"Trinke Wasser gegen den Durst."

Translation:Drink water to quench your thirst.

1/10/2013, 10:03:58 PM

85 Comments


Adrian72

or "Drink water to quench thirst"..few more options please translators

1/16/2013, 1:20:17 PM

marziotta

Give suggestions in the report field!!! I am not a native English, so I don't give many. :)

2/21/2013, 8:15:33 PM

SlyRatcher

It's an awkward sentence to translate because of the lack of articles and the inclusion of articles. I would say "drink THIS water to quench YOUR thirst", I would seldom say "drink (space) water for the thirst". It just sounds wrong. There need to be a few more words to make it specific to a context otherwise it just sounds weird.

4/25/2013, 5:11:29 PM

pont

I think "drink water to quench your thirst" sounds fine with no article or determiner for the water. I get hundreds of google hits for that exact phrase, so I don't think I'm the only one. However I agree that "the thirst", out of context, sounds a bit weird.

6/12/2014, 2:42:09 PM

An1mal1

Since Duo normally says the best tranlation for "Ich habe Durst" is "I am thirsty." The two translations below should be acceptable.

Drink water, if/when you are thirsty.

If/when you are thirsty, drink water.

But "Drink water to quench your thirst." I would say is the best formal Translation.

11/12/2018, 11:01:50 AM

Antoine38181

As a native English speaker, we would normally say something like "Drink water if you are thirsty!" While the given translation is correct, it is just not used very often in normal speech.

1/13/2019, 8:37:10 AM

zengator

I'm not sure introducing the conditional aspect ("if") is remaining entirely true to the original German.

1/13/2019, 1:49:02 PM

Antoine38181

It isn't remaining entirely true. I don't know if the original sentence being translated is used in modern German, but the English translation given is not used in regular English speech. That is all I was trying to say. Since this is a German course and not an English course, I translate it the way DL wants me too, even if it sounds strange/dated to a native English speaker.

1/13/2019, 3:29:43 PM

flis333

Okay while that is a direct translation you wouldn't really say in English "Drink water against the thirst." - would you? "Drink water FOR the thirst" is more correct or even "Drink water to combat thirst."

1/10/2013, 10:03:58 PM

AndreasWitnstein

No, it's not good English. Please report it. “for the thirst” isn't correct either, unless it's a particular kind of thirst. “Drink water to combat thirst.” is an excellent translation.

6/18/2013, 4:28:14 PM

bynny2015

Drink water for thirst.--is accepted as of December 2017.

12/22/2017, 4:19:17 PM

GraemeJeal

that is what I had thought of putting first, but Duo is so picky about putting in or leaving out "the". I will try it if it comes up again.

1/10/2018, 10:14:42 PM

An1mal1

"Drink water for thirst" sounds very strange im supprised it was accepted.

11/12/2018, 11:04:00 AM

lambertsimnel
Plus

My preferred translation, "Drink water for the thirst", is accepted.

9/28/2014, 6:09:42 AM

AndreasWitnstein

That's not English either. It shouldn't be accepted.

9/28/2014, 5:14:05 PM

lambertsimnel
Plus

I think that "Drink water for the thirst" would be good English, given an appropriate context. For example, if I describe some symptoms including thirst to a doctor, I might be told "Drink water for the thirst".

If I understand you, you are saying that "Drink water for the thirst" does not mean the same as the German sentence. I defer to you on that point; I'm not confident in my interpretation of the German sentence.

However, "Drink water against the thirst" does not fit the context I proposed above, nor any other that I have yet thought of. It seems like bad English, rather than merely a mistranslation.

9/28/2014, 8:42:51 PM

RickrInSF

I am a native US English speaker and I try to always do two translations from German to English. The first is word for word "drink water against the thirst". This is the most important part, because i am not going to translate german to english for other people, only for me to understand the meaning. But also how i would want to say it if i'm trying to speak german. So, in common english conversation, we would not usually use the noun "thirst", there is no way to directly translate this sentence english and have it sound common. But you can usually translate things directly that are acceptable english, "Drink water to counter the thirst." is the translation i will use in my head.

