1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Trinke Wasser gegen den Durs…

"Trinke Wasser gegen den Durst."

Translation:Drink water to quench your thirst.

January 10, 2013

199 Comments


Adrian72

or "Drink water to quench thirst"..few more options please translators


marziotta

Give suggestions in the report field!!! I am not a native English, so I don't give many. :)


Antoine38181

As a native English speaker, we would normally say something like "Drink water if you are thirsty!" While the given translation is correct, it is just not used very often in normal speech.


envacance

That doesn't mean the same thing though. It's essentially a command telling you to drink water and what doing so would accomplish. The assumption is that the person telling you to drink water already knows that you are thirsty.

Telling somebody to drink water if they are thirsty does not tell them what it accomplishes. I could tell you to give me money if you are thirsty, but telling you to do something if you are thirsty doesn't tell you why doing that would help anything.

More to the point, this isn't about what you might say to somebody but about what the statement being translated means. It means that you should drink water to stop thirst.


Harald917684

"Trinke Wasser, um den Durst zu stillen" is equally seldom used (nowadays)


scheen.kamba

I'm not a native speaker, but have everyday contact with English and it just sounds weird to me.


Will_Cranton

To my British English ears it sounds perfectly fine. Definitely not common, but not weird, at least to me. 'Quench' is a bit of a fancy word to be fair, but I think it is still used


jmkfrommn

I agree for Midwest American English. Perfectly fine, just a bit less common.


JJdude

To be more literal, I think you could translate it as "Drink water to fight thirst", but "quench" is way more natural


NickPink6

Quench is still a normal word in English


Martin79687

The suggested translation is perfectly good English. I'm sure in my lifetime I have said "I need something to quench my thirst" or my mother has said to me " drink this to quench your thirst".


EmmettHoll

I don't think I've ever heard anyone talk like that.


zengator

I'm not sure introducing the conditional aspect ("if") is remaining entirely true to the original German.


Antoine38181

It isn't remaining entirely true. I don't know if the original sentence being translated is used in modern German, but the English translation given is not used in regular English speech. That is all I was trying to say. Since this is a German course and not an English course, I translate it the way DL wants me too, even if it sounds strange/dated to a native English speaker.


Martin79687

If it sounds strange/ dated to you, maybe you are young. I am also a native speaker of English and it sounds perfectly normal to me, as it does to other native speakers who have commented


MichaelWil839654

Remember this is a command (the imperative mood) not a suggestion. Think of it as something your mother might have said to you as a child, or a slogan in a health centre, not something a friend might say to you in a casual way.


JeanneMari506163

I don't know the grammar of the "if" but i do know the tone can be imperative. Scenario from my life: Kid begs mom for soda, mom says "no". Kid whines, "but I'm thirsty". Mom says "Drink water if you're thirsty!"


SlyRatcher

It's an awkward sentence to translate because of the lack of articles and the inclusion of articles. I would say "drink THIS water to quench YOUR thirst", I would seldom say "drink (space) water for the thirst". It just sounds wrong. There need to be a few more words to make it specific to a context otherwise it just sounds weird.


pont

I think "drink water to quench your thirst" sounds fine with no article or determiner for the water. I get hundreds of google hits for that exact phrase, so I don't think I'm the only one. However I agree that "the thirst", out of context, sounds a bit weird.


An1mal1

Since Duo normally says the best tranlation for "Ich habe Durst" is "I am thirsty." The two translations below should be acceptable.

Drink water, if/when you are thirsty.

If/when you are thirsty, drink water.

But "Drink water to quench your thirst." I would say is the best formal Translation.


GrownConrad

I feel that Duolingo may not accept "Drink water if you are thirsty" because, as stated earlier by Envacance, the goal of drinking the water (quenching your thirst) is not included. It is only implied, and therefore all information is not perfectly transferred.

Although I suppose not all information is transferred in a lot of translations anyway.


Elwyn3607

I'm a native English speaker; as a command I would say: 'Drink water and quench your thirst.' In fact: 'Drink water to quench your thirst' is a more likely a phrase I'd use if I were explaining to someone rather than directing them.


jfthejones

if it is an imperative sentence should not be: "Trink Wasser gegen den Durst." ?


AndreasWitnstein

Both ‘Trinke’ and ‘Trink’ are valid for the ‘du’ form of the imperative. ‘Trink’ is the more modern form.


