"Vous avez un chat."

Translation:You have a cat.

January 10, 2013

104 Comments


madhumitapal

What's the difference between avez and avon?? Does both of them means have???

February 10, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but they're not employed the same. Nous avons (we have), vous avez. (you have), just memorize them.

March 15, 2014

SheDances13

So "Nous avons"="we have" and "vous avez" is like saying "you all have"?

March 27, 2014

n6zs

"Vous" is used in two different ways. One is simply as a polite form of "you" (singular). The other is the plural form of "you" (which is translated as...."you"). Some people say "you all" but the context of such statements would generally indicate using "vous tous" in French, such as when you are addressing a group of people and you want to make sure that they all understand your comments are for "all of you". While some people are quite fond of using the expression "you all" or "y'all" either singular or plural, it is not used that way on Duolingo.

May 13, 2016

JamieBarrett1.5

In the polite usage, would you still add an 's' to past participle verbs like "vous êtes allé(s)" even though it is singular?

October 17, 2016

n6zs

No, if it is being used as the singular "vous", all agreement words will be in the singular form.

August 16, 2017

Deepesh_009

When we use ''êtes'' and other terms meaning ''are''?

April 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No, you have to memorize the conjugated verb with its pronoun, it's a bad idea to memorize "are" alone. Vous êtes = You are. You have to memorize the whole.

April 24, 2014

Mr.Hara

So...êtes = You're?

March 2, 2017

n6zs

It takes "vous êtes" to mean "you are" (you're).

August 16, 2017

WesNordic

i have seen you in other discussions thanks for helping out others

March 12, 2019

KarlaBea21

Opposed to English, and as Spanish, French has different conjugations for all persons. The verb 'avoir' (to have) would be: J'ai Tu'as Il/elle a Nous avons Vouz avez Ils/elles ont

May 22, 2018

WesNordic

you have to conjeagate each word, this means that evry time you have a verb it changes from you and we and they and i

March 12, 2019

WesNordic

sorry its compacted

March 12, 2019

--Marz--

Why is the z-sound in "avez" in this pronounciation so pronounced? I've never heard it like that before. I was always taught to lengthen the e and drop the z in pronounciation, so "vous avez" sounds like "vous avée". I checked it on forvo, where it sounds like I was taught, even in this exact same sentence: https://nl.forvo.com/phrase/vous_avez_un_chat/

Is it some sort of dialect? Or a more recent type of informal way of pronounciation?

May 15, 2017

n6zs

The "Z" sound you hear at the end of "avez" is called a liaison. It helps the flow of words and is often a good clue to understand what is being said. Using liaisons correctly is a sign of a good education in French. There are lots of rules about using liaisons. Some are required, some are forbidden, and some are optional. If you're interested in learning more about this topic, open this link in your browser: https://www.thoughtco.com/learn-proper-french-pronunciation-liaisons-4083657

August 16, 2017

colincanfield

I'm wondering the difference between tu as and vous etes. If vous etes can be singular as well as plural when should one say tu as and how do you know if someone is saying you are or you all are?

May 22, 2014

AabLevellen

You have mixed up the two verbs être=to be and avoir=th have in their respective present tense.

Tu es=you are (informal singular you)

Vous êtes=you are (either formal singular you or informal plural you or informal plural you - the context tells which kind of 'you' is intended)

Tu as=you have (informal singular you)

Vous avez=you have (either formal singular you or informal plural you or informal plural you - the context tells which kind of 'you' is intended)

Use the tu forms when addressing persons you are allowed to address by first name, that is family and close friends, and the vous forms when addressing several persons at once or one person whom you do not address by first name.

May 23, 2014

philipe378445

The female voice sounds as though it is "Vous avez la chat," but the male voice (above) pronounces it as "un," not "la." I assume this is a mistake by the female voice, right?

May 24, 2016

n6zs

The female voice says "un chat". It just takes practice to listen very carefully.

October 17, 2016

SashaSwitz

What is the difference between "tu" and "vous?" Is it formality?

May 22, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes, it is formality. Tu is the less formal, more familiar form while vous is the more formal form. Vous is also the plural form, and then used both for informal/familiar address and for formal address.

May 23, 2014

shahana48

Tu means informal,like you speak to your close people,friends etc...Vous means formal, to whom you speak with respect,parents and teachers..Vous is also plural.

September 29, 2016

SummerYLWong

If I was in France going to school and I used the informal version to talk to a teacher would it be offensive?

August 16, 2017

n6zs

You would not address your teacher as "tu". It is reserved for informal relationships.

August 16, 2017

pheebsd7

In the initial reading, it sounds like she pronounces the "s" and "z" at the end of "vous" and "avez", but in the slower reading I can't hear either of them. Which is the correct pronunciation?

December 31, 2014

JusteenB

The "s" at the end of "vous" should be pronounced in this sentence (with a [z] sound - vou-z-avez") because you need to make the liaison with the next word, which starts with a vowel. The "z" at the end of "avez", on the other hand, is silent.

February 11, 2015

BaronBaton

I'm hearing a liaison between "avez" and "un" in this sentence. Others were hearing it as "le."

