1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Читайте больше интересных кн…

"Читайте больше интересных книг."

Translation:Read more interesting books.

December 14, 2015

18 Comments


Joke514096

Should I read this as "read more books", or "read books that are more interesting"?


Norrius

“Read more books”. The other one is «читайте более интересные книги».


vishnevetskaya_

No, "читайте больше(!) интересных книг"


Jeffrey855877

I think your question is better stated as: does the Russian sentence means "read more books that are interesting" (it does mean that) or does it mean "read books that are more interesting" (which it doesn't, as explained by Norrius).


superechidna

is this partitive genitive? I don't understand why genitive instead of accusative is used here


Norrius

«Больше» requires Genitive.


superechidna

oh so like много?


Imnuts7

Yes, it specifies a quantity


Jeffrey855877

According to Katzner's Russian-English dictionary, больше is a comparative form of много - много = "many", больше = "more".
много requires genitive, so its comparative form больше does also.


va-diim

Больше [of] книг. More [of] books. Genitive.


Martin15705

The English translation above is ambiguous, it could mean books that are more interesting, or read some more interesting books. This DL Russian to English translations suggested would benefit from a review by native English speakers.


va-diim

The Russian word больше means to read more quantity of books. Otherwise the word более would be used to denote books that are more interesting.


Martin15705

Thanks - my mistake!


va-diim

My pleasure!

You didn't make a mistake, though. You're absolutely right that the English sounds ambiguous. It's just that the Russian context is particular.


Jeffrey855877

Yes, the English is indeed ambiguous. I think a better translation is: "read more books that are interesting".

It is not "read books that are more interesting" (see the comment above by Norrius), which would require читайте более интересные книги


DanyDin

why is it not a singular 'book'?


va-diim

Because интересных книг are both plural.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.