"Они поют и играют музыку за деньги."

Translation:They sing and play music for money.

December 14, 2015

28 Comments


bonapard

They make money out of air vibrations!

February 25, 2016

Nivkotzer

Магия :)

February 28, 2016

_Maria_B._

True. XD

May 31, 2016

Tiger_crazy1228

That is funny.

February 6, 2018

AobaOtani

What case is "деньги"?

April 17, 2017

natalyaU

"за деньги" - здесь это наречие. Here this is an adverb. it does not change.

May 18, 2017

AobaOtani

Thanks) I understand.

May 21, 2017

yoco93cro

Isn't it akusativ?

July 4, 2018

KO-S

Why do we use за and not для?

February 23, 2018

MagaDzhabr

за = for, they sing and dance for money, so they are doing this for the sake of earning money. для = for (a thing, person) If you use для in this sentence it means that they are singing and dancing in front of money. Maybe because the money forced them to do it, so they are doing this.

для is used when you will give a gift to someone, like этот подарок для тебе

June 15, 2018

stefanxx

This page explains it very nicely:

https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/for.html

February 19, 2019

jairapetyan

Голодание музыкантов

April 12, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Does this only mean people, such as street entertainers, who receive money directly for their performances, or can it refer to any professional entertainer who performs for pay?

October 30, 2016

Gwenci

My first thought would be that they are indeed something like уличные музыканты, as you asked in your previous post here.

October 31, 2016

IvanShokh7

I mixed up the order and it counted me wrong. How stupid

March 17, 2017

DmitrijKoz2

"играют музыку" обычно так не говорят.

Они играют и поют. Они поют и играют на музыкальных инструментах.

December 22, 2017

historic79

Подтверждаю. Это плохой пример DL. Так сказать можно, и тебя поймут, но звучит коряво.

March 21, 2018

daughterofAlbion

уличные музыканты?

June 21, 2016

zest16

Why not "играют на музыку"?

July 4, 2016

AntiokusIV

would you say "play on music" in English?

September 23, 2016

sharkinq

that just makes no sense

September 17, 2016

Thomas353432

Isn't it "to make music"?

August 22, 2017

LeviKane1

I believe the translation would actually be "play music."

September 10, 2017

MasonB1004

I have never understood why the Russian language has prepositions, if the purpose of the cases is to negate said prepositions.

Could someone explain to me in what contexts NEED prepositions. This is my only problem at the moment and it would help me a lot if I could know.

Thanks in advance!

October 9, 2017

DogpantsMc

If you go on the website each topic has a short writeup with example tables, or you can search on the internet there are quite a few resources. The grammar tables on http://Learnrussian.rt.com are pretty good

February 14, 2018

robomarco

what about"they sing and play for money"

November 22, 2017

Opheliia_

Can we use для instead of за? If not, then why?

February 27, 2018

Jeffrey855877

за деньги seems idiomatic. I tried plugging a number of different nouns into this sentence in an on-line translator, and if the payment was something besides money, "for" was translated as дла, e.g., Они поют для еды = "they sing for food".

As a result, I'm not sure that the usual considerations regarding the case of objects of за. This seems like a special instance. But without more information, it's impossible to say.

November 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.