"Ci ludzie jedzą kaczki."

Translation:These people eat ducks.

December 14, 2015

52 Comments


Kelirya

Francuzy...

April 30, 2016

FakeShark

Would "These people are eating duck" also be correct? (I said "these people eat ducks")

December 14, 2015

PonyDesu

"Kaczki" is plural → These people are eating ducks

December 14, 2015

tenkrissirknet

But you would say duck in English, even though it is plural. Ducks is awkward.

December 15, 2015

Mat-Eo416

Yes, if you say that people are eating "ducks" in English, it implies that they're eating whole ducks, not just duck meat (but I see the point of answering with "ducks" to show that you understand that "kaczki" is plural).

December 16, 2015

Nathan231596

I agree. It's to make sure you are understanding the plural form more than how you may translate it back to English.

December 17, 2015

Mobabrm

It is more than awkward, it is so weird as to not be a great translation. Even though "kaczki" is plural and so should translate as "ducks," in English animal meats are uncountable. So "I raise chickens" but "I eat chicken," "I caught two octopi" but "I eat octopus."

January 5, 2016

94BlueLane

I completely agree with you and it is frustrating when Duo doesn't accept an idiomatically English answer. If we are to understand the plural of "duck" in Polish then it should be in a different context to eating.

January 10, 2016

zagadka314

Octopuses is the correct plural of octopus. Octopus is a word we borrowed from the Greeks. Interesting story: http://grammarist.com/usage/octopi-octopuses/

July 30, 2016

Euhan1

So I guess a person who says cacti could analogously say octopodes.

November 18, 2016

zagadka314

You made me laugh, Euhan1 xD

November 19, 2016

Vsevolod1998

Why not "ducks"? This is also acceptable.

February 20, 2016

PonyDesu

If you say so, it's worth to report.

December 15, 2015

LandaWalsh

But in English you say duck. Bit crazy. BTW does anyone else find Polish spelling a bit weird/odd. No offense to any natives out there!

October 25, 2017

Mat-Eo416

Polish spelling is quite different from English spelling, but it’s certainly a lot more consistent than English spelling!

October 25, 2017

Jellei

The sentence may be confusing indeed, as it mentions the animals and not their meat. We would also say "jedzą kaczkę" for "they are eating duck (meat)".

October 26, 2017

Nik659150

I say ducks

October 30, 2018

LandaWalsh

No it wouldn't. I put that and got it wrong

October 25, 2017

ddaithai

If the meaning is meant to be that specific multiple people are currently eating duck meat then the translation above sounds wrong and can lead a native speaker to understand something different. It implies that the people must be eating several ducks and even then in daily english you would still say they are eating duck unless you were for some strange reason conveying the specific meaning that they were eating multiple ducks and not just eating duck meat regardless of the number of ducks.

August 16, 2016

Jellei

Either they are now eating multiple ducks, or they generally do eat ducks (and logically if they do it often, that's plural as well).

The sentence rather serves to show the plural of "duck" in Polish than to be perfectly logical. Although a lot of animal meat has specific names (just like beef, pork etc.), duck meat is just "kaczka" = "duck". So "They are eating duck (meat)" = "Oni jedzą kaczkę".

August 16, 2016

Emwue

duck meat is just

„kaczyzna” :P

August 16, 2016

MuratNasyrov

Why doesn't accept "These humans eat duck"?

February 18, 2016

delanthear

Nothing wrong with using 'ducks' here in English. Imagine a small child walking in on a feast of people eating roast duck: 'Mom! They're eating ducks!!!'

October 18, 2016

BenConway6

Yes but Duolingo shouldn't be teaching child-speak. Children make mistakes.

June 9, 2018

Jesuis89

Which is it though, YOU people are eating ducks or THESE people are eating ducks?

December 18, 2015

freymuth

Ci is only "you" in the dative case, so it definitely not "you people are eating..." (because "you people" would need to be in the nominative case).

December 29, 2015

Vsevolod1998

Why is "ci" only in dative case?

February 23, 2016

v.ivanov

There are two forms that coincide: a singular dative „ci“ ~ „to you“ and a plural masculine nominative „ci“ ~ „these“. Here we have „these“ as clearly shown by the context.