Kobnach

It would be nice if duolingo had ever explained that. what it said to do was remove the 'st' from the 2nd person singular present. Which is not "trinkest"


LeoBlackma3

Why is 'Trinke' valid for the 'du' form? That is not in anything Duo has said that I can recall. It looks like the Ich form to me.


zengator

It is the imperative form of trinken. The conjugation table here may help you.


ErikKaufma2

Why not 'trinkt' ?


DianaM

"Trinkt Wasser gegen den Durst" should be acceptable. It would be addressing more than one person. Did you have that answer rejected?


flis333

Okay while that is a direct translation you wouldn't really say in English "Drink water against the thirst." - would you? "Drink water FOR the thirst" is more correct or even "Drink water to combat thirst."


AndreasWitnstein

No, it's not good English. Please report it. “for the thirst” isn't correct either, unless it's a particular kind of thirst. “Drink water to combat thirst.” is an excellent translation.


EdTyrone

"Drink water to combat thirst" is ACCEPTED!


bynny2015

Drink water for thirst.--is accepted as of December 2017.


GraemeJeal

that is what I had thought of putting first, but Duo is so picky about putting in or leaving out "the". I will try it if it comes up again.


An1mal1

"Drink water for thirst" sounds very strange im supprised it was accepted.


lambertsimnel

My preferred translation, "Drink water for the thirst", is accepted.


AndreasWitnstein

That's not English either. It shouldn't be accepted.


lambertsimnel

I think that "Drink water for the thirst" would be good English, given an appropriate context. For example, if I describe some symptoms including thirst to a doctor, I might be told "Drink water for the thirst".

If I understand you, you are saying that "Drink water for the thirst" does not mean the same as the German sentence. I defer to you on that point; I'm not confident in my interpretation of the German sentence.

However, "Drink water against the thirst" does not fit the context I proposed above, nor any other that I have yet thought of. It seems like bad English, rather than merely a mistranslation.


RickrInSF

I am a native US English speaker and I try to always do two translations from German to English. The first is word for word "drink water against the thirst". This is the most important part, because i am not going to translate german to english for other people, only for me to understand the meaning. But also how i would want to say it if i'm trying to speak german. So, in common english conversation, we would not usually use the noun "thirst", there is no way to directly translate this sentence english and have it sound common. But you can usually translate things directly that are acceptable english, "Drink water to counter the thirst." is the translation i will use in my head.


WarrenBrow3

That's a good way to make sense of the sentence but in real life this native speaker would say "Drink water if you're thirsty."


DianaM

To me, "drink water against thirst" sounds like a preventative measure, while "drink water if you're thirsty" is remedial. Different.


AndreasWitnstein

Oh wow, you're right. Thanks! I hadn't thought of that context. And the German sentence „Trink Wasser gegen den Durst.“ is valid in that situation too.


Chelsea551134

One of the male voices totally sounds like its saying, "Trinke Wasser Wasser den Durst." Both on the normal and slow speeds.


Codydtd

Yes the same thing for me. Both make and female.


Andy898248

Same here since the voice change


Alyona761401

It's especially annoying on "Type what you hear" exercise!


mikeprice25

Yeah, I reported it, it confused me a lot and when you're auto piloting you just trust it


ded225599

For me too. Duo hasnt fixed it for some reason


ded225599

Wonder why Duo hasnt fixed this error


Erikman

"Drink water to quench your thirst" would be a better translation of this sentence, but "Drink water if you're thirsty" is probably what is commonly said in English. Is "Trinke Wasser gegen den Durst" something people in Germany actually say to someone who is thirsty?


AndreasWitnstein

„Trink(e) Wasser gegen den Durst“ is a normal way to say it in German, but more likely as a generic recommendation than directly to a thirsty person.


OscarPevan

The audio is wrong sounds "Trink.Wasser Wasser den Durst"


DianaM

Yep. They just replaced a bunch of the voice tracks. Looks like this one was....not an improvement.


Andy898248

Yes i agree


SamNichols1

8th July 2020, still a problem


mariam643146

why trinke not trink


Manoj805827

when to use "Trinke", "Trink" and "Trinkt" in a sentence.? I am a bit confused with this usage in a sentence.


terminalmage

"trinke" and "trinkt" are for talking to a single person (du), with "trink" being more common.

"trinkt" would be for speaking to multiple people (ihr)

And also, "trinken Sie" would be for speaking to a single person using the formal you.


