"Muszę się uczyć!"

Translation:I have to study!

December 14, 2015

5 Comments


Taurys

I have to learn - is also correct.

December 14, 2015

tadjanow

'I have to learn' = 'Muszę się nauczyć'

December 15, 2015

Tom873317

It was accepted for me ("I need to learn", anyway)

May 24, 2016

Silmendil

"I must teach" is it also correct?

February 15, 2016

tadjanow

No. 'Się' is a reflexive pronoun, so uczyć się literally means to 'teach oneself', i.e. to study.

'I must teach' would be simply 'Muszę uczyć'.

February 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.