1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopcy jedzą chleb."

"Chłopcy jedzą chleb."

Translation:The boys are eating bread.

December 14, 2015

28 Comments


macckah

The audio file to me sounds very of given words? Playing the words individually yields a different middle word (or to my ear) than jedza? The given sound, sounds more like enzoh (for english speakers). Is this just my english ear or are they saying a different word in the audio file?


pierog.

The synthesized speech is kinda distorted here. I'm native and it sounds a little weird to me, too


ataltane

It almost sounds like 'jędzą' to me - which would mean 'using the shrew (nagging woman)'....


VioletteNoire

Is 'ą' a nasal vowel? Like the French word for 'year', 'an'?


Jellei

Yes, it's nasal. I believe that's the same sound indeed.


ZosiaD5

Non, cela correspond au son français "on" comme dans "bonbon" It is like to the French sound "on" in "bonbon" (candy) for example


shrikrishna1

Chleb is Nominative or acccusitive? being a direct object I think it is a accusitive case!!


mizinamo

It is in the accusative case.

Which happens to be the same as the nominative case for masculine inanimate nouns such as "chleb" (and also for neuter nouns).


mczerniecki

why is it jedza and not je?


Jellei

Plural. "jedzą" works for 3rd person plural, "je" for 3rd person singular.


eaglewings1

Warum wird boys in diesem Satz in der Mehrzahl geschrieben? Woran erkenne ich die Mehrzahl im polnischen?


mizinamo

In der Regel endet die Mehrzahl bei sächlichen Substantiven auf -a; bei männlichen und weiblichen auf -y (meist), -e (nach weichen Konsonanten) oder -i (nach g, k, Palatalen).

Am Besten zu jedem Substantiv den Plural mitlernen.... wie das Deutsch Lernende ja auch tun müssen.


dddanilo

Vielen Dank, sehr hilfreich! Täusche ich mich, oder sprichst du Deutsch fließend? :-)


mizinamo

Nun ja, ich bin in Deutschland geboren und aufgewachsen :)


Zesul

Does 'dz' always represent one consonant (/d͡z/) or does it sometimes, as it sounds to me in this example, stand for two consonants? I hear jed-zą not je-d͡zą


Jellei

I can't think of a situation when it's separate, and if such words exist, there surely isn't many of them.


denemagna

This should translate to "The boys are eating bread" Just saying


OliviaL650722

Exactly. That's what I put and it said I was wrong.


Jellei

This is an accepted answer, it should have worked. In fact, it's one of the starred answers. I made it the only starred answer now.


Trofaste

There are several possible translations. "The boys are eating bread" is one of them, and we accept it.


pellucidon

Sounds like "whopseeyaydon shleb" to me.


pellucidon

Now it sounds like "Whopsee yenzong shleb"


ManuHeel

I got confused with my keyboard and wrote "Boys eat beard" XD


Jason246835

So having trouble pronouncing jedza in this sentence the narrative doesnt make it any easier any tips on how its said on speech not text?


pellucidon

Try saying "Whopsee yenzong shleb".


koloradek

I had it correctly but it says is not


Kyle1985

Should not also "the boys eat bread" be correct?


Jellei

Yes, it is correct and accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.