8/22/2017, 3:09:27 PM

WarrenBrow3

That's a good way to make sense of the sentence but in real life this native speaker would say "Drink water if you're thirsty."

1/2/2019, 1:47:22 AM

AndreasWitnstein

Oh wow, you're right. Thanks! I hadn't thought of that context. And the German sentence „Trink Wasser gegen den Durst.“ is valid in that situation too.

9/28/2014, 9:34:32 PM

jfthejones

if it is an imperative sentence should not be: "Trink Wasser gegen den Durst." ?

5/10/2013, 9:58:24 PM

AndreasWitnstein

Both ‘Trinke’ and ‘Trink’ are valid for the ‘du’ form of the imperative. ‘Trink’ is the more modern form.

6/18/2013, 4:25:27 PM

Kobnach

It would be nice if duolingo had ever explained that. what it said to do was remove the 'st' from the 2nd person singular present. Which is not "trinkest"

8/9/2018, 2:43:40 AM

-Copernicus-

What do you mean? Duo's rule works fine here. The second person form is "trinkst," which removing the "-st" from gives "trink," which as AndreasWitnstein said is the best imperative form.

But not all "rules" Duolingo says are perfect anyway; most rules have exceptions. The imperative of "sein," for instance is "sei," rather than "bi" (removing "-st" from "bist").

8/9/2018, 3:59:38 AM

robbusblobbus

I think they mean that Duo suggests to remove -st from the 2nd person present to form the imperative, but in this question gives 'Trinke Wasser', thereby going against its own 'rule'.

8/12/2018, 12:03:20 PM

Erikman

"Drink water to quench your thirst" would be a better translation of this sentence, but "Drink water if you're thirsty" is probably what is commonly said in English. Is "Trinke Wasser gegen den Durst" something people in Germany actually say to someone who is thirsty?

5/5/2013, 12:34:47 AM

AndreasWitnstein

„Trink(e) Wasser gegen den Durst“ is a normal way to say it in German, but more likely as a generic recommendation than directly to a thirsty person.

6/18/2013, 4:33:50 PM

Manoj805827

when to use "Trinke", "Trink" and "Trinkt" in a sentence.? I am a bit confused with this usage in a sentence.

12/8/2017, 7:08:29 AM

terminalmage

"trinke" and "trinkt" are for talking to a single person (du), with "trink" being more common.

"trinkt" would be for speaking to multiple people (ihr)

And also, "trinken Sie" would be for speaking to a single person using the formal you.

9/22/2018, 9:10:21 PM

Gabrielle474586

you said - "trinke" and "trinkt" are for talking to a single person (du), with "trink" being more common.

did you mean "trinke" and "trink" are for talking to a single person (du), with "trink" being more common. ?

12/29/2018, 5:29:21 PM

mariam643146

why trinke not trink

2/6/2018, 8:30:09 AM

jmilanezi

'Trinke' is imperative, or it means that I'm drinking? in such case, it contains an occult subject?

5/5/2013, 12:53:40 AM

augustopy

It's imperative. There are not occult subjects in German (as in Spanish for example).

6/9/2013, 7:44:01 PM

pellucidon

DL accepts "Drink water for thirst" but I also wonder whether anyone these days would say "Drink water to slake your thirst".

8/9/2015, 5:15:19 AM

jjsalcedo01

Why does trinke has and e ending?

5/21/2018, 12:34:55 AM

hechap

So can you use "gegen" in this way? "Trage deinen Mantel gegen die Kälte."? (Wear your coat against the cold.)

4/1/2017, 1:56:49 PM

skellyslife

yes, i must agree that the translations are awkward. I understood what the sentence was asking for and tried something that sounded natural in english: "drink water when you are thirsty". Funny that this was rejected, but the same sentence without the word "you" is accepted.

