"Chłopcy jedzą chleb."

Translation:The boys are eating bread.

December 14, 2015

23 Comments


macckah

The audio file to me sounds very of given words? Playing the words individually yields a different middle word (or to my ear) than jedza? The given sound, sounds more like enzoh (for english speakers). Is this just my english ear or are they saying a different word in the audio file?

May 16, 2016

pierog.

The synthesized speech is kinda distorted here. I'm native and it sounds a little weird to me, too

June 21, 2016

ataltane

It almost sounds like 'jędzą' to me - which would mean 'using the shrew (nagging woman)'....

June 9, 2017

shrikrishna1

Chleb is Nominative or acccusitive? being a direct object I think it is a accusitive case!!

December 14, 2015

mizinamo

It is in the accusative case.

Which happens to be the same as the nominative case for masculine inanimate nouns such as "chleb" (and also for neuter nouns).

December 14, 2015

VioletteNoire

Is 'ą' a nasal vowel? Like the French word for 'year', 'an'?

January 11, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it's nasal. I believe that's the same sound indeed.

January 12, 2017

ZosiaD5

Non, cela correspond au son français "on" comme dans "bonbon" It is like to the French sound "on" in "bonbon" (candy) for example

October 7, 2018

mczerniecki

why is it jedza and not je?

September 13, 2016

Jellei

Plural. "jedzą" works for 3rd person plural, "je" for 3rd person singular.

September 14, 2016

eaglewings1

Warum wird boys in diesem Satz in der Mehrzahl geschrieben? Woran erkenne ich die Mehrzahl im polnischen?

January 2, 2016

mizinamo

In der Regel endet die Mehrzahl bei sächlichen Substantiven auf -a; bei männlichen und weiblichen auf -y (meist), -e (nach weichen Konsonanten) oder -i (nach g, k, Palatalen).

Am Besten zu jedem Substantiv den Plural mitlernen.... wie das Deutsch Lernende ja auch tun müssen.

January 2, 2016

dddanilo

Vielen Dank, sehr hilfreich! Täusche ich mich, oder sprichst du Deutsch fließend? :-)

August 2, 2016

mizinamo

Nun ja, ich bin in Deutschland geboren und aufgewachsen :)

August 2, 2016

Zesul

Does 'dz' always represent one consonant (/d͡z/) or does it sometimes, as it sounds to me in this example, stand for two consonants? I hear jed-zą not je-d͡zą

November 15, 2017

Jellei

I can't think of a situation when it's separate, and if such words exist, there surely isn't many of them.

November 15, 2017

denemagna

This should translate to "The boys are eating bread" Just saying

December 14, 2017

OliviaL650722

Exactly. That's what I put and it said I was wrong.

April 12, 2019

Jellei

This is an accepted answer, it should have worked. In fact, it's one of the starred answers. I made it the only starred answer now.

April 13, 2019

Trofaste

There are several possible translations. "The boys are eating bread" is one of them, and we accept it.

December 14, 2017

ManuHeel

I got confused with my keyboard and wrote "Boys eat beard" XD

June 21, 2018

Jason246835

So having trouble pronouncing jedza in this sentence the narrative doesnt make it any easier any tips on how its said on speech not text?

October 21, 2018

koloradek

I had it correctly but it says is not

August 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.