1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Muszę się uczyć!"

"Muszę się uczyć!"

Translation:I have to study!

December 14, 2015

7 Comments


Taurys

I have to learn - is also correct.


tadjanow

'I have to learn' = 'Muszę się nauczyć'


Tom873317

It was accepted for me ("I need to learn", anyway)


Silmendil

"I must teach" is it also correct?


tadjanow

No. 'Się' is a reflexive pronoun, so uczyć się literally means to 'teach oneself', i.e. to study.

'I must teach' would be simply 'Muszę uczyć'.


Helen443322

Just a general quest. I greatly benefit from the Tips sections but I haven't seen one in many lessons. Do they stop after a point, or are they intermittent throughout? Thank you much.


Jellei
Mod

They are planned for the whole course, but so far written only up to some point.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.