"Читайте больше интересных книг."

Translation:Read more interesting books.

2 years ago

16 Comments


Joke514096
Joke514096

Should I read this as "read more books", or "read books that are more interesting"?

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

“Read more books”. The other one is «читайте более интересные книги».

2 years ago

Joke514096
Joke514096

Thanks!

2 years ago

superechidna

is this partitive genitive? I don't understand why genitive instead of accusative is used here

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

«Больше» requires Genitive.

2 years ago

superechidna

oh so like много?

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Yes, it specifies a quantity

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Больше [of] книг. More [of] books. Genitive.

2 years ago

Martin15705

The English translation above is ambiguous, it could mean books that are more interesting, or read some more interesting books. This DL Russian to English translations suggested would benefit from a review by native English speakers.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

The Russian word больше means to read more quantity of books. Otherwise the word более would be used to denote books that are more interesting.

1 year ago

Martin15705

Thanks - my mistake!

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

My pleasure!

You didn't make a mistake, though. You're absolutely right that the English sounds ambiguous. It's just that the Russian context is particular.

1 year ago

randline

read more interesting books is unnatural english that translates to читайте более интересные книги . Better would be - Read more of the interesting books.

7 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

I disagree. It's perfectly natural English to say "read more interesting books." It can be understood either as больше интересных or более интересные, but the meaning is not confusing or unnatural at all. Inserting the word "the" changes the translation, however. It implies a definite set of books, for example a specific shelf with 10 books on it. The Russian would then be читайте больше из этих интересных книг

7 months ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

why is it not a singular 'book'?

7 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Because интересных книг are both plural.

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.