"I like vegetables except for the tomato."

Translation:Lubię warzywa oprócz pomidora.

December 14, 2015

16 Comments


LucySalamence

B-but tomato is a fruit!

December 14, 2015

mayawagon

I don't understand why it's warzywa rather than warzywo, and pomidora instead of pomidor? Are these the endings that they get when the words are objects?

November 26, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Firstly, "vegetables" are plural, so it's "warzywa" in Nominative. "lubić" takes Accusative, which looks the same for not masculine-personal plural.

Secondly, "oprócz" takes Genitive, so that's the Genitive form of "pomidor".

November 26, 2016

AmelieTng

When to use ''bez'' or ''oprócz ''

August 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, it's simply "without" versus "except for", I'd say.

August 25, 2017

AmelieTng

Oh yes, of course, thank you !

August 25, 2017

NATALKA557201

Gdy jesteś polką i uczysz się polskiego

February 13, 2018

Okcydent

Polką :)

February 13, 2018

LICA98

what about "smakują mi" or "podobają mi się"

May 26, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes for 'smakują mi', but 'podobają się' is rather unusual.

May 28, 2018

LICA98

can't it be like "I like how the vegetables look except for the tomato, it is rotten"

May 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

At least make it "te warzywa"... yeah, so it is not impossible, but if you need such a specific context, why pretend that it's an equally good translation?

May 29, 2018

LICA98

well it's not equally good but doable

btw I tried "smakują mi warzywa oprócz tego pomidora" and it still wasn't accepted

May 31, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, let's say it's doable indeed... added.

Added "tego", it wasn't added before.

May 31, 2018

TrevorChri14

The 'the' does not make sense: 'I like vegetables' is a general statement, which would be matched by: 'except for tomatoes'.

July 13, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Geez...I paid for plus and got NO extra instructions.

November 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.