1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like vegetables except for…

"I like vegetables except for the tomato."

Translation:Lubię warzywa oprócz pomidora.

December 14, 2015

10 Comments


LandonRoo

B-but tomato is a fruit!


TrevorChri14

The 'the' does not make sense: 'I like vegetables' is a general statement, which would be matched by: 'except for tomatoes'.


mayawagon

I don't understand why it's warzywa rather than warzywo, and pomidora instead of pomidor? Are these the endings that they get when the words are objects?


Jellei

Firstly, "vegetables" are plural, so it's "warzywa" in Nominative. "lubić" takes Accusative, which looks the same for not masculine-personal plural.

Secondly, "oprócz" takes Genitive, so that's the Genitive form of "pomidor".


AmelieTng

When to use ''bez'' or ''oprócz ''


Jellei

Well, it's simply "without" versus "except for", I'd say.


AmelieTng

Oh yes, of course, thank you !


NATALKA557201

Gdy jesteś polką i uczysz się polskiego


nahacker

Dlaczego uczysz języka gdy jesteś Polką? Nie mieszkasz w Polsce?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.