1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ci ludzie jedzą kaczki."

"Ci ludzie jedzą kaczki."

Translation:These people eat ducks.

December 14, 2015

76 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Francuzy...


Gabi_Countrygirl

    Why French people? I ate a duck in a Chinese restaurant...


Jellei

    "Francuzi" is the correct form. "Francuzy" sounds derogatory.


FakeShark

    Would "These people are eating duck" also be correct? (I said "these people eat ducks")


PonyDesu

    "Kaczki" is plural → These people are eating ducks


tenkrissirknet

    But you would say duck in English, even though it is plural. Ducks is awkward.


Mat-Eo416

    Yes, if you say that people are eating "ducks" in English, it implies that they're eating whole ducks, not just duck meat (but I see the point of answering with "ducks" to show that you understand that "kaczki" is plural).


Nathan231596

    I agree. It's to make sure you are understanding the plural form more than how you may translate it back to English.


Mobabrm

    It is more than awkward, it is so weird as to not be a great translation. Even though "kaczki" is plural and so should translate as "ducks," in English animal meats are uncountable. So "I raise chickens" but "I eat chicken," "I caught two octopi" but "I eat octopus."


94BlueLane

    I completely agree with you and it is frustrating when Duo doesn't accept an idiomatically English answer. If we are to understand the plural of "duck" in Polish then it should be in a different context to eating.


zagadka314

    Octopuses is the correct plural of octopus. Octopus is a word we borrowed from the Greeks. Interesting story: http://grammarist.com/usage/octopi-octopuses/


Euhan1

    So I guess a person who says cacti could analogously say octopodes.


zagadka314

    You made me laugh, Euhan1 xD


    [deactivated user]

      Why not "ducks"? This is also acceptable.


PonyDesu

      If you say so, it's worth to report.


LandaWalsh

      No it wouldn't. I put that and got it wrong


ddaithai

      If the meaning is meant to be that specific multiple people are currently eating duck meat then the translation above sounds wrong and can lead a native speaker to understand something different. It implies that the people must be eating several ducks and even then in daily english you would still say they are eating duck unless you were for some strange reason conveying the specific meaning that they were eating multiple ducks and not just eating duck meat regardless of the number of ducks.


Jellei

      Either they are now eating multiple ducks, or they generally do eat ducks (and logically if they do it often, that's plural as well).

      The sentence rather serves to show the plural of "duck" in Polish than to be perfectly logical. Although a lot of animal meat has specific names (just like beef, pork etc.), duck meat is just "kaczka" = "duck". So "They are eating duck (meat)" = "Oni jedzą kaczkę".


Emwue

      duck meat is just

      „kaczyzna” :P


delanthear

      Nothing wrong with using 'ducks' here in English. Imagine a small child walking in on a feast of people eating roast duck: 'Mom! They're eating ducks!!!'


BenConway6

      Yes but Duolingo shouldn't be teaching child-speak. Children make mistakes.


MuratNasyrov

      Why doesn't accept "These humans eat duck"?


Jesuis89

      Which is it though, YOU people are eating ducks or THESE people are eating ducks?


freymuth

      Ci is only "you" in the dative case, so it definitely not "you people are eating..." (because "you people" would need to be in the nominative case).


      [deactivated user]

        Why is "ci" only in dative case?


v.ivanov

        There are two forms that coincide: a singular dative „ci“ ~ „to you“ and a plural masculine nominative „ci“ ~ „these“. Here we have „these“ as clearly shown by the context.


KristenSwi

        What's the difference between "people eat ducks" and "people are eating ducks " in Polish. Would they both be the same?


KristenSwi

        The app says they are both right but in English they are different things


v.ivanov

        There is no continuous tense in Polish (and in Slavic languages in general, I believe). One may emphasize „i am eating“ with words like „now, at the moment“ or context like „when you enter“.


roman_f1

        "These people eat a duck" - why not?


Jellei

        Because they eat plural ducks, not just one.


roman_f1

        So why "These people eat THE duck" is accepted?

        It's not plural, isn't it?


Jellei

        True, I don't see any reason why "the duck" was accepted. Deleted it.


sharkman.ru

        I have hard times distinguishing czy vs ci


zagadka314

        Ci = CHEEse. Czy = CHIcken


sharkman.ru

        Is there any better example for native Russian speakers?


Jellei

        Ć/Ci is palatalized C. If anything, then I guess ць. It is not at all like cheese.

        Cz = ч, so I guess Czy = чы.


zagadka314

        Not at all like cheese? Maybe we pronounce cheese differently… CHEE sounds like Ci to me. What English example would you give for it?


Jellei

        None. English doesn't have sounds like that.

        And non-Polish people usually have a lot of problems not only pronouncing Ć, but even perceiving the difference.


zagadka314

        So it is very close, even if not perfect


sharkman.ru

        Thanks. But the only problem here is that there are no words with чы in Russian. So it is very hard to pronouns anyway).


AlexeyShah

        There's no such words, originally Russian, but I am sure can easily imagine sound combination чы , perceiving it as borrowed from other languages, say, of Turk origin. Just usual sound of each letter and you get it. By the way Ukrainian we have the same word (CZY = ЧЫ) to begin the question, still it's optional and often dropped in everyday speach. Whereas instead of ci we have similar word, but it sounds like ци,and not like чи


Jabyl

        You cannot have such a combination of letters (ч+ы) in Russian - so this example doesn't help.

