"I understand it, more or less."

Translation:Я это более-менее понимаю.

December 14, 2015

20 Comments


rune-skelley

Seems crappy that Duo's looking for an idiomatic string that hasn't been displayed anywhere else (such as in the tips). If "more or less" should be rendered as более-менее then the hover hint should show it that way. Frustrating.

September 17, 2016

thejote

Yes indeed.

November 24, 2017

KristinaGorobets

I am fluent in Russian (my first language), and it's either my mistake which I am unaware of, but shouldn't "Я понимаю это, более ли менее" be accepted? Makes sense and should be an acceptable answer in my opinion. It carries the same meaning, so shout out to the creators of this course!

December 30, 2015

Norrius

This is either a misspelling of «более или менее» or doesn't make much sense as you're asking if less is more (a native speaker here). Corpus statistics provide an indirect proof: 7 849 entries for «более или менее» and only two for your version.

December 30, 2015

KristinaGorobets

Ok, thank you. I guess it just sounds like более ли менее rather than более или менее in everyday conversation. Definitely did not mean it as "if less is more", but I understand what you mean. I am a native speaker too. My Russian is better than my English, but again, I guess the hearing mistake. Спасибо что открыли мне глаза на моё недопонимание данного выражения

December 30, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Another native Russian speaker here, and "более ли менее" is exactly how I have heard and pronounced it during my formative years. I still pronounce it that way, I am simply aware that's not how it's spelt. It would not occur to me to pronounce it as более-менее though - that still strikes my ear as unnatural, even though I may occasionally spell it this way ("более или менее" is how I would normally spell it) .

May 9, 2018

zirkul
Mod

This is either a misspelling of «более или менее» or doesn't make much sense as you're asking if less is more

I am not so sure. I think your view of the range of uses of "ли" is overly simplistic. It definitely can be used to convey ambivalence, and in such use it is neither that far from "или" nor implies any questions. "Во саду ли в огороде...", "рано ли, поздно ли ..." "то ли X, то ли Y".
If "во саду ли в огороде" is a legitimate construction, why couldn't be "более ли менее"? Particularly in the case of fixed expressions, the rules and patterns of modern Russian need not even apply.

May 9, 2018

Woldemar_Lut

Я это понимаю, более или менее.

Should be accepted. IMHO.

November 11, 2017

KerriKerri1

so, how completely and utterly wrong is я это понимаю более или менее, and can anyone explain why, and what the grammar rule is? Hey, Thanks. :)

December 14, 2015

Norrius

«Более или менее» is a valid (and less colloquial) form of «более-менее», but it sounds incomplete without an explicitly stated property that you describe with it. «Я знаю это более или менее полно», for example, works fine.

December 14, 2015

zirkul
Mod

I disagree about the incompleteness. To my ear, «более-менее» sounds chopped, however colloquial it may be. Personally I use «более или менее» instead, without any need to complete it. Naturally, this could be regional or even personal.

May 9, 2018

mishemplushem

There is no "более-менее" in educated Russian. It's the same as teaching "would of been" instead of "would have been". If it sounds this way doesn't mean it should be written this way, let alone taught.

October 8, 2018

MagaDzhabr

I don't understand this phrase. Can someone explain what the meaning is?

June 17, 2017

larirom

It means: You understand, but not everything. You understand, but not completely. You're not sure that you understand everything correctly. In this case you can say: Я это более или менее (or более-менее) понимаю.

October 5, 2017

TimCleary

I'm glad it's not just me then.

September 15, 2017

sp.ark

Taking into account the presence and especially the position of the comma, I consider that Я понимаю это, более-менее is not just an acceptable option, but even better then given in the task.

March 13, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

Is not an ili missing? It still makes sense without ili?

July 7, 2018

CsabaSndor

"я понимаю ето более-менее" - is this wrong? or does it mean something else?

March 16, 2016

Aninka789

это - not ето

April 25, 2016

CsabaSndor

But if it would be "это", would it be correct? Nevertheless I don't find "э" on my keyboard yet :( :S :)

April 27, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.