"Good afternoon."

Translation:Добрый день.

December 14, 2015

17 Comments


Samantha482065

What is the difference between добрый and спокойной?

March 21, 2016

R_Andersson

·до́брый - kind, good

·споко́йный - calm


·Добрый день! - Good day!/Good afternoon!

·Спокойный ночи! - Goodnight! (lit. ‘Calm night!’)

August 1, 2016

QiRU7

Спасибо!

May 1, 2017

Amy91436

Does день stand in for morning, day, afternoon and evening? With ночи used only for the latest night? Are there more words for other times of day that we've just not met yet, or unless it's the late night, call it a день?

March 27, 2016

Meteoric37

Вечер is evening and there is another word for a 24-hour period.

January 13, 2018

ColinHarker

Couldn't it also be "добрый вечер", or is that strictly speaking only for the late evening?

December 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Вечер starts when it begins to get dark. While this might overlap with what people call afternoon, I don't think I'd use this as a translation.

    December 14, 2015

ColinHarker

    Thanks, this is really helpful!

    December 14, 2015

hsen14

    Добрый вечер

    January 22, 2016

AlyssaJoi1

    how do you write in russian

    February 21, 2018

xcyst

    I just downloaded the Russian set for the Android keyboard

    June 3, 2018

Gage_Howe3

    Note that "afternoon" has its own word. I tried putting it into "good afternoon" but it said it was wrong, and the right answer was the word for "day." DL please fix.

    March 28, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Russian doesn’t really have a word for ‘afternoon’. The most common ways to express the idea are «втора́я полови́на дня» ‘second half of the day’ or «[вре́мя] по́сле обе́да» ‘[time] after lunch’, but they don’t really work in the greetings.

      March 28, 2018

xcyst

      Can anyone tell me the difference between доброе and Добрый?

      June 3, 2018

ninevoltheart

      Gender. Доброе is neuter and добрый is masculine.

      June 7, 2018

AtaJuan

      And whether you'll use длброе or добрый depends on the word that comes after, right? If so, is the only way to know which one to use by memorisation?

      January 9, 2019

ninevoltheart

      Yeah, it depends on the word it's describing. There are a few rules to help you remember - words ending in consonants are masculine, words ending in -а or -я are feminine, words ending in -о or -е are neuter. Words that end in -ь can be either masculine or feminine and those ones need to be memorised. The adjective endings are more or less the same - for this example, добрый is masculine, добрая is feminine, доброе is neuter. It's quite easy to get used to the patterns with practice and time :)

      January 9, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.