"Tamto śniadanie jest stare!"

Translation:That breakfast is old!

December 14, 2015

24 Comments


yarjka

Tamto śniadanie jest tak stare... ono jest kolacja!

December 14, 2015

PonyDesu

Great, but remember to use the instrumental case after the verb "być".

Tamto śniadanie jest tak stare... ono jest kolacją!

December 14, 2015

yarjka

Dziękuję. Ja zawsze zapominam o tym.

(probably more mistakes, I'll keep trying, though!)

December 15, 2015

Orangus

Then why stare is not in instrumental? Because of "tamto" before "śniadanie" ?

July 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Here, part three.

tl;dr - because adjectives don't go into Instrumental, apart from some a bit 'poetic' usage sometimes.

July 21, 2016

Orangus

Thanks!

July 22, 2016

azure_breeze

Perfect joke :D

April 1, 2018

g_gabelopes

Why is stare in the nominative case, shouldn't it be starym because of jest?

September 30, 2016

immery

jest + adjective (nominative)

jest+ adjective+ noun (instrumental)

more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

September 30, 2016

g_gabelopes

Wow thanks! That helped a lot :)

October 1, 2016

eladnava

An easy way to remember "stare" for English speakers: think of "stale" which means "old".

July 20, 2017

Poesia3

She say it like "stary".

March 16, 2016

HeshamMost7

I don't know the diff. Between "this" and "that" plz help

June 19, 2016

immery

Do you mean in Polish or in English?

the "distance" between word is different

this, that that to to tamto.

In Polish "tamto" is often used as opposite to "to", the other, more distant one.

If you need a lecture about difference between this and that for Polish speakers I recommend https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Jtt6cjrFrE

June 19, 2016

CostelloMusic98

Jak moze sniadanie byc stare? I przeproszam jesli nie uzywam znaki diakrytyczne.

August 7, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Może stać na stole od tygodnia, na przykład.

It can stand on the table for a week, for example.

August 7, 2016

CostelloMusic98

i nikt ga nie jadl?

August 8, 2016

Jellei
Mod

To możliwe.

P.S. go :) And "zjadł" would be better as it's perfective, "jadł" means that 'no one was eating it' but we rather expect that someone should have eaten it whole, not just part of it.

August 8, 2016

CostelloMusic98

even if it's negative?

August 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes. It's simply "no one was eating it" vs "no one ate it", both are possible, but mostly you'd use the second one, I presume.

August 9, 2016

AndresOsunaa

This is getting funnier

January 18, 2018

teresra

Tamto=those ;?

April 2, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No, "that" for neuter singular.

April 3, 2018

chce_polski

Must be McD's breakfast...

August 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.