Gabrielle474586

you said - "trinke" and "trinkt" are for talking to a single person (du), with "trink" being more common.

did you mean "trinke" and "trink" are for talking to a single person (du), with "trink" being more common. ?


jjsalcedo01

Why does trinke has and e ending?


jivan5376

Both 'trink' and 'trinke' can be used for du, while 'trinkt' is used for ihr.


Silverline283

Um the new female voice clearly says, "Trinke Wasser Wasser den Durst" for some reason. She says it both at normal speed and slowed down.


ofektor

The new voice has an error replacing "gegen" with "wasser" as she says "trinke wasser wasser den durst" 2.7.2020


Codydtd

The female voice said "Trinke Wasser Wasser den Durst" I guess that was an error error lol


Chelsea551134

Yes, that's definitely an error!


kobu.tun

Wasser is said twice


Chelsea551134

I noticed that too. For some reason the audio is given as: "Trinke Wasser Wasser den Durst." Both on the normal and slow speeds.


DianaM

I hope everybody is reporting this. Heaven knows when they'll fix it, though. They just replaced (some? most? all?) of the voices, and I'm told that is a big hairy deal.


Maria822908

I heard trinke wasser wasser den Durst. Has this happened to anybody else?


Chelsea551134

Yes. I heard the same thing.


DianaM

Yes, this is new since they changed the "male" voice a few days ago. Sigh. Oddly, the "female" voice says it, too. Don't know what that's about.


jmilanezi

'Trinke' is imperative, or it means that I'm drinking? in such case, it contains an occult subject?


galaxyker

It's imperative. There are not occult subjects in German (as in Spanish for example).


DianaM

To mean "I'm drinking", you need the subject as well - "Ich trinke". Standing alone, "trinke" (or "trink") is imperative in the "du" form.


MarkOldenb1

Why is the accusative "den" used for Durst?


CaveatEmptor

"Drink water to quench YOUR thirst" sounds best to my native ears. Duo's translation doesn't sound natural at all.


hechap

So can you use "gegen" in this way? "Trage deinen Mantel gegen die Kälte."? (Wear your coat against the cold.)


Smitty1971

Its like with allergies...Ich bin allergisch gegen Erdbeeren or I'm allergic to strawberries.


SeanMeaneyPL

The use of "for" in contexts like this is not unusual in English. Drink water for your thirst is no stranger than Use this cream for your rash or Try this bandage for your bad leg. It is counter-intuitive and illogical, but it's what we say.


AllanSteve786077

The recorded voice says, "Trinke Wasser Wasser den Durst." I listened twice to make sure.


M132T003C

I just saw this sentence for the first time, and tried “Drink water if you’re thirsty.”. It was accepted. “Drink water against the thirst” is not normal English, something else should be the main translation, there are plenty of good suggestions here.

(2015‐02‐09)


pellucidon

DL accepts "Drink water for thirst" but I also wonder whether anyone these days would say "Drink water to slake your thirst".


1011370479

wait so is the imperative for drink:"trink" or "trinke" or both?ich bin sehr confused


DianaM

Either is ok for 2nd person singular (du form). "Trinke" is less used, but my (German-speaking) husband says you might put an "e" on the end of a "du" imperative, depending on the sound of the following word, to make the sounds flow together better. He thinks using the "e" form might also be a bit regional.


DavidBurre7

As a brit native speaker the sentence"Drink water if you're thirsty" sounds more natural to me.


John188321

is "trink wasser gegen deinen durst" OK then?

i know there's like 110 comments on this thread already but i did a word find on "deinen" and no one seems to have asked this yet lol


Agris643234

I hear german sentence " trinke Wasser Wasser den durst"


DianaM

Yep. A little glitch, I'm thinking, with the new voices.


RDBury1

Me too. You have figure out the missing word my context but confusing all the same.


Andy898248

Please correct the voice tinke wasser wasser den durst


MuzayyinAl

On my device, it said, "trinke wasser wasser den durst", dunno why wasser spoken 2 times


Noblood

The new masculine robot voice is saying "Trinke Wasser wasser den Durst" for some reason july 7 2020


Aidan610154

it sounds in most versions as though 'wasser' is said twice


Nacho37808

I could swear she says 'Trinke Wasser Wasser den Durst? Am I deaf?


DianaM

Yes, we know. We can't do anything about it from here. Please keep reporting.