April 9, 2016

KristenSwi

What's the difference between "people eat ducks" and "people are eating ducks " in Polish. Would they both be the same?

February 15, 2016

KristenSwi

The app says they are both right but in English they are different things

February 15, 2016

v.ivanov

There is no continuous tense in Polish (and in Slavic languages in general, I believe). One may emphasize „i am eating“ with words like „now, at the moment“ or context like „when you enter“.

April 9, 2016

roman_f1

"These people eat a duck" - why not?

July 25, 2016

Jellei

Because they eat plural ducks, not just one.

July 25, 2016

roman_f1

So why "These people eat THE duck" is accepted?

It's not plural, isn't it?

July 25, 2016

Jellei

True, I don't see any reason why "the duck" was accepted. Deleted it.

July 26, 2016

sharkman.ru

I have hard times distinguishing czy vs ci

September 24, 2016

zagadka314

Ci = CHEEse. Czy = CHIcken

October 19, 2016

sharkman.ru

Is there any better example for native Russian speakers?

October 19, 2016

Jellei

Ć/Ci is palatalized C. If anything, then I guess ць. It is not at all like cheese.

Cz = ч, so I guess Czy = чы.

October 19, 2016

zagadka314

Not at all like cheese? Maybe we pronounce cheese differently… CHEE sounds like Ci to me. What English example would you give for it?

October 19, 2016

Jellei

None. English doesn't have sounds like that.

And non-Polish people usually have a lot of problems not only pronouncing Ć, but even perceiving the difference.

October 19, 2016

zagadka314

So it is very close, even if not perfect

October 19, 2016

sharkman.ru

Thanks. But the only problem here is that there are no words with чы in Russian. So it is very hard to pronouns anyway).

November 5, 2016

AlexeyShah

There's no such words, originally Russian, but I am sure can easily imagine sound combination чы , perceiving it as borrowed from other languages, say, of Turk origin. Just usual sound of each letter and you get it. By the way Ukrainian we have the same word (CZY = ЧЫ) to begin the question, still it's optional and often dropped in everyday speach. Whereas instead of ci we have similar word, but it sounds like ци,and not like чи

April 10, 2019

Trofaste

Ci = ЧИтал. I can't think of a Cyrillic equivalent for czy, but you might find this video on how to pronounce short i's helpful. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=paqsPxjr104 Just add ч before it.

October 19, 2016

zagadka314

I haven't learned Cyrillic yet, so I can't really help, but I think Jellei will be here soon. I'm sure he has some good examples for you.

October 19, 2016

amayamay123

The correct solution said "the people eat ducks". Ci doesn't necessarily mean The, and I think the sentence should instead be "Ludzie jedzą kaczki". I now see it should be "these people eat ducks", but again, shouldn't it be "te ludzie jedzą kaczki"? Also, doesn't Ci mean Your?

March 22, 2018

Jellei
  1. "ci" can mean "you" (not "your"), in Dative. I don't think Dative has been introduced at this stage.

  2. "ci" here means "these", it's masculine personal plural. "te" is 'not masculine-personal plural'. Compare: Ci mężczyźni, Te kobiety, Ci ludzie.

  3. Any form of "ten" (and "ci" is a form of "ten" despite looking completely different) can be translated either as "this/that/the", with "this" being the main answer.

March 23, 2018

Josh685326

I am very confused between the use of Ci and Te; and also Tamci and tamte. Simple answer out there i believe

July 9, 2018

BenConway6

Ci/tamci refers only to groups of human males or general mixed-gender groups. Te/tamte refers to animals, inanimate objects, or female-only groups of people.

The same distinction is made in pronouns for 'they' (oni/one), and the past tense of verbs where the subject, or 'doer' of the verb is in the plural (-li/-ły).

July 9, 2018

ricky528429

Is ludzie a boy word or girl word? Can anyone recommend and good smartphone app for a dictionary that lists all this sort of information?

November 9, 2018

BenConway6

If you're referring to grammatical gender, it's male, but can refer to people of either gender.

November 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.