1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чьи это столы?"

"Чьи это столы?"

Translation:Whose tables are these?

December 14, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

tdinovich

Why not чьи эти столы?

December 25, 2015

diogogomez

Although this question is one year old, I'll leave an answer for the sake of new students: The verb "to be" is implied in это, that's why this kind of sentence always use это in Russian, otherwise the sentence would end up with no verb.

June 1, 2017

hanryhu

It's like Это столы чьи like "these are tables, whose?"

September 1, 2017

-HystErica-

Same question! Why это and not эти?

February 12, 2016

Milla130392

Wondering the same.. because already the translation says it, "whose are THESE tables", not "these ARE tables, whose?". Even the word это is located in the middle so it doesn't make any sense.

January 17, 2019

JuggaloC

Ч-ч-ч чья!

December 9, 2016

s_tata

эти столы = these tables; also These tables ans not another tables это столы= There are tables (and not chairs or something Else)

January 15, 2016

Sagie

This is exactly why I feel the question should be with эти столы, as the subject are these specific tables whose owners aren't known

February 22, 2016

Klaudialk

Can this mean "whose are the tables?" or would that be "Чьи столы"?

December 14, 2015

Gulpepper

Кто = who [are]

Чьи = whose (plural)

August 21, 2017

winxperror

¿ч has gets no vowel? How can we pronucate a consonant without a vowel?

May 13, 2016

not_a_thing

It is possible. Pretend you're going to say чай, for example, but stop before reaching а.

September 2, 2017

Domcje

If I was in school and in the hallway are a lot of tables, would the teacher say that phrase, too? Can you say "чьи", too, although they don't really have an owner, but it's more important to which classroom they belong.?

January 10, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.