1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you have bread?"

"Do you have bread?"

Translation:As-tu du pain ?

January 10, 2013

12 Comments


CorkSpork

I chose "As-tu le pain?" which I'm assuming is wrong because it has "le" rather than "du." "As-tu du pain" also means do you have bread, right?


manish00333

"As-tu le pain?" would mean "Do you have THE bread?"


JoWhatmoug

Mine has "du" where you have "le" so I think you were right.


lalloo

since du = de+le. why should this be as-tu du pain and not as-tu de pain?


vsanon

From what i can tell La/le is used to refer to a specific peice of bread or a specific quantity. De la or Du are used when there is no specific quantity...i.e. they are eating some bread..just bread not a specific bread that ia being referred to in the conversation


Margo73

Why not correct des pain


dramos2586

I used "Vous avez du pain?" That was accepted. Is that really the same as using "as-tu le pain"?


Vaibhavkh85

"you" can be either singular or plural and hence both Avez vous and As tu are correct


L1mz

I chose est ce que tu as du pain which was also correct. Is mine more formal I wonder


alexsicon

Do all questions in French have a hyphen? Like as-tu, mangent-elles, manges-tu, etc?


jaspieto12345

sorry that I didn't put a ? i still typed it right


golddragon51296

mine was multiple choice, I picked the correct one and it told me it was wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.