1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I understand it, more or les…

"I understand it, more or less."

Translation:Я это более-менее понимаю.

December 14, 2015

18 Comments


rune-skelley

Seems crappy that Duo's looking for an idiomatic string that hasn't been displayed anywhere else (such as in the tips). If "more or less" should be rendered as более-менее then the hover hint should show it that way. Frustrating.


KristinaGorobets

I am fluent in Russian (my first language), and it's either my mistake which I am unaware of, but shouldn't "Я понимаю это, более ли менее" be accepted? Makes sense and should be an acceptable answer in my opinion. It carries the same meaning, so shout out to the creators of this course!


Norrius

This is either a misspelling of «более или менее» or doesn't make much sense as you're asking if less is more (a native speaker here). Corpus statistics provide an indirect proof: 7 849 entries for «более или менее» and only two for your version.


KristinaGorobets

Ok, thank you. I guess it just sounds like более ли менее rather than более или менее in everyday conversation. Definitely did not mean it as "if less is more", but I understand what you mean. I am a native speaker too. My Russian is better than my English, but again, I guess the hearing mistake. Спасибо что открыли мне глаза на моё недопонимание данного выражения


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Another native Russian speaker here, and "более ли менее" is exactly how I have heard and pronounced it during my formative years. I still pronounce it that way, I am simply aware that's not how it's spelt. It would not occur to me to pronounce it as более-менее though - that still strikes my ear as unnatural, even though I may occasionally spell it this way ("более или менее" is how I would normally spell it) .


zirkul
Mod
Plus

This is either a misspelling of «более или менее» or doesn't make much sense as you're asking if less is more

I am not so sure. I think your view of the range of uses of "ли" is overly simplistic. It definitely can be used to convey ambivalence, and in such use it is neither that far from "или" nor implies any questions. "Во саду ли в огороде...", "рано ли, поздно ли ..." "то ли X, то ли Y".
If "во саду ли в огороде" is a legitimate construction, why couldn't be "более ли менее"? Particularly in the case of fixed expressions, the rules and patterns of modern Russian need not even apply.


Woldemar_Lut

Я это понимаю, более или менее.

Should be accepted. IMHO.


mishemplushem

There is no "более-менее" in educated Russian. It's the same as teaching "would of been" instead of "would have been". If it sounds this way doesn't mean it should be written this way, let alone taught.


KerriKerri1

so, how completely and utterly wrong is я это понимаю более или менее, and can anyone explain why, and what the grammar rule is? Hey, Thanks. :)


Norrius

«Более или менее» is a valid (and less colloquial) form of «более-менее», but it sounds incomplete without an explicitly stated property that you describe with it. «Я знаю это более или менее полно», for example, works fine.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I disagree about the incompleteness. To my ear, «более-менее» sounds chopped, however colloquial it may be. Personally I use «более или менее» instead, without any need to complete it. Naturally, this could be regional or even personal.


sp.ark

Taking into account the presence and especially the position of the comma, I consider that Я понимаю это, более-менее is not just an acceptable option, but even better then given in the task.


MagaDzhabr

I don't understand this phrase. Can someone explain what the meaning is?


larirom

It means: You understand, but not everything. You understand, but not completely. You're not sure that you understand everything correctly. In this case you can say: Я это более или менее (or более-менее) понимаю.


TimCleary

I'm glad it's not just me then.


cptlangstrumpf

Is not an ili missing? It still makes sense without ili?


susanashe

when I try to put adverbial phrases or clauses first you say it's wrong but you do it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.