1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чьи это столы?"

"Чьи это столы?"

Translation:Whose tables are these?

December 14, 2015

16 Comments


tdinovich

Why not чьи эти столы?


diogogomez

Although this question is one year old, I'll leave an answer for the sake of new students: The verb "to be" is implied in это, that's why this kind of sentence always use это in Russian, otherwise the sentence would end up with no verb.


hanryhu

It's like Это столы чьи like "these are tables, whose?"


-HystErica-

Same question! Why это and not эти?


MillamaariaS

Wondering the same.. because already the translation says it, "whose are THESE tables", not "these ARE tables, whose?". Even the word это is located in the middle so it doesn't make any sense.


JuggaloC

Ч-ч-ч чья!


s_tata

эти столы = these tables; also These tables ans not another tables это столы= There are tables (and not chairs or something Else)


Sagie

This is exactly why I feel the question should be with эти столы, as the subject are these specific tables whose owners aren't known


Klaudialk

Can this mean "whose are the tables?" or would that be "Чьи столы"?


Gulpepper

Кто = who [are]

Чьи = whose (plural)


Caleb590529

All these questions sound like a KGB interogattion. :)


winxperror

¿ч has gets no vowel? How can we pronucate a consonant without a vowel?


not_a_thing

It is possible. Pretend you're going to say чай, for example, but stop before reaching а.


riq88

"и" is the vowel in "Чьи".


Domcje

If I was in school and in the hallway are a lot of tables, would the teacher say that phrase, too? Can you say "чьи", too, although they don't really have an owner, but it's more important to which classroom they belong.?


Mihausspb

Чьи эти столы более правильный перевод

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.