"Chinese women are very beautiful."

Translation:Çinli kadınlar çok güzeller!

December 14, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Langohr_

“Çinli kadınlar çok güzel.” is not accepted. (2018-11-25) What is the reason?

November 25, 2018

aucunLien

Is the plural mark on güzel really mandatory here? That seems counterintuitive to me, but maybe i am just missing something

December 14, 2015

orde90

The ending -ler is actually a copula ending not a plural ending in this sentence. It means (they) are. Like the Spanish son. But you don't have to use it when there is a subject which is already plural. Therefore Çinli kadınlar çok güzel. is also correct.

If there were no subject it would be mandatory because you need to know that you are talking about more than one person. e.g. Çok güzeller. -> They are beautiful. and Çok güzel. -> He/she/it is beautiful.

December 14, 2015

aucunLien

OK, that's what i thought. Sorry i didn't use proper terms there. My answer without "-ler" was rejected, but it may be due to too many typoes, i'll double check when i get the opportunity.

Thanks!

December 14, 2015

Benzoni

No, same happened to me! They should take both forms then.

September 27, 2017

msHelenRuth

I put 'Çinli kadınlar çok güzel' and was marked wrong!!! am i missing something?!

May 7, 2019

Supriya131

'Çinli kadınlar çok güzel' still not accepted (6th July, 2019)

July 6, 2019

Papoushi

"Çinli kadınlar çok güzel" why its wrong ?

June 20, 2019

msHelenRuth

Why is it 'Çinli kadınlar' but American kızları (with the 'ı' suffix) ??

May 8, 2019

hannerfish

It depends on the context. "Çinli kadınlar" is the subject, "Americanlı kızları" would be the object of the sentence. (-ı suffix = object suffix)

June 7, 2019

balpers

I think it has to do with the -li form. Perhaps Amerikan kızları is a compound noun? Just my guess.

August 19, 2019

ThereseKos1

Çinli kadınlar çok güzel still marked wrong on the 24:th of September 2019.

September 24, 2019

ClaraDaily

Is Cince kadinlar cok guzel correct?

July 4, 2019

Supriya131

Çince means the Chinese language so that won't be correct here.

July 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.