1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Robotnicy pracują dla dyrekt…

"Robotnicy pracują dla dyrektora."

Translation:The workers work for the director.

December 14, 2015

23 Comments


Volizione

Does a "robotnik" refer more to someone who does manual labor and a "pracownik" more to someone who does office or white-color jobs?


[deactivated user]

    White-collar* :)


Closureyes

    now that's an oops


israellai

    I know robot comes from Czech, but it's still kinda creepy basically calling workers robots


sirwootalot

    That was the entire point of the original stories - that blue-collar workers are treated as soulless and inhuman.


    [deactivated user]

      I understand the distinction between blue and white collar work so to speak but I would still argue that workers and employees in this context are essentially the same, which is why I claim that my response of "the employees work for the director" should be accepted.


Jellei

      We accept both "workers" and "employees" for "pracownicy", but only "workers" for "robotnicy", the manual labourers.


Ostoher

      Couldn't "boss" work for "dyrektor"?


Jellei

      Well, "boss" is "szef". Generally it's very close in meaning... but it's still a different word.


Neil395069

      Supervisor or manager would sound better.


JanuszWoro3

      Can you accept "employees" as a translation for robotnicy?


Jellei

      Too vague. "The workers" suggests (although I guess it doesn't guarantee) that they are doing physical work, "employees" doesn't suggest it at all.


TrevorChri14

      Not true, this is translatorese. It assumes that workers are manual labourers, but white collar workers are still workers, as people doing work. Employees are employed to work. The subtlety is that 'worker' can have a derogatory sense, so we use employee to mean 'robotnik' in many of the situations one would use 'robotnik'. This is the problem with relying on translation dictionaries and education - no one is out there measuring the result of the dictionary choices.


Jellei

      Every time when the English sentence uses "workers", both "robotnicy" (manual labourers) and "pracownicy" (employees) are accepted. Not the other way round though. "robotnicy" are clearly manual labourers.


KVRMx

      Jestem robot(nik). This word is funny to me. I am a robot / Jestem robotem. Oh, well. Moving on.


Jellei

      Jestem robotnikiem ;)


Konstantin834309

      Isn't "dyrektor" essentially the CEO?


Jellei

      The truth is, it's quite a vague position. It's surely someone in power, but hard to say anything more. I think the CEO is most likely to be "prezes", but that also just depends on the structure of a specific company. You can have a lot of "dyrektor ds. XYZ" (ds. = do spraw) which is like "XYZ director" in English.


CatherineJ480062

      "The workers work" is not a construction one would use in English.


Jellei

      Why not? What do workers do if not work? I agree it sounds funny, but I really don't see what can be wrong.


CatherineJ480062

      It's contrived, like you are writing a poem: "The workers work, the sailors sail, get a little drunk and you land in jail" (or something). It is hard to make that distinction in English, unless you use laborer, or blue-collar/manual worker.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.