1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamto śniadanie jest stare!"

"Tamto śniadanie jest stare!"

Translation:That breakfast is old!

December 14, 2015

24 Comments


yarjka

Tamto śniadanie jest tak stare... ono jest kolacja!


PonyDesu

Great, but remember to use the instrumental case after the verb "być".

Tamto śniadanie jest tak stare... ono jest kolacją!


yarjka

Dziękuję. Ja zawsze zapominam o tym.

(probably more mistakes, I'll keep trying, though!)


Orangus

Then why stare is not in instrumental? Because of "tamto" before "śniadanie" ?


Jellei

Here, part three.

tl;dr - because adjectives don't go into Instrumental, apart from some a bit 'poetic' usage sometimes.


eladnava

An easy way to remember "stare" for English speakers: think of "stale" which means "old".


g_gabelopes

Why is stare in the nominative case, shouldn't it be starym because of jest?


immery

jest + adjective (nominative)

jest+ adjective+ noun (instrumental)

more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


g_gabelopes

Wow thanks! That helped a lot :)


AndresOsunaa

This is getting funnier


teresra

Tamto=those ;?


Jellei

No, "that" for neuter singular.


HeshamMost7

I don't know the diff. Between "this" and "that" plz help


immery

Do you mean in Polish or in English?

the "distance" between word is different

this, that that to to tamto.

In Polish "tamto" is often used as opposite to "to", the other, more distant one.

If you need a lecture about difference between this and that for Polish speakers I recommend https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Jtt6cjrFrE


Poesia3

She say it like "stary".


CostelloMusic98

Jak moze sniadanie byc stare? I przeproszam jesli nie uzywam znaki diakrytyczne.


Jellei

Może stać na stole od tygodnia, na przykład.

It can stand on the table for a week, for example.


Jellei

To możliwe.

P.S. go :) And "zjadł" would be better as it's perfective, "jadł" means that 'no one was eating it' but we rather expect that someone should have eaten it whole, not just part of it.


CostelloMusic98

even if it's negative?


Jellei

Yes. It's simply "no one was eating it" vs "no one ate it", both are possible, but mostly you'd use the second one, I presume.


chce_polski

Must be McD's breakfast...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.