"Robotnicy pracują dla dyrektora."

Translation:The workers work for the director.

December 14, 2015

16 Comments


Volizione

Does a "robotnik" refer more to someone who does manual labor and a "pracownik" more to someone who does office or white-color jobs?

December 14, 2015

LucySalamence

Yes

December 14, 2015

Kelirya

White-collar* :)

May 20, 2016

israellai

I know robot comes from Czech, but it's still kinda creepy basically calling workers robots

December 29, 2015

sirwootalot

That was the entire point of the original stories - that blue-collar workers are treated as soulless and inhuman.

January 28, 2016

Ostoher

Couldn't "boss" work for "dyrektor"?

December 2, 2016

Jellei

Well, "boss" is "szef". Generally it's very close in meaning... but it's still a different word.

December 3, 2016

Ostoher

Fair enough.

December 5, 2016

JanuszWoro3

Can you accept "employees" as a translation for robotnicy?

June 26, 2017

Jellei

Too vague. "The workers" suggests (although I guess it doesn't guarantee) that they are doing physical work, "employees" doesn't suggest it at all.

June 26, 2017

TrevorChri14

Not true, this is translatorese. It assumes that workers are manual labourers, but white collar workers are still workers, as people doing work. Employees are employed to work. The subtlety is that 'worker' can have a derogatory sense, so we use employee to mean 'robotnik' in many of the situations one would use 'robotnik'. This is the problem with relying on translation dictionaries and education - no one is out there measuring the result of the dictionary choices.

September 9, 2018

Jellei

Every time when the English sentence uses "workers", both "robotnicy" (manual labourers) and "pracownicy" (employees) are accepted. Not the other way round though. "robotnicy" are clearly manual labourers.

September 9, 2018

KVRMx

Jestem robot(nik). This word is funny to me. I am a robot / Jestem robotem. Oh, well. Moving on.

June 11, 2018

Jellei

Jestem robotnikiem ;)

June 12, 2018

EJNahary

I understand the distinction between blue and white collar work so to speak but I would still argue that workers and employees in this context are essentially the same, which is why I claim that my response of "the employees work for the director" should be accepted.

March 7, 2019

Jellei

We accept both "workers" and "employees" for "pracownicy", but only "workers" for "robotnicy", the manual labourers.

March 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.