1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you his aunt?"

"Are you his aunt?"

Translation:Jesteś jego ciocią?

December 14, 2015

13 Comments


zat0ich1

Would "jesteście jego ciocią?" be the polite form here? It isn't accepted if it is the polite form.


Jellei

No, plural 'you' is not used to address a single person in Polish (unlike Russian, for example).

The polite version will be "(Czy) pani jest jego ciocią?"


zat0ich1

Makes sense. I forgot for a moment about pan and pani (my brain was in Russian mode). Thanks for the explanation.


AlanGair

I tried czy pani jego ciocia (i forgot the ą) it was not accepted


AlanGair

Your full answer is accepted so can you not miss out jest here?


SinaSabet28

What's the difference between "ciocia" and "ciotka?"


Jellei

"ciotka" is a more formal word. To me it kinda sounds like an aunt you don't like.


Petra435935

Perhaps 'cioca' is best translated as Aunty, and 'ciotka' is Aunty?


Renoized

I was marked as correct for "ciocia", but is this not technically wrong as it should be instrumental?


PonyDesu

It should, but it seems that Duolingo can't distinguish ą and a.


israellai

It sometimes does and sometimes doesn't...


Bob20020

Does "jego" change to accomadate the noun?


Jellei

"jego" as "his" will not change.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.