1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Chinese women are very beaut…

"Chinese women are very beautiful."

Translation:Çinli kadınlar çok güzeller!

December 14, 2015

14 Comments


Langohr_

“Çinli kadınlar çok güzel.” is not accepted. (2018-11-25) What is the reason?


aucunLien

Is the plural mark on güzel really mandatory here? That seems counterintuitive to me, but maybe i am just missing something


orde90

The ending -ler is actually a copula ending not a plural ending in this sentence. It means (they) are. Like the Spanish son. But you don't have to use it when there is a subject which is already plural. Therefore Çinli kadınlar çok güzel. is also correct.

If there were no subject it would be mandatory because you need to know that you are talking about more than one person. e.g. Çok güzeller. -> They are beautiful. and Çok güzel. -> He/she/it is beautiful.


aucunLien

OK, that's what i thought. Sorry i didn't use proper terms there. My answer without "-ler" was rejected, but it may be due to too many typoes, i'll double check when i get the opportunity.

Thanks!


Benzoni

No, same happened to me! They should take both forms then.


msHelenRuth

I put 'Çinli kadınlar çok güzel' and was marked wrong!!! am i missing something?!


Supriya131

'Çinli kadınlar çok güzel' still not accepted (6th July, 2019)


Papoushi

"Çinli kadınlar çok güzel" why its wrong ?


msHelenRuth

Why is it 'Çinli kadınlar' but American kızları (with the 'ı' suffix) ??


hannerfish

It depends on the context. "Çinli kadınlar" is the subject, "Americanlı kızları" would be the object of the sentence. (-ı suffix = object suffix)


balpers

I think it has to do with the -li form. Perhaps Amerikan kızları is a compound noun? Just my guess.


ThereseKos1

Çinli kadınlar çok güzel still marked wrong on the 24:th of September 2019.


ClaraDaily

Is Cince kadinlar cok guzel correct?


Supriya131

Çince means the Chinese language so that won't be correct here.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.