1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den pene kona hans skriver b…

"Den pene kona hans skriver bøker."

Translation:His pretty wife writes books.

December 14, 2015

24 Comments


Lisa703217

Would this be the same as "that pretty wife of his writes books" in English?


Deliciae

Because the noun is definite and the adjective attributive.

en pen kone = a pretty wife (indefinite noun)
den pene kona = the pretty wife (definite noun, attributive adjective placement)
kona er pen = the wife is pretty (definite noun, predicative adjective placement)


NorskSpiller

Just as a question are all nouns going to be definitive in this placement?


Deliciae

If it follows "den/det/denne/dette" it's definite.
If it follows "en/ei/et" it's indefinite.


Victor_Str

Why is "den" necessary? It must accompany "pene"? Would it be wrong without it?


Deliciae

Whenever a definite noun is preceded by an adjective, we add "den/det/de" in front that adjective.

There are a few exceptions, "hele" and "halve" for instance, where you don't do this, but on the whole, yes, it would be wrong without it.


svenska1227

Just a question I am wondering about, how common is it, among younger people, to use "ei" for feminine nouns? I'm am reaaaly curious about this. Also, what about "a" endings like gata, kua, etc. Takk så mye for svaret ditt!


Deliciae

It's more dialect dependent than it is age dependent.

Of course the older generation, having been less impacted by the media in their formative years, and perhaps also being a little less mobile, will have stronger (or purer, if you will) dialects, but the feminine gender is not the first to go. Rather, it's the very dialect specific words and phrases that do; the ones that wouldn't be understood by people not familiar with the dialect in question.


wlaycook

Why do we need "den" here? Because there is a descriptor/adjective?


Deliciae

Yes, that's right.


AdamKuklyc

How about fixing the computer voice in the slower playback to say Den and not nnn....there are soooo many errors in the voice/listening exercises Duo!!!!


Deliciae

The TTS is third-party software (IVONA). There's not much we can do about it, and the ones that can don't read these sentence discussions.


AnSasanach

What is the purpose of den here? Is it necessary?


CiniraAlves

Why pene not pent? I see the bubble saying there's 15 comments here but I can't see any of them, my apologies if some1 has already answered that.


Beiar

All definite nouns have adjectives in Norwegian that end on -e, even so, the adjective "pent" would work for neuter nouns which "en kone" is not.


BenjaminRe724494

Wouldn't an acceptable translation be : "that pretty wife of him writes books"?


Deliciae

If you replace "him" with "his" you've got it.


FerFerFer87

It is reallt hard to hear "den". Is it aleays like this in norwegian or is only in this recording?


nath.mendes

I translated as "his pretty woman..." would it be inadequate?


RalphReinert

When I (incorrectly) typed the word "boker" instead of "bøker" I got the correction "Pay attention to the accents." But isn't the slash in Ø simply part of the letter and not an accent? It's like calling the latter Q an O with an accent grave.


Andr16065

is this seq of words really idiomatic and frequent? Does not 'Hans pene kona skriver boeker' work even better? thx

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.