"I do not want to visit anyone."

Translation:Nie chcę nikogo odwiedzać.

December 14, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emiaw

It is hard to derive from the English sentence whether the correct form is 'Nie chce nikogo ODWIEDZAC' or 'Nie chce nikogo ODWIEDZIC'. In my opinion, both should be correct..


watermelon240111

This gives me corona vibes


polec2

How would you say "I dont want anyone to visit (me)" ?


Jellei

"Nie chcę żeby mnie nikt/ktoś/ktokolwiek odwiedzał" (no one/someone/anyone)


Christian7652

If you don't mind. What is the difference between aby and żeby ? Thxs


Jellei

No difference, they mean the same. "żeby" is the most common, "aby" is a bit bookish. There's also "by".


CoryHutchi3

I only regret that I can only upvote this once. Sometimes you come across the answer to a question you've literally had for years in the comments of a totally unrelated question, and it's pure gold. Thanks Jellei!


MattG0110

I kind of feel like this lesson came from nowhere and I'm not prepared. Did I miss something?


A__drian

What is the difference between the two infinitives odwiedziC and OdwiedzaC ?


Jellei

"odwiedzić" is perfective (mostly: to visit once, on a specific occasion), "odwiedzać" is imperfective (mostly: to visit many times, on multiple occasions).

In a negated sentence like this, I'd consider imperfective "odwiedzać" to be more likely, that would suggest "not wanting to visit anyone, at all".

"odwiedzić" is also accepted here, but it doesn't seem very likely to me. We could say that it's "No, today I don't feel like going anywhere, I don't want to visit anyone right now".


Possia

Nie chcę żadnego odwiedzać. Can I use żadnego here?


Jellei

Your sentence is kinda correct, but it would need to be put in a larger context and it would mean "I do not want to visit any of them", with "them" being known from the context, and then it would need to refer to something grammatically masculine or neuter. So let's say "You told me that we need to visit one of those banks and ask for a loan there... I don't want to visit any of them!".

Not a very likely sentence, I'd say.


Possia

Dzięki za wyjaśnienie~

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.