"Robotnicy pracują dla dyrektora."

Translation:The workers work for the director.

December 14, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Volizione

Does a "robotnik" refer more to someone who does manual labor and a "pracownik" more to someone who does office or white-color jobs?


[deactivated user]

    White-collar* :)


Donoav

    now that's an oops


israellai

    I know robot comes from Czech, but it's still kinda creepy basically calling workers robots


sirwootalot

    That was the entire point of the original stories - that blue-collar workers are treated as soulless and inhuman.


yula699827

    I hope you are joking?:) "Robot" really is "made" by famous Czech writer, but because of common Slavic "robota/работа/" - "a work":)


    [deactivated user]

      I understand the distinction between blue and white collar work so to speak but I would still argue that workers and employees in this context are essentially the same, which is why I claim that my response of "the employees work for the director" should be accepted.


Jellei

      We accept both "workers" and "employees" for "pracownicy", but only "workers" for "robotnicy", the manual labourers.


Jellei

      It's too wide. Accepting "employees" for "robotnicy" wouldn't really be different for accepting "employees" for every other profession, for any other people who are employed by someone.

      "workers", on the other hand, is commonly used to mean "robotnicy", e.g. "construction workers".


Konstantin834309

      Isn't "dyrektor" essentially the CEO?


Jellei

      The truth is, it's quite a vague position. It's surely someone in power, but hard to say anything more. I think the CEO is most likely to be "prezes", but that also just depends on the structure of a specific company. You can have a lot of "dyrektor ds. XYZ" (ds. = do spraw) which is like "XYZ director" in English.


Zealex

      thanks for the summary. Duolingo doesnt let me reply to many of your replies but just wanna say thank you for your help!


Yola448704

      Robotnicy pracują dla dyrektora - The laborers work for the manager/supervisor/CEO

      Pracownicy pracują dla dyrektora - The workers/employees work for the supervisor


Ostoher

      Couldn't "boss" work for "dyrektor"?


Jellei

      Well, "boss" is "szef". Generally it's very close in meaning... but it's still a different word.


Neil395069

      Supervisor or manager would sound better.


CatherineJ480062

      "The workers work" is not a construction one would use in English.


Jellei

      Why not? What do workers do if not work? I agree it sounds funny, but I really don't see what can be wrong.


CatherineJ480062

      It's contrived, like you are writing a poem: "The workers work, the sailors sail, get a little drunk and you land in jail" (or something). It is hard to make that distinction in English, unless you use laborer, or blue-collar/manual worker.


DebbyTeresa

      Robotnik has such socialist connotations! What a word. (Robotic like actions).Hopefully this word will evolve into something else in the future.


Jellei

      Well, "robota" is also a colloquial word for "work"... I'd just say that the socialist connotations are only because those people were considered so important in socialism, but I don't see anything bad about the word...


AdelaideDu8

      And here I was thinking that the workers reported to the director.


Jellei

      That would be "odpowiadają przed dyrektorem", I believe. Or maybe more literally "raportują do dyrektora".


AdelaideDu8

      Thank you Jellei!

      Yes - przed.


Zealex

      is robotnicy in the locative, genitive or dative? i cant figure out which tense it took, if someone could explain that would rock :D


Jellei

      They're the subject of the sentence here, they take Nominative... and none of the cases you mentioned use the form "robotnicy"...


joshmcguir11

      What is the rule with uaing the nasal over the standard? E.g. pracuję pracują????


Jellei

      Those are different letters which are used for different sounds, even if they are similar to some other, more common letters (a/e). So there's no rule for when they are used just as there's no rule when 'o' is used instead of 'i'.

      However, -ę is a common ending for 1st person singular verbs (pracuję) and -ą is a common ending for 3rd person plural verbs (pracują). That I can say.


IvoPivo7

      Why 'employees' is not correct?


FMlhuSd5

      Employees work for... should be accepted too


Jellei

      "employees" is "pracownicy".

      "robotnicy" are manual laborers. Accepting "employees" as a translation would be like accepting it for "shop assistants" or "policemen" or any other profession.


LElePZAS

      Workmen doesn't work? Is there a different word for workmen?


Jellei

      I don't recall seeing this word, but it seems to fit perfectly... added now.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.