-Copernicus-

It's really not productive to respond to every single comment about the audio being wrong. Frankly, that just fills up the forum (and people's inboxes) with twice as many redundant comments. I suggest you stop commenting this.


DianaM

You're right, sorry. I got peeved by the astonishing number of people who apparently never read the comments. I'll delete.


daddyvomit

The new audio says "Trinke Wasser Wasser den Durst.".


ShaStr

I had an audio error with this where she says "trinke Wasser Wasser den durst"


Jason864409

Audio is incorrect as of 7/19/20. He says "Trinke Wasser Wasser den Durst."


BarbieJoJ

There's an error in my software for this one. The speaker says "Trinke Wasser Wasser den Durst" repeating "wasser" again instead of saying, "gegen." It is the same whenever this question comes up in the lesson.


JohnnyT17

Why put the colloquial "e" on trink here to confuse everyone? Stick to the basics that you describe in your tips section Duo!


ycbooth

Drink water against the thirst certainly doesn't sound right in English. Personally I would say "Drink water to avoid being/getting thirsty"


SeanMay4

Does 'Trinken Sie Wasser, um Ihren Durst zu löschen' work as a translation for 'Drink water to quench your thirst'?


TomTheChemist

Is the following German sentence correct? "Trink Wasser, damit du deinen Durst löschst."


Chris930725

So it is now 'trinke Wasser' but a couple of lessons ago it was 'trink kein Bier'. Trinke was said to be old fashioned usage. So drinking water is old but drinking (or not drinking) beer is modern. Duo needs to be consistent.


DianaM

Or maybe we need to be familiar with both versions we are possibly going to hear in the wild.


Ittisoonth

Doesn't "gegen" mean against? Then shouldn't this phrase mean "drink water against the thirst"? A bit confusing here...


-Copernicus-

Doesn't "gegen" mean thirst?

I assume you mis-wrote this, but I'm not quite sure how to interpret it.

Then shouldn't this phase mean "drink water against the thirst?"

Yes, the word-for-word translation is "against the thirst," but that sounds very strange in English. "Drink water to quench your thirst" sounds better and means about the same as the German sentence.


PatoSantis

Can someone explain the difference between “trinkE“, “trinkT“ and “trink“ ?? please


kburla

The voice says "Trinke Wasser Wasser den Durst" for the speaking version of this. Das ist nicht richtig!


cat475225

She said wasser twice and did not say gegen


RobertHJMa

Surely (Trinken Sie Wasser, im Ihren Durst zu stillen) is the correct translation of, "Drink water to quench your thirst". . . . . ?


skellyslife

yes, i must agree that the translations are awkward. I understood what the sentence was asking for and tried something that sounded natural in english: "drink water when you are thirsty". Funny that this was rejected, but the same sentence without the word "you" is accepted.


AndreasWitnstein

It's a matter of context. A nurse talking to a patient might say “Drink water when(ever) you're thirsty” = „Trink(e) Wasser wenn du durst hast.“, but in an informational brochure, the impersonal “Drink water when thirsty.” = ‘Trinke Wasser gegen den Durst.“ oder „Gegen Durst Wasser trinken.“ would be more likely.


snowyowl3

I tried 'drink water to prevent thirst.' Not accepted. Not sure if it should be, it's not quite the same.


tuxydo

No, not quite the same. However, "Drink water to stop thirst" was accepted on 13 Feb 2018. So maybe "prevent" is accepted now too.


Kira2503

So "gegen den" means to quench something? Can I apply the same idea with all the other contexts?


ycbooth

I would think it only applies with "Durst" but I am only thinking from an English point of view not a German one! You may wish to look at the Oxford English dictionary of "quench" though - https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/quench I don't know if you can use the german expression " gegen den Durst" for all of these "quench" uses - I suspect not. Perhaps a native German speaker can answer your question better than me.


CaioFranca2

I am not a native speaker of English, I have no idea what "quench" means.


ElizaYohe

Here, quench means to stop thirst. It can also mean to put out a fire.

I'm on mobile and timestamps don't show on my phone, so sorry if I'm responding way later.


Thomas516141

I understood this phrase to mean that in order to avoid being thirsty you should drink water. Hence I translated it 'Drink water to stave off thirst'


Jeff30586

"drink water if youre thirsty" is accepted


zengator

As is "drink water to prevent thirst."


EmmettHoll

"Drink water to fight the thirst" works too


EmmettHoll

So does "Drink water to fight thirst." I think i will try "Drink water to vanquish your thirst" next time.


