"He is."

Translation:Jest.

December 14, 2015

17 Comments


ToxicSnudg

Hey this is starting to make sence

February 11, 2016

MayaZakrze

Ja jestem

December 30, 2017

Barbara761940

He is = On jest. I can't understand why do they translate it as a single word "jest"!? I would understand it if there was a question " Is Jola/Marek at home" the short answer would be" Jest".

May 30, 2017

Jellei

Well, technically we can omit the pronoun even in 3rd person. And actually your example is good (if we take Marek): For an English question "Is Marek at home" the answer is "He is", and in Polish the answer can easily be "Jest".

June 1, 2017

Rider662968

Excuse me but you are meant to say On Jest, and yes I am Polish

May 21, 2017

alicekingxx

I thought jest meant 'is' on it's own...?

December 14, 2015

jmango2

Polish verbs don't usually need the personal pronoun to be stated, so it can mean is, he is, she is, it is and even you are (but only when used with the the pronouns pan/pani). So jest (and other verbs in the 3rd person) often do include the pronoun to clear up any ambiguity, but it's not incorrect to omit them (when referring to he/she/it, the formal you always includes the pronoun).

December 14, 2015

Viersch

jest does never mean you are.

December 14, 2015

jmango2

So pan/pani jest never means you are?

December 14, 2015

Viersch

Oh, no, pan/pani jest means you are. My bad. But it's specific, you know. I mean, normal usage of jest can't be used as you are elsewhere than in the formal, polite talk. And if you say about something else, you can omit on/ona/ono etc., so you have jest. However, when you want to say (pan/i) jest, you can not omit pan/i.

December 14, 2015

jmango2

Oh okay, I see what you're saying. Edited my original post to (hopefully) make it a little less confusing.

December 15, 2015

Vengir

It's probably safer to say, that in formal speech we use third person with gender and number appropriate pronoun (pan/pani/panie/panowie/państwo and a few more that are less common). And it's not just for this one verb, but in general.

December 14, 2015

bezimienny15

Nie miałrm he

April 22, 2017

kpagcha

Would "jest on" mean anything? Perhaps something like "he's the one_?

September 11, 2018

Vengir

Gramatically, „jest on” and „on jest” have the same meaning. You wouldn't see „jest on” in a single, independent sentence, but in some longer writing you may encounter such inversion to make the text flow better.

September 11, 2018

mela467168

Dlaczego nie ma on

February 2, 2019

Jellei

Bo nie jest potrzebne.

Because it's not necessary.

February 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.