1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the office?"

"Where is the office?"

Translation:Где офис?

December 14, 2015

13 Comments


ookamishi

why not : gde etot ofis ??? it's writen the office !!


JanisaChatte

"Где этот офис?" is "Where is this office?" or "Where is that office?"


ookamishi

Thanks but I don't understand the difference between : э́тот мужчи́на (this is the man) and э́то мужчи́на (this is a man). So I thought the "T" was for "the" And about "that" isn't it тот instead of э́тот ?


JanisaChatte

"Этот мужчина " translates to "this man" , "Это мужчина." translates to "This is a man." This post should help clarify it for you :)


ookamishi

Thanks! it's this "this" that disturbs me. So to say "Этот мужчина" it's "this man" and to say "Это мужчина" it's "this is a man" or "he is a man". Can I say also "this is the man" or "he is the man" ? or is it only "a man" and not "the" ?


Sean_Roy

In Russian, there is no article, definite or indefinite. So "это мужчина" means either "this is a man" or "this is the man." With practice, you'll get used to the absence of articles, and sometimes even personal possessives, for example: "Где ключи" would generally mean "Where are my keys," unless the context suggests otherwise.


SilverDrakon

So and what the difference in Russian between "where is the office" and "where is an office"?


TrevorQuip

dude... i have some dyslexia... i read english 'Office' as 'Coffee' i hate dyslexia


MoniqueMcD3

Is there a way to get around not having a russin Russian keyboard? It wont seem to accept my phonetic attempts for this one


leviiiiiiii

I wish there was. It doesn't except mine either. I don't think there is a way, though


Rob583969

Either virtual keyboard on your pc screen or mobile application


helmut309315

Why in some other examples of 'where is' there must have been где есть (without есть it was incorrect), and here где is enough, without есть?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.