"Where is the office?"

Translation:Где офис?

December 14, 2015

10 Comments


ookamishi

why not : gde etot ofis ??? it's writen the office !!

December 14, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Где этот офис?" is "Where is this office?" or "Where is that office?"

December 15, 2015

ookamishi

Thanks but I don't understand the difference between : э́тот мужчи́на (this is the man) and э́то мужчи́на (this is a man). So I thought the "T" was for "the" And about "that" isn't it тот instead of э́тот ?

December 15, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Этот мужчина " translates to "this man" , "Это мужчина." translates to "This is a man." This post should help clarify it for you :)

December 15, 2015

ookamishi

Thanks! it's this "this" that disturbs me. So to say "Этот мужчина" it's "this man" and to say "Это мужчина" it's "this is a man" or "he is a man". Can I say also "this is the man" or "he is the man" ? or is it only "a man" and not "the" ?

December 15, 2015

Sean_Roy

In Russian, there is no article, definite or indefinite. So "это мужчина" means either "this is a man" or "this is the man." With practice, you'll get used to the absence of articles, and sometimes even personal possessives, for example: "Где ключи" would generally mean "Where are my keys," unless the context suggests otherwise.

December 21, 2015

Karina497514

I put office

February 1, 2017

MoniqueMcD3

Is there a way to get around not having a russin Russian keyboard? It wont seem to accept my phonetic attempts for this one

March 6, 2017

leviiiiiiii

I wish there was. It doesn't except mine either. I don't think there is a way, though

May 10, 2017

TrevorQuip

dude... i have some dyslexia... i read english 'Office' as 'Coffee' i hate dyslexia

August 31, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.