"He is."

Translation:On jest.

December 14, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ToxicSnudge

Hey this is starting to make sence


Ignisssss

On jest Ona jest Ono jest


BarbaraTu09

He is = On jest. I can't understand why do they translate it as a single word "jest"!? I would understand it if there was a question " Is Jola/Marek at home" the short answer would be" Jest".


Jellei

Well, technically we can omit the pronoun even in 3rd person. And actually your example is good (if we take Marek): For an English question "Is Marek at home" the answer is "He is", and in Polish the answer can easily be "Jest".


Rider662968

Excuse me but you are meant to say On Jest, and yes I am Polish


silkssilk

if you are polish why are you learning polish


alicekingxx

I thought jest meant 'is' on it's own...?


jmango2

Polish verbs don't usually need the personal pronoun to be stated, so it can mean is, he is, she is, it is and even you are (but only when used with the the pronouns pan/pani). So jest (and other verbs in the 3rd person) often do include the pronoun to clear up any ambiguity, but it's not incorrect to omit them (when referring to he/she/it, the formal you always includes the pronoun).


NimayAnoop

Starting to make sense!


mela467168

Dlaczego nie ma on


Jellei

Bo nie jest potrzebne.

Because it's not necessary.


Ignisssss

Moim zdaniem jest potrzebne. Samo jest nie oddaje sensu całości. Kto jest? On, ona czy ono?


Ignisssss

Uważam, że w tym przypadku samo słowo "jest" to za mało. Trzeba spojrzeć na odmianę słowa "być" w języku polskim. Występuje u nas coś takiego: "on/ona/ono jest". Tak więc, jeśli "he is" przetłumaczymy na samo słowo "jest", to nie wiemy czy on jest, czy ona jest, czy ono jest. Oczywiście w przypadku dłuższego zdania, np. "On jest nienormalny", nic się nie stanie jak pominiemy słowo "on", domyślimy się o kogo chodzi. Możemy także powiedzieć że coś jest albo tak jest. W każdym razie, jeśli ktoś chciałby mi przekazać informację o treści "on jest", to jakby powiedział jedynie słowo "jest", nie wiedziałabym o co mu chodzi.


Yup9317

So Jest on,On jest, and Jest all work?


Vengir

"On jest" and "jest" are valid answers in this exercise, as far as I know.

I don't know if "jest on" is accepted in this exercise, but it can be used in longer texts for better word flow.


kosmitka777

Ja jestem Ty jesteś On/ona/ona jest my jesteśmy wy jesteście oni są


silkssilk

when would this be used


Jellei

When learning the very basics of a language.


Cocomocrate

Ja jestem Daniel, ty jest....?


Vengir

It should be "ty jesteś". Though if I'm reading your mind right, then perhaps "a ty" would be even better.


Cocomocrate

Who can translate this? Ja jestem Daniel, ty jest...?


Jellei

"I am Daniel, you is...?".

Basically, as Vengir wrote above ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.