5/28/2013, 9:20:14 PM

AndreasWitnstein

It's a matter of context. A nurse talking to a patient might say “Drink water when(ever) you're thirsty” = „Trink(e) Wasser wenn du durst hast.“, but in an informational brochure, the impersonal “Drink water when thirsty.” = ‘Trinke Wasser gegen den Durst.“ oder „Gegen Durst Wasser trinken.“ would be more likely.

6/18/2013, 4:42:44 PM

CaveatEmptor

"Drink water to quench YOUR thirst" sounds best to my native ears. Duo's translation doesn't sound natural at all.

9/7/2013, 7:51:14 PM

1011370479

wait so is the imperative for drink:"trink" or "trinke" or both?ich bin sehr confused

10/8/2017, 12:15:20 PM

M132T003C

I just saw this sentence for the first time, and tried “Drink water if you’re thirsty.”. It was accepted. “Drink water against the thirst” is not normal English, something else should be the main translation, there are plenty of good suggestions here.

(2015‐02‐09)

2/9/2015, 7:32:05 AM

Kira2503

So "gegen den" means to quench something? Can I apply the same idea with all the other contexts?

2/4/2017, 8:41:34 AM

ycbooth

I would think it only applies with "Durst" but I am only thinking from an English point of view not a German one! You may wish to look at the Oxford English dictionary of "quench" though - https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/quench I don't know if you can use the german expression " gegen den Durst" for all of these "quench" uses - I suspect not. Perhaps a native German speaker can answer your question better than me.

2/4/2017, 11:10:36 AM

EmmettHoll

"Drink water to fight the thirst" works too

4/29/2018, 1:39:33 PM

EmmettHoll

So does "Drink water to fight thirst." I think i will try "Drink water to vanquish your thirst" next time.

4/29/2018, 2:04:44 PM

EmmettHoll

Nope, didn't work

4/29/2018, 2:14:02 PM

MarkOldenb1

Why is the accusative "den" used for Durst?

7/18/2018, 7:53:35 PM

Helja76

‘Drink water against the thirst’ is also accepted.

1/25/2019, 9:45:11 AM

GreenDragon527

Are you sure? I tried it just now and was refused.

1/31/2019, 10:05:15 PM

DoubleLingot

I wrote "drink water against the thurst" and it was accepted.

3/10/2019, 2:33:30 PM

snowyowl3

I tried 'drink water to prevent thirst.' Not accepted. Not sure if it should be, it's not quite the same.

12/13/2014, 5:59:34 AM

tuxydo

No, not quite the same. However, "Drink water to stop thirst" was accepted on 13 Feb 2018. So maybe "prevent" is accepted now too.

2/13/2018, 10:07:30 AM

ycbooth

Drink water against the thirst certainly doesn't sound right in English. Personally I would say "Drink water to avoid being/getting thirsty"

12/23/2016, 3:16:19 PM

CaioFranca2

I am not a native speaker of English, I have no idea what "quench" means.

4/5/2017, 11:16:12 PM

ElizaYohe

Here, quench means to stop thirst. It can also mean to put out a fire.

I'm on mobile and timestamps don't show on my phone, so sorry if I'm responding way later.

8/13/2017, 5:49:54 PM

descius

Drink water to quench the thirst is accepted on Mittwoch, 10 Mai 2017

5/10/2017, 9:21:56 AM

MatthewBraunlin

I like that Duo translates dynamically, so we don't get unexpected funny looks.

7/9/2017, 9:49:41 PM

bobandnoo

"drinking water quenches your thirst" is not accepted? Is it because gegen is the infinitive?

11/27/2017, 4:31:14 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No, it's because Trink(e)! is a command form.

gegen literally means "against", so a literal translation would be "Drink water against your thirst!"

It's not a statement about what happens if you do drink water.

11/28/2017, 3:31:16 PM

Thomas516141

I understood this phrase to mean that in order to avoid being thirsty you should drink water. Hence I translated it 'Drink water to stave off thirst'

2/11/2018, 3:58:43 PM

Luja516920

Trinke is for singular and trinkt for plural, is it? Also with some other forms I notice differences, like iss vs. esst.