EmmettHoll

Nope, didn't work


lowe71871

Warum ist "Drink water to rid your thirst" falsch?


zengator

"Drink water to be rid of your thirst" or "Drink water to rid yourself of thirst" would both work. So would "Drink water to get rid of your thirst."


AhmedShible

Everyone is saying 'YOUR thirst' even though the sentence says 'DEN'. Shouldn't it be 'DEIN'?


zengator

Well, it would be "deinen" (Akkusativ ist hier nötig), but there's some idiomatic usage going in play. Still, I think one could probably use deinen.


Pat211087

"trink Wasser gegen den Durst" was not accepted as correct. I was told it should be "trinke". There have been several comments over 5 years on this thread asking why the e is needed but no explanations. The report button does not give the option of 'my answer should be accepted'. Come on Duo, this is supposed to be teaching us German. How can we learn if we do not understand our mistakes?


Andreasmor6

What does quench even mean????


pellucidon

Quench means several things like quenching a red-hot metal blade by immersing in oil to cool it down.

In this context "to quench your thirst" is the same as saying "to slake your thirst" or to satisfy your thirst by drinking.


cloudcomput

Why is it "den" durst?


zengator

Akkusativ. Note that Durst (not durst) is a masculine noun. The definite article for a singular, masculine noun, being used as an Akkusativ, is declined as den.


Helja76

‘Drink water against the thirst’ is also accepted.


RaghdaLeer

Why there is "your"and not "the"thirst?


zengator

It makes more sense in English to say "your thirst" because it is a feeling/desire belonging to a person, rather than something more detached ("the thirst"). This is one of those situations where the spirit sentence is preferred over the literal translation.


DianaM

It makes better sense yet to just say "thirst". There is no reason to add a possessive.


mGBo10

Why "Drinking water helps against thirst" isn't acceptable?


-Copernicus-

Because the German sentence is a command: "Drink water to quench your thirst."


Damon-scherz

Why "trinke" not "trink"


Pat211087

I'm pretty sure that it can be either for singular imperative. ( Update) Havingg just skimmed through these comments it seems that 'trink' is a more modern version, but both are acceptable.


carol_colle

I would say the translation is still wrong as "Drink water to quench your thirst" because it says "your", which is not correct translation for the "den Durst". The ideal would be to change the German expression to "dein Durst", but as non German native, I'm not sure that would be possible.


DianaM

It's a matter of what is usual in the different languages. We would naturally say "your" thirst, Germans naturally say "the" thirst. That's all.


LeoBlackma3

"Drink water to combat thirst" is accepted :)


poccetchange

I just typed this with out den but i got it right


Yossra.Abbadi

Why is trink not accepted ?


dougchaplin

A few more translation options, please "Drink water to beat thirst" for example


ololo-518

Why is it Trinke and not Trink?


zengator

Adding the -e is how the imperative is normally formed, but in spoken German, it is often dropped. Detailed discussion at CollinsDictionary.com.


SudhanshuC172980

How to figure out when to use "trinke" and when "trinkst". I understand the conjugation of "trinken" with ich/er/sie etc, but if it just written "Eat and drink" and likewise, how does one know which form of "trinken" to go with?


Lynda823575

quench....which word is "quench" in this German translation? Not gegen?


-Copernicus-

There's no individual word that translates to "quench"; the literal translation is "Drink water against the thirst" ("gegen" = "against"). But that means the same as "Drink water to quench your thirst," which sounds better in English.


George440392

This sounds like a water company advertisement


Tanyusya108

I have written: "Drink the water against your thirst", and it was accepted. Is it really right? I am not native English speaker, help me please to understand.


DianaM

It's very literal, not really fluent English, but people would understand it. I guess that's all they wanted. This time.

Edit By the way, please delete your 2 duplicate posts - they have moved down the page, due to people downvoting them. This page in particular has enough clutter! (And yes, I know that Duo lately has been taking so long to post a comment it's easy to suppose they didn't get it and post again.)


Tanyusya108

I wrote:"Drink the water against the thirst", and it was accepted. Is this really right? I am not a native speaker. Help me please to understand. Thank you in advance


-Copernicus-

No, that's not a natural English sentence at all; I'm not even sure it would be understandable. You need something like "Drink water to quench your thirst."

In addition, you have "Drink the water" but the German sentence just has "Trinke Wasser." I'm rather surprised Duo accepted your translation, to be honest.


