"Sie suchen Holz."

Translation:They are searching for wood.

January 10, 2013

13 Comments


tophatmcbabs

Why not, "Sie suchen für Holz."

June 15, 2013

dnovinc

There is no need for "für" because "suchen" = to look for, to search for

http://www.wordreference.com/deen/suchen

September 29, 2013

JackBond

This is why I would have translated it to "seek" which doesn't need "for" after it.

February 14, 2015

ny2ko

Does this have a colloquial meaning in german as it could in english?

April 4, 2015

VladTanase

My man.

May 20, 2017

ErichBrung

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡° )

July 22, 2016

jon_na

Is there a difference between "Sie suchen Holz" and "Sie suchen nach Holz"? I think they are using both in the excercises and I haven't found out what the difference between the two of them is (if there is a difference, that is).

January 10, 2013

Menschenkind

In general, there is no difference. But when using 'nach', the objects case changes. Without: accusative, with: dative.

January 10, 2013

Eight81

As a native English speaker, I find this worded oddly. Would 'They are looking for wood' or 'They are trying to find wood' be accepted?

January 30, 2018

Scintilla72

"They are looking for wood" ought to be; try it, and report it if it isn't.

June 13, 2018

Stupoletta

Ok

January 2, 2015

Ehsan

"They seek wood." Accepted too

September 5, 2015

Scotty961538

How does it different if you say nach after the verb

February 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.