1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Good afternoon."

"Good afternoon."

Translation:Добрый день.

December 14, 2015

32 Comments


Samantha482065

What is the difference between добрый and спокойной?


R_Andersson

·до́брый - kind, good

·споко́йный - calm


·Добрый день! - Good day!/Good afternoon!

·Спокойный ночи! - Goodnight! (lit. ‘Calm night!’)


QiRU7

Спасибо!


Amy91436

Does день stand in for morning, day, afternoon and evening? With ночи used only for the latest night? Are there more words for other times of day that we've just not met yet, or unless it's the late night, call it a день?


Meteoric37

Вечер is evening and there is another word for a 24-hour period.


xcyst

Can anyone tell me the difference between доброе and Добрый?


ninevoltheart

Gender. Доброе is neuter and добрый is masculine.


AtaJuan

And whether you'll use длброе or добрый depends on the word that comes after, right? If so, is the only way to know which one to use by memorisation?


ninevoltheart

Yeah, it depends on the word it's describing. There are a few rules to help you remember - words ending in consonants are masculine, words ending in -а or -я are feminine, words ending in -о or -е are neuter. Words that end in -ь can be either masculine or feminine and those ones need to be memorised. The adjective endings are more or less the same - for this example, добрый is masculine, добрая is feminine, доброе is neuter. It's quite easy to get used to the patterns with practice and time :)


ColinHarker

Couldn't it also be "добрый вечер", or is that strictly speaking only for the late evening?


[deactivated user]

    Вечер starts when it begins to get dark. While this might overlap with what people call afternoon, I don't think I'd use this as a translation.


ColinHarker

    Thanks, this is really helpful!


hsen14

    Добрый вечер


AlyssaJoi1

    how do you write in russian


xcyst

    I just downloaded the Russian set for the Android keyboard


TylerMitch307554

    Theres setting in your phone to get another keyboard


Kahdkdbdiabd

    im using the computer and i cant type that ;-;


xcyst

    In the computer windows allows to install additional keyboards, you later change them with either the icon next to the time and date or with the shortcut, however you'll need to memorize where the letters are since that will not change your physical keyboard :P


Gage_Howe3

    Note that "afternoon" has its own word. I tried putting it into "good afternoon" but it said it was wrong, and the right answer was the word for "day." DL please fix.


    [deactivated user]

      Russian doesn’t really have a word for ‘afternoon’. The most common ways to express the idea are «втора́я полови́на дня» ‘second half of the day’ or «[вре́мя] по́сле обе́да» ‘[time] after lunch’, but they don’t really work in the greetings.


      [deactivated user]

        Why is the ы necessary when there is already a й? Also, why does the word день need the ь?


ninevoltheart

        ы and й make very different sounds and are combined here. ь softens the sound before it - ден would not sound the same as день.


        [deactivated user]

          I wish I could get an example of English letters that make the same sounds, but I guess those letters don't exist in the English language. That's why it's so hard to understand how to pronounce them in Russian. From the examples of pronunciation I have heard from Duolingo, е, й, and ы, and even и sound so similar, that I can't hear the difference. Same with ь. I can't hear the nuance of that character, and I don't know what in means to soften the n sound. An "n" is an "n" to me.


ninevoltheart

          Yeah, the Duolingo pronunciations can make it tricky to get used to the sounds in any language. But if you spend a little time listening to native speakers you should pick up on it fairly quickly. This is an oversimplification but here's a guide for the vowel sounds:

          е: 'yeh'

          и: 'ee'

          й: the 'y' in 'key' (or in 'yeh' without the 'eh', always combined with other vowels)

          ы: the 'u' in 'sugar' (sound is formed towards the back of the mouth)

          Hard/soft sounds can be harder to distinguish but again it gets easier over time. And rest assured you will be understood by native speakers even if your pronunciation is a little off :)


Honk103077

          Feedback hides text!


nickv560946

          I can't figure out how to get a russian keyboard :/


deadlypois1

          Whats Difference between добрый and доброе?


ninevoltheart

          Добрый is masculine whilst доброе is neuter. So you'd say добрый день but доброе утро since день is masculine and утро is neuter.


Sneha827359

          Why Добрый .. why not доброе ..


PATRICIAER516949

          how can i write this without cyrillic letters on my computer?!


ninevoltheart

          In your computer settings there will be an option to enable other keyboard layouts.


Pabblo701663

          It seems like the only true difference between добрый и спокойной in how you use them in conversation is that i have yet to see добрый ночи

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.