"Do you have bread?"

Translation:As-tu du pain ?

January 10, 2013

13 Comments


CorkSpork

I chose "As-tu le pain?" which I'm assuming is wrong because it has "le" rather than "du." "As-tu du pain" also means do you have bread, right?

January 10, 2013

manish00333

"As-tu le pain?" would mean "Do you have THE bread?"

January 29, 2013

EthanTown

Yeah, du (or de la, de l' and des, depending on the context) is used to mean an unspecified or uncountable amount. Le (or la, l' and les, depending on the context) is used to mean a specified or countable amount.

So:

As-tu le pain = Do you have the bread

As-tu du pain = Do you have (some) bread

January 22, 2015

JoWhatmoug

Mine has "du" where you have "le" so I think you were right.

April 27, 2015

lalloo

since du = de+le. why should this be as-tu du pain and not as-tu de pain?

January 5, 2014

vsanon

From what i can tell La/le is used to refer to a specific peice of bread or a specific quantity. De la or Du are used when there is no specific quantity...i.e. they are eating some bread..just bread not a specific bread that ia being referred to in the conversation

March 26, 2014

Margo73

Why not correct des pain

January 5, 2015

dramos2586

I used "Vous avez du pain?" That was accepted. Is that really the same as using "as-tu le pain"?

April 4, 2014

Vaibhavkh85

"you" can be either singular or plural and hence both Avez vous and As tu are correct

April 26, 2014

L1mz

I chose est ce que tu as du pain which was also correct. Is mine more formal I wonder

January 1, 2015

alexsicon

Do all questions in French have a hyphen? Like as-tu, mangent-elles, manges-tu, etc?

January 3, 2015

jaspieto12345

sorry that I didn't put a ? i still typed it right

May 18, 2015

golddragon51296

mine was multiple choice, I picked the correct one and it told me it was wrong.

August 23, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.