3/24/2018, 6:01:31 PM

lowe71871

Warum ist "Drink water to rid your thirst" falsch?

5/27/2018, 12:23:08 PM

zengator

"Drink water to be rid of your thirst" or "Drink water to rid yourself of thirst" would both work. So would "Drink water to get rid of your thirst."

5/27/2018, 1:17:15 PM

AhmedShible

Everyone is saying 'YOUR thirst' even though the sentence says 'DEN'. Shouldn't it be 'DEIN'?

5/29/2018, 11:26:36 AM

zengator

Well, it would be "deinen" (Akkusativ ist hier nötig), but there's some idiomatic usage going in play. Still, I think one could probably use deinen.

5/29/2018, 1:20:16 PM

Pat211087

"trink Wasser gegen den Durst" was not accepted as correct. I was told it should be "trinke". There have been several comments over 5 years on this thread asking why the e is needed but no explanations. The report button does not give the option of 'my answer should be accepted'. Come on Duo, this is supposed to be teaching us German. How can we learn if we do not understand our mistakes?

8/30/2018, 4:31:59 PM

DavidBurre7

As a brit native speaker the sentence"Drink water if you're thirsty" sounds more natural to me.

9/3/2018, 6:54:29 AM

Andreasmor6

What does quench even mean????

9/6/2018, 4:20:43 AM

zengator
9/6/2018, 10:33:48 AM

pellucidon

Quench means several things like quenching a red-hot metal blade by immersing in oil to cool it down.

In this context "to quench your thirst" is the same as saying "to slake your thirst" or to satisfy your thirst by drinking.

9/6/2018, 10:52:45 AM

Ajitesh1

Why is it "den" durst?

11/12/2018, 12:45:06 PM

zengator

Akkusativ. Note that Durst (not durst) is a masculine noun. The definite article for a singular, masculine noun, being used as an Akkusativ, is declined as den.

11/13/2018, 12:22:28 AM

Dalon137

Why "Trinke"? Somebody else said that "Trink" should also be accepted but in my case it wasn't and I have no idea what is going on :< Anybody?

11/16/2018, 6:13:49 PM

SeanMay4

Does 'Trinken Sie Wasser, um Ihren Durst zu löschen' work as a translation for 'Drink water to quench your thirst'?

12/6/2018, 7:56:05 AM

RaghdaLeer

Why there is "your"and not "the"thirst?

2/26/2019, 2:45:25 AM

zengator

It makes more sense in English to say "your thirst" because it is a feeling/desire belonging to a person, rather than something more detached ("the thirst"). This is one of those situations where the spirit sentence is preferred over the literal translation.

2/26/2019, 12:23:56 PM

mGBo10

Why "Drinking water helps against thirst" isn't acceptable?

3/8/2019, 3:05:20 PM

-Copernicus-

Because the German sentence is a command: "Drink water to quench your thirst."

3/8/2019, 3:32:30 PM

Damon-scherz

Why "trinke" not "trink"

3/9/2019, 8:51:35 AM

Pat211087

I'm pretty sure that it can be either for singular imperative. ( Update) Havingg just skimmed through these comments it seems that 'trink' is a more modern version, but both are acceptable.

3/9/2019, 8:57:21 AM

Osk.S

" Drink water "for" your thirst" Was accepted. For, yet gegen means against, versus.

1/8/2018, 11:31:37 AM

Jeff30586

"drink water if youre thirsty" is accepted

4/21/2018, 11:23:53 PM

zengator

As is "drink water to prevent thirst."

5/9/2018, 10:24:37 AM

veganpanda

What is wrong with saying "Drinking water quenches the thirst"? I was marked wrong!

3/10/2018, 2:40:05 PM

Melina.Arins

You can see mizinamo's answer to the very same question made by bobandnoo three months earlier.

3/18/2018, 9:59:33 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.