Haneensnpay

Drink water your thirst goes? Would someone please tell me why it's wrong!


-Copernicus-

That's not an understandable English sentence at all. I'm not sure what you're translating as "goes" either; there's nothing in the German sentence that means that. (Perhaps you meant something like "Drink water. Your thirst goes [away]," but that's pretty different from the German sentence.)


Davits0

what the matter¡ "a" article is huge problem in this application. No necessity to use "a" article in this case¡


AMDG66

Drink water to satisfy your thirst


Aidan610154

it is spoken incorrectly as 'trinke wasser wasser den durst' here and elsewhere


BarbaraWoo335842

The audio actually says, " Trinke Wasser WASSER den durst". An error.


Joan285124

Hey, Duo!! The audio that "reads" this sentence is saying "Trinke Wasser Wasser den Durst." Please fix this!!!


zanislav

The sound is " Trink Wasser Wasser den Durst" fix it!!!


TejalNaik

"Gegen" isn't pronounced properly as it sounds similar to "wasser"


mitchell_danger

Can someone please explain why "trinke" has an -e ending instead of being "trink"?


-Copernicus-

Most verbs can optionally add an "-e" to the imperative, with the exact same meaning. Both "trink" and "trinke" are correct.


Frank909001

Suggest, "Drink water to get rid of the thirst."


Bubulina2005

Trick or trinke then?


Pollikcon

Why not "trink" after dust off?


-Copernicus-

I'm not sure I understand your question. Are you asking why you can't use "trink" instead of "trinke", or why you can't put it at the end after "Durst"?

To answer both of those, you can use "trink," and imperative sentences always put their verb first. If this doesn't answer your question, please rephrase.


Wekapipo1

Why is it "den Durst" and not "dein Durst"?


Sanaz298285

What is the difference between ( trinke and trinkt) why not: trinkt wasser gegen......


-Copernicus-

"Trinkt" is correct and should be accepted. The difference is that "trinke" is singular (tells one person to drink) and "trinkt" is plural (tells multiple people to drink).


nachdl

I think "Trink" instead of "Trinke" should be accepted. Thank you.


jaggggggggg

Why is it trinke with the e ending. Not sure why but I thought it would be trinkt or trink. Please explain these commands.


-Copernicus-

"Trink" and "trinkt" are both also correct. Most "du"-form imperatives can be equivalently said with or without that "-e" ending. Both "trink" and "trinke" are correct for a "du" imperative, and "trinkt" is correct for an "ihr" imperative. Duo just happens to use "trinke" in this particular exercise.


IneseLusin

Can I use "trink" instead of "trinke"? Why actually is placed " trinke"?


-Copernicus-

Yes, both "trink" and "trinke" are correct. This is the case for most verbs; you can include a final "-e" or leave it out, and the forms are essentially interchangeable (though one or the other may be more common).


PeterSchle454937

Thanks. However the lack of administrative effort to put things right or explain gives me zero confidence in the method and thus my lack of desire to recommend it to friends. Disappointed.


alex184424

Why trinke insted of trink for singular and trinkt for plural?


-Copernicus-

"Trink" and "trinke" are both valid singular imperatives. This is true for most verbs: you can include a final "-e" for this conjugation or leave it off. And as you said, "trinkt" is a separate form for the plural imperative.


PeterSchle454937

why trinke not trink or trinkt? we have no idea how many people are being spoken to


DianaM

Please see reply from -Copernicus-, 1 month ago, to a similar question - just above.


milkcrate

Why is "trinke" in the ich form? Woukd this be someone talking to themself?


milkcrate

Why is "trinke" in the ich form? Would this be someone talking to themself?


-Copernicus-

"Trinke" here is the imperative/command form (which just happens to be identical to the "ich" form).


DianaM

Taken directly from the "Tips" for the "Imperative" lesson:

You’ll sometimes see an ‑e added to the du command (for example, Trink! and Trinke!). Don’t worry, the meaning is still the same.


Kate_Joy

The sentence is fine. It is just a little outmoded but 'to quench' was in everyday use a few decades ago... And context is all.


Kate_Joy

The sentence is fine. It is just a little outmoded but 'to quench' was in everyday use a few decades ago... And context is all.


clinchy999

As a native English speaker, in everyday language I would say, 'Drink water for your thirst' This was accepted by the Owl :)


IsaacSerpe

Drink water to go against thirst?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.