1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Good afternoon."

"Good afternoon."

Translation:Добрый день.

December 14, 2015

51 Comments


Samantha482065

What is the difference between добрый and спокойной?


R_Andersson

·до́брый - kind, good

·споко́йный - calm


·Добрый день! - Good day!/Good afternoon!

·Спокойный ночи! - Goodnight! (lit. ‘Calm night!’)


QiRU7

Спасибо!


Bengali_Polyglot

Then whats the difference between доброе and добрый


PMD0064

Доброе is for nueter words (утро), Добрый for masculine (день, вечер), Добрая for feminine (женщина)


Okan_Shoni

And we can say that mean "Have a nice sleep"


AgentSmit2021

We say both доброй ночи (kind night) and спокойной ночи (calm night) as a wish to sleep well or as a farewell when it happens really late, so the meaning is the same. We never use спокойный день or спокойного дня in this meaning. You can say спокойный день just in a talk, it means that today everything goes calm, without troubles.

We really often use добрый день (kind day) / доброе утро (kind morning) / добрый вечер (kind evening) as a greeting.

We often say хорошего дня (good day) / хорошего вечера (good evening) as a farewell in formal way, for example after business meeting. And we don't say хорошего утра (good morning) in this meaning. If farewell happens in the morning, we also say хорошего дня (good day). In these expressions we imply "I wish you ..." but we don't say it. Please pay attention: хорошего дня - farewell, хороший день - NOT farewell, just saying that the day is good, for example the weather is fine and all goes well.

So it may be strange that similar expressions are used in a different situations. Overall: доброй/спокойной ночи - both farewell when it's late and wish to sleep well; добрый вечер/день and доброе утро - greeting in the evening/afternoon and in the morning; хорошего вечера - farewell at about 4-8 p.m.; хорошего дня - farewell in the morning and afternoon; хороший вечер/день and хорошее утро - neither farewell nor greeting, just talking about the weather or how it is going.

P.S. день and вечер are masculine, утро is neuter, so the ending of the adjectives хороший, добрый, etc. are different.


xcyst

Can anyone tell me the difference between доброе and Добрый?


ninevoltheart

Gender. Доброе is neuter and добрый is masculine.


AtaJuan

And whether you'll use длброе or добрый depends on the word that comes after, right? If so, is the only way to know which one to use by memorisation?


ninevoltheart

Yeah, it depends on the word it's describing. There are a few rules to help you remember - words ending in consonants are masculine, words ending in -а or -я are feminine, words ending in -о or -е are neuter. Words that end in -ь can be either masculine or feminine and those ones need to be memorised. The adjective endings are more or less the same - for this example, добрый is masculine, добрая is feminine, доброе is neuter. It's quite easy to get used to the patterns with practice and time :)


ThnhtNguyn552287

i'm new to russia and ye it's kinda it's depending on gender and word ending you can search to know which is masculine or feminine by searching on google russia word ending is a or ya so it's feminine and й for masculine е is for neuter and я is for feminine example from the basic i was finished мой папа моя мама моя пицца мой свитер


Amy91436

Does день stand in for morning, day, afternoon and evening? With ночи used only for the latest night? Are there more words for other times of day that we've just not met yet, or unless it's the late night, call it a день?


Meteoric37

Вечер is evening and there is another word for a 24-hour period.


ThnhtNguyn552287

день is day (noon and afternoon maybe) утро is morning вечер is evening and ночи is night


hsen14

Добрый вечер


nsBMNNfb

И вам добрый вечер.


AlyssaJoi1

how do you write in russian


xcyst

I just downloaded the Russian set for the Android keyboard


TylerMitch307554

Theres setting in your phone to get another keyboard


Kahdkdbdiabd

im using the computer and i cant type that ;-;


xcyst

In the computer windows allows to install additional keyboards, you later change them with either the icon next to the time and date or with the shortcut, however you'll need to memorize where the letters are since that will not change your physical keyboard :P


ThnhtNguyn552287

actually you can i'm now on the pc and i can say доброе утро :)


Gage_Howe3

Note that "afternoon" has its own word. I tried putting it into "good afternoon" but it said it was wrong, and the right answer was the word for "day." DL please fix.


[deactivated user]

    Russian doesn’t really have a word for ‘afternoon’. The most common ways to express the idea are «втора́я полови́на дня» ‘second half of the day’ or «[вре́мя] по́сле обе́да» ‘[time] after lunch’, but they don’t really work in the greetings.


nickv560946

    I can't figure out how to get a russian keyboard :/


deadlypois1

    Whats Difference between добрый and доброе?


ninevoltheart

    Добрый is masculine whilst доброе is neuter. So you'd say добрый день but доброе утро since день is masculine and утро is neuter.


JasonHave

    Because День ends with ь, shouldn't it be добрая день?


Kundoo

    Not all nouns ending with "-ь" are feminine. Some of them are masculine. "День" is among the latter.


    [deactivated user]

      Why is the ы necessary when there is already a й? Also, why does the word день need the ь?


ninevoltheart

      ы and й make very different sounds and are combined here. ь softens the sound before it - ден would not sound the same as день.


      [deactivated user]

        I wish I could get an example of English letters that make the same sounds, but I guess those letters don't exist in the English language. That's why it's so hard to understand how to pronounce them in Russian. From the examples of pronunciation I have heard from Duolingo, е, й, and ы, and even и sound so similar, that I can't hear the difference. Same with ь. I can't hear the nuance of that character, and I don't know what in means to soften the n sound. An "n" is an "n" to me.


ninevoltheart

        Yeah, the Duolingo pronunciations can make it tricky to get used to the sounds in any language. But if you spend a little time listening to native speakers you should pick up on it fairly quickly. This is an oversimplification but here's a guide for the vowel sounds:

        е: 'yeh'

        и: 'ee'

        й: the 'y' in 'key' (or in 'yeh' without the 'eh', always combined with other vowels)

        ы: the 'u' in 'sugar' (sound is formed towards the back of the mouth)

        Hard/soft sounds can be harder to distinguish but again it gets easier over time. And rest assured you will be understood by native speakers even if your pronunciation is a little off :)


ThnhtNguyn552287

        ы is for many and й is for 1 man maybe no actually it's денй :)))


Honk103077

        Feedback hides text!


Sneha827359

        Why Добрый .. why not доброе ..


nsBMNNfb

        Доброе утро. Добрый вечер/день.


PATRICIAER516949

        how can i write this without cyrillic letters on my computer?!


ninevoltheart

        In your computer settings there will be an option to enable other keyboard layouts.


Pabblo701663

        It seems like the only true difference between добрый и спокойной in how you use them in conversation is that i have yet to see добрый ночи


Prae87

        Dobryy den'. - Fail -Okay duo...


ScreechOwl4

        I dont get this one. Afternoon does not mean "ночь" or "день", it means "вечер", and there is no "вечер" option here.

        IMO it should be "Добрый вечер".


nsBMNNfb

        Добрый вечер - good evening. Добрый день - good afternoon. Доброе утро - good morning.


Araina140712

        Can someone please tell me in which keyboard the I comes?


jamielniak

        "Ы" and not just "I" in the russian keyboard


jamielniak

        In polish Dzien dobry - in the morning In russian Добрый день - in what time? End of the day? Begin of the night? Why not in the beginning of the day like polish?


Kundoo

        Because Russian is not Polish? In Russian you say "доброе утро" in the morning; "добрый день" during the day and "добрый вечер" in the evening. There's no exact rule as to when "утро" ends and "день" begins, but I would say it's roughly about at 10 a.m. when people stop saying "доброе утро" and switch to "добрый день".

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.