"Chinese women are very beautiful."

Translation:Çinli kadınlar çok güzeller!

2 years ago

4 Comments


aucunLien
aucunLien

Is the plural mark on güzel really mandatory here? That seems counterintuitive to me, but maybe i am just missing something

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

The ending -ler is actually a copula ending not a plural ending in this sentence. It means (they) are. Like the Spanish son. But you don't have to use it when there is a subject which is already plural. Therefore Çinli kadınlar çok güzel. is also correct.

If there were no subject it would be mandatory because you need to know that you are talking about more than one person. e.g. Çok güzeller. -> They are beautiful. and Çok güzel. -> He/she/it is beautiful.

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

OK, that's what i thought. Sorry i didn't use proper terms there. My answer without "-ler" was rejected, but it may be due to too many typoes, i'll double check when i get the opportunity.

Thanks!

2 years ago

Benzoni
Benzoni

No, same happened to me! They should take both forms then.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.