"Tamto śniadanie jest stare!"

Translation:That breakfast is old!

December 14, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eladnava

An easy way to remember "stare" for English speakers: think of "stale" which means "old".


AndresOsunaa

This is getting funnier


chce_polski

Must be McD's breakfast...


teresra

Tamto=those ;?


Jellei

No, "that" for neuter singular.


HeshamMost7

I don't know the diff. Between "this" and "that" plz help


immery

Do you mean in Polish or in English?

the "distance" between word is different

this, that that to to tamto.

In Polish "tamto" is often used as opposite to "to", the other, more distant one.

If you need a lecture about difference between this and that for Polish speakers I recommend https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Jtt6cjrFrE


Lingimen

Jak moze sniadanie byc stare? I przeproszam jesli nie uzywam znaki diakrytyczne.


Jellei

Może stać na stole od tygodnia, na przykład.

It can stand on the table for a week, for example.


Lingimen

i nikt ga nie jadl?


Jellei

To możliwe.

P.S. go :) And "zjadł" would be better as it's perfective, "jadł" means that 'no one was eating it' but we rather expect that someone should have eaten it whole, not just part of it.


Lingimen

even if it's negative?


Jellei

Yes. It's simply "no one was eating it" vs "no one ate it", both are possible, but mostly you'd use the second one, I presume.


g_gabelopes

Why is stare in the nominative case, shouldn't it be starym because of jest?


immery

jest + adjective (nominative)

jest+ adjective+ noun (instrumental)

more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


g_gabelopes

Wow thanks! That helped a lot :)


Poesia3

She say it like "stary".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.