"Are you his aunt?"

Translation:Jesteś jego ciocią?

December 14, 2015

13 Comments


Renoized

I was marked as correct for "ciocia", but is this not technically wrong as it should be instrumental?

December 14, 2015

PonyDesu

It should, but it seems that Duolingo can't distinguish ą and a.

December 14, 2015

israellai

It sometimes does and sometimes doesn't...

December 18, 2015

Bob20020

Does "jego" change to accomadate the noun?

July 12, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"jego" as "his" will not change.

July 12, 2016

zat0ich1

Would "jesteście jego ciocią?" be the polite form here? It isn't accepted if it is the polite form.

July 31, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No, plural 'you' is not used to address a single person in Polish (unlike Russian, for example).

The polite version will be "(Czy) pani jest jego ciocią?"

July 31, 2017

zat0ich1

Makes sense. I forgot for a moment about pan and pani (my brain was in Russian mode). Thanks for the explanation.

August 1, 2017

AlanGair

I tried czy pani jego ciocia (i forgot the ą) it was not accepted

June 18, 2019

AlanGair

Your full answer is accepted so can you not miss out jest here?

June 18, 2019

Llamasarebest

What's the difference between "ciocia" and "ciotka?"

May 8, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"ciotka" is a more formal word. To me it kinda sounds like an aunt you don't like.

May 14, 2019

Petra435935

Perhaps 'cioca' is best translated as Aunty, and 'ciotka' is Aunty?

July 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.