1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они поют и играют музыку за …

"Они поют и играют музыку за деньги."

Translation:They sing and play music for money.

December 14, 2015

59 Comments


bonapard

They make money out of air vibrations!


KO-S

Why do we use за and not для?


MagaDzhabr

за = for, they sing and dance for money, so they are doing this for the sake of earning money. для = for (a thing, person) If you use для in this sentence it means that they are singing and dancing in front of money. Maybe because the money forced them to do it, so they are doing this.

для is used when you will give a gift to someone, like этот подарок для тебе


Jozhiki

"это подарок для тебя" not "для тебе"


BenYoung84

For English phrasal verbs ending in for (thanks for, be responsible for, pay for, etc) will usually translate to за rather than для.


Jozhiki

They sing and play music for earning some money. - Они поют и танцуют для того, чтобы заработать немного денег.


avernie

It's like pour and par in french or "por" and "para" in Spanish. Pour, para= для Par, por= за


AobaOtani

What case is "деньги"?


natalyaU

"за деньги" - здесь это наречие. Here this is an adverb. it does not change.


BenYoung84

Wait a second. за деньги may be an adverbial phrase, but it still consists of a preposition and a noun, the latter of which has a grammatical case, being accusative.


AobaOtani

Thanks) I understand.


yoco93cro

Isn't it akusativ?


jaiirapetjan

Голодание музыкантов


DmitrijKoz2

"играют музыку" обычно так не говорят.

Они играют и поют. Они поют и играют на музыкальных инструментах.


daughterofAlbion

Does this only mean people, such as street entertainers, who receive money directly for their performances, or can it refer to any professional entertainer who performs for pay?


Gwenci

My first thought would be that they are indeed something like уличные музыканты, as you asked in your previous post here.


Stephen794249

The English translation here is extremely strange. Normally we would say they play music and sing for money. The way this is written it says they sing music and they play music. While I suppose that is technically correct, it's very awkward to put sing and play in this order.


daughterofAlbion

уличные музыканты?


zest16

Why not "играют на музыку"?


AntiokusIV

would you say "play on music" in English?


zest16

No, but I wouldn't say either "play on the guitar".


nDroae

I Googled the exact phrase "play on the guitar" and got 5,630,000 results. Usually it's a context like "music to play on the guitar," but even alone it makes more sense than "play on music."

For example, Psalm 92:3, "I shall play on the harp."


sharkinq

that just makes no sense


IvanShokh7

I mixed up the order and it counted me wrong. How stupid


sharkinq

are you calling yourself or duolingo stupid


jeanmenezesjjk

That's not true, either one or the other.


sharkinq

what do you mean


sharkinq

damn who even downvoted our convo what did we do


Thomas353432

Isn't it "to make music"?


LeviKane1

I believe the translation would actually be "play music."


MasonB1004

I have never understood why the Russian language has prepositions, if the purpose of the cases is to negate said prepositions.

Could someone explain to me in what contexts NEED prepositions. This is my only problem at the moment and it would help me a lot if I could know.

Thanks in advance!


BenYoung84

The cases are not designed to negate prepositions.


DogpantsMc

If you go on the website each topic has a short writeup with example tables, or you can search on the internet there are quite a few resources. The grammar tables on http://Learnrussian.rt.com are pretty good


robomarco

what about"they sing and play for money"


Jeffrey855877

за деньги seems idiomatic. I tried plugging a number of different nouns into this sentence in an on-line translator, and if the payment was something besides money, "for" was translated as дла, e.g., Они поют для еды = "they sing for food".

As a result, I'm not sure that the usual considerations regarding the case of objects of за. This seems like a special instance. But without more information, it's impossible to say.


BenYoung84

That's interesting, I would have thought this would be a prime example for за. It's very similar to "thanks for" which uses за. I would think that "Они поют для еды" would mean "They sing to benefit the food".


CalebEvers

Can "for money" also be "for a living"? "They sing and play music for money" is something ive never heard in english, "for a living" is how i would communicate the idea


geneven

Or "they are professional musicians". People who play in train stations would be said to "play music for donations" most properly, I think. Such people are also called "buskers".


QurtQurt

A lot of DL's phrases sound unnatural for Russians as well.


Karnissa

Could I have used "for a living" instead of "for money"?


Sergey145880

На русском языке нельзя так сказать - Они поют и играют музыку за деньги. Играть можно только на музыкальных инструментах, а музыку можно только исполнять!!! (И подобных ошибок полно, я уже не говорю о неправильных ударениях!)


MattinMaverick

Играют музыку? Sounds alien to me. We had играть НА скрипке or играть HA пианино. Someone please enligten me.


BenYoung84

Russian is probably more logical than English here. We play music on the guitar but we don't play on the guitar, we just play the guitar.

For Russian you always play on the guitar and you play music (playing on music wouldn't make much sense anyway).


Paul295748

They have to live too


MariaVilma305124

So the word "за" has two meanings hu. it means behind or before and also for, in some cases, За это дверую моя комната, right, behind this door is my room. Correct . Они поют и играют музыку за деньги, They sing and play music for money..


feeble_weakling

"make music" is perfectly fine and means the same thing...


Bruno241677

For the money wrong instead of for money is harsh


JoIlic

'They dance and play music' would be 'они играют и играют музыку' or 'они танцуют и играют музыку'? Are играть and танцевать synonyms in any context?


Opheliia_

Can we use для instead of за? If not, then why?


JoySAm3

To say they sing and play for money sounds like street performers. To say this about professionals indicates that they do this only for tbe money - rather crass and even insulting.


LeviSandov

Для=for not за


BenYoung84

Actully, for can be translated into a few different words in Russian depending on the meaning.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.