"Den pene kona hans skriver bøker."

Translation:His pretty wife writes books.

December 14, 2015

20 Comments


Lisa703217

Would this be the same as "that pretty wife of his writes books" in English?

March 1, 2016

grydolva

Yes.

March 1, 2016

Anamaria134030

Why "pene" not "pen"?

September 15, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Because the noun is definite and the adjective attributive.

en pen kone = a pretty wife (indefinite noun)
den pene kona = the pretty wife (definite noun, attributive adjective placement)
kona er pen = the wife is pretty (definite noun, predicative adjective placement)

December 21, 2016

NorskSpiller

Just as a question are all nouns going to be definitive in this placement?

January 25, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

If it follows "den/det/denne/dette" it's definite.
If it follows "en/ei/et" it's indefinite.

January 25, 2018

Lisa703217

Takk!

March 1, 2016

AdamKuklyc

How about fixing the computer voice in the slower playback to say Den and not nnn....there are soooo many errors in the voice/listening exercises Duo!!!!

January 3, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

The TTS is third-party software (IVONA). There's not much we can do about it, and the ones that can don't read these sentence discussions.

January 18, 2019

svenska1227

Just a question I am wondering about, how common is it, among younger people, to use "ei" for feminine nouns? I'm am reaaaly curious about this. Also, what about "a" endings like gata, kua, etc. Takk så mye for svaret ditt!

April 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's more dialect dependent than it is age dependent.

Of course the older generation, having been less impacted by the media in their formative years, and perhaps also being a little less mobile, will have stronger (or purer, if you will) dialects, but the feminine gender is not the first to go. Rather, it's the very dialect specific words and phrases that do; the ones that wouldn't be understood by people not familiar with the dialect in question.

January 18, 2018

wlaycook

Why do we need "den" here? Because there is a descriptor/adjective?

January 18, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's right.

January 19, 2018

Victor_Donjuan

Why is "den" necessary? It must accompany "pene"? Would it be wrong without it?

March 25, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Whenever a definite noun is preceded by an adjective, we add "den/det/de" in front that adjective.

There are a few exceptions, "hele" and "halve" for instance, where you don't do this, but on the whole, yes, it would be wrong without it.

March 31, 2018

CiniraAlves

Why pene not pent? I see the bubble saying there's 15 comments here but I can't see any of them, my apologies if some1 has already answered that.

June 25, 2018

Beiar

All definite nouns have adjectives in Norwegian that end on -e, even so, the adjective "pent" would work for neuter nouns which "en kone" is not.

November 1, 2018

BenjaminRe724494

Wouldn't an acceptable translation be : "that pretty wife of him writes books"?

January 18, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

If you replace "him" with "his" you've got it.

January 18, 2019

Furzkampffugzeug

What is the purpose of den here? Is it necessary?

March 11, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.