        Honestly, it's quite hard to hear any difference between "Ci" and "Czy" - would your native ear really perceive it if I mispronounced the one for the other?


Jellei

        Frankly, I cannot imagine any Polish person confusing them. But I do understand it's not that easy for the learners.


Trofaste

        Ci = ЧИтал. I can't think of a Cyrillic equivalent for czy, but you might find this video on how to pronounce short i's helpful. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=paqsPxjr104 Just add ч before it.


zagadka314

        I haven't learned Cyrillic yet, so I can't really help, but I think Jellei will be here soon. I'm sure he has some good examples for you.


will52765

        In English "duck" is treated as a non-count noun when referred to as a culinary dish. It is the same for all poultry. Those, who designed the program ought to know this.


Saul-Santiago

        This still needs fixing. 'These people are eating duck' should be accepted.


Alden403207

        So just to make sure I understand correctly: Masculine Plural is "Ci/Tamci mężczyźni są dużi", Feminine Plural is "Te/Tamte kobiety są duże", and Neuter Plural is also "Te/Tamte dzieci są duże"?


Jellei

        Almost. "duzi" doesn't have "ż", it's softened to "zi".

        Also we don't really talk about masculine/feminine/neuter plural in Polish. It's (translated literally from Polish): "masculine personal plural" and "not masculine-personal plural".

        That's why "dzieci" use the same forms as "kobiety", and those forms will also be used for example for "psy", although "pies" is masculine - but it's not a person.


Alden403207

        Slowly but surely I will learn this language lol. Dziękuję!


amayamay123

        The correct solution said "the people eat ducks". Ci doesn't necessarily mean The, and I think the sentence should instead be "Ludzie jedzą kaczki". I now see it should be "these people eat ducks", but again, shouldn't it be "te ludzie jedzą kaczki"? Also, doesn't Ci mean Your?


Jellei
        1. "ci" can mean "you" (not "your"), in Dative. I don't think Dative has been introduced at this stage.

        2. "ci" here means "these", it's masculine personal plural. "te" is 'not masculine-personal plural'. Compare: Ci mężczyźni, Te kobiety, Ci ludzie.

        3. Any form of "ten" (and "ci" is a form of "ten" despite looking completely different) can be translated either as "this/that/the", with "this" being the main answer.


Josh685326

        I am very confused between the use of Ci and Te; and also Tamci and tamte. Simple answer out there i believe


BenConway6

        Ci/tamci refers only to groups of human males or general mixed-gender groups. Te/tamte refers to animals, inanimate objects, or female-only groups of people.

        The same distinction is made in pronouns for 'they' (oni/one), and the past tense of verbs where the subject, or 'doer' of the verb is in the plural (-li/-ły).


ricky528429

        Is ludzie a boy word or girl word? Can anyone recommend and good smartphone app for a dictionary that lists all this sort of information?


BenConway6

        If you're referring to grammatical gender, it's male, but can refer to people of either gender.


NickFleck

        But in English we are apt to say that "These people are eating duck." Duck in this case is a collective noun. The literal translation is unnatural and awkward.


Jellei

        The Polish sentence isn't the most natural either, actually. This is more like 'eating the animals' than 'eating the meat'.


tryingveryhard

        "Ducks" isn't considered weird to say where I'm from... "duck" and "ducks" are interchangeable, I guess. I haven't really thought about it before.


Sweetblue001

        The english part should be corrected. Up to now the have been very right on with english grammar in translation. The program usually has us write it both ways in a lesson...that should be enough to make sure we understanding the polish grammar and spelling.


bluebird998042

        one can eat only one duck at the time......


bluebird998042

        in french we say on mange du canard, we do not mention how many ducks are on the menu...


BayleeKell4

        HAHA when I read it I thought it said these people ARE ducks!!! LMAO


Gabi_Countrygirl

        Poor pigs, cows and other mammals that you are eating...


Loieee

        "Eating duck" is better English. To say "eating/eat ducks" implies they are eaten alive or raw or smth.


Couerqui

        So true! It's like something from Monty Python. I have a vision of members of an aristocratic British hunting party pushing their hounds aside, taking their just shot game from the water and greedily feasting... a kind of zombie duck apocalypse!

        "Eating ducks" is a phrase so very rarely used in English that it should not be accepted here; particularly in the context of eating sandwiches and biscuits.


Jabyl

        What is wrong with "Czy ludźi jedzą kaczki?"?


Jellei

        "ludźi" is not a Polish word, and "Czy" makes it "Do people eat ducks?" instead of "These people eat ducks".


IvelisseIl2

        Why is "those people eat duck" wrong?


BenConway6

        Those would be "tamci".


Jellei

        Actually, while the direct translation would indeed be "tamci", given how those words actually work, "those" is perfectly acceptable here.

        The problem is the singular "duck", which I assume was meant to mean "duck meat"... however the Polish sentence is stranger, and it actually really means plural "ducks", the animals. We may decide to remove this sentence as it proves to be confusing.


Inessa-Duo

        Ja słyszę: "Ci ludzie jedzą garczki"!


Jellei

        Sentence removed from the course as eating plural ducks (animals) rather than duck meat (Ci ludzie jedzą [kaczkę/kacze mięso/mięso kaczki]) proved to bee too confusing.

        Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.