February 8, 2016

n6zs

The regular speed audio is correct. If you need to slow it down to pick up individual words, that's one thing. But very often, the regular speed audio includes liaisons which are essential to detecting some words.

May 13, 2016

JamieBarrett1.5

I think the slower pronounciation is pronouncing each word/phrase separately, so some letters aren't pronounced that usually would be, e.g. the "s" in "les enfants"

October 17, 2016

AngelinaRose_27

"You' ve a cat" makes no sense why isnt it "You have a cat"?

February 5, 2016

n6zs

If you saw "you've a cat", that would be an error. One should never contract "have" when it means possess.

May 13, 2016

Katharina5348

We've learned : La chatte et un chat. This is a change from female to male?

February 4, 2017

jytou

la chatte = the female cat

une chatte = a female cat

le chat = the cat (possibly male or female)

un chat = a cat (possibly male or female)

August 3, 2017

n6zs

In reality, the masculine form "un chat" is used most of the time. For when someone wants you to know specifically that the cat is female, they will say "une chatte". In English, we do not typically refer to the gender of our pets when we speak about them.

January 22, 2018

Mr.Hara

"You have a cat." = "Tu as un chat."? Correct answer was "Vous avez un chat." but apart from the vous/tu formality is there a big difference between avez & as? Should my translation have been accepted?

March 2, 2017

n6zs

The English sentence "you have a cat" may be translated using either "tu" or "vous". Both are correct.

  • Tu as un chat ("tu" is the informal, singular "you")
  • Vous avez un chat ("vous" may be either the singular/polite "you" or the plural "you")
August 16, 2017

LeoFelixRosema

It won't accept the word "y'all". Smh.

January 23, 2018

n6zs

You may find that in some colloquial literature but you won't find it in the FR/EN course. "Vous" means "you", whether it is singular or plural.

February 23, 2018

MEXICANSAVAGE

Why not ya'll? Is it cause it's Texan or something?

May 12, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

There is nothing wrong with y'all or you all, and I say that as a speaker of British English for whom y'all is foreign and somewhat quaint. We also have variations on the plural you: ye, youse, yeese, yis'n and others. But we understand that although we can use them within our own various communities, they are not standard English and come variously under the categories of colloquialisms or slang. Y'all/you all is a strictly American colloquialism for the simple plural you.

Yes, there are times when you want to ensure that everybody within a group is paying attention, and in those circumstances "you all" (not y'all) is valid standard English. For example, you could say to a group of friends about an upcoming trip "Are you all sure you want to come?" where you specifically want all members of the group to hear and understand. But you could equally ask "Is everybody coming?" with the same intent. French might render this inclusivity as "Vous venez tous les deux?" (Are you both coming?) or "Vous venez tous?" (Are you all coming?)

October 21, 2018

Yuri353531

I heard 'chien', not 'chat'.

August 29, 2018

jytou

Check out my answer to Rachet111653 below as well as the answers to benncm at the bottom of the page for alternative opinions of other French natives. Chat and Chien clearly have different pronunciations to French ears, you need to train your ears to get the difference which may be quite subtle for foreign ears. Check out chiens et chats.

August 29, 2018

marcus04

I wrote "Tu as une chatte" instead of "Tu as un chat". Does mine have a different meaning other than subject gender?

June 11, 2014

DianaM

No, but it sounds different. In "chat", the final "t" is silent; in "chatte", you hear a "t" sound. "un" and "une" also sound different. So if you came here via the audio clue, your answer is incorrect, but if you were given the English to translate into French, both answers should be accepted.

July 19, 2014

Kenishiag

I have a question. Can't is also be tu as un chat (singular)? I notice they always make it plural (Vous avez) when they quiz on this sentence. Thanks!

July 17, 2014

DianaM

"Tu as un chat" is also correct.

August 13, 2014

mitaine56

kenishiag- vous avez, can also be singular. In the formal way, I could say to my old neighbor, VOUS avez un chat.

August 25, 2015

thebrianjames

Why is une chatte incorrect?

November 17, 2014

n6zs

In the "type what you hear" exercise, you may only respond with the sentence that corresponds to the audio "un chat".

October 17, 2016

CheyCheyy23

How do you ask if you have a cat?

November 20, 2014

DianaM

Several possible ways.

Least formal is just to use this same sequence of words with a questioning intonation at the end, exactly as we do in English: "Vous avez un chat?" "You have a cat?"

Also casual/conversational would be to add "Est-ce que" to the beginning of this sentence: "Est-ce que vous avez un chat?" (Literally: "Is it that you have a cat?", but it's just the way to ask "Do you have a cat?") I gather that this is the most common way to ask.

More formally, you can do what's called an inversion: "Avez-vous un chat?", rather like the English, "Have you a cat?"

August 11, 2015

Tasdeeq

Is it too weird too articulate each word separately (vu ave uh sha .... bad transliteration but you get the point, right?) instead of using last consonant of a word with vowel of next (vu zave zuh sha)?

November 24, 2014

DianaM

Well, the second liaison (between "avez" and "un") is actually optional and often omitted, so you're ok there. The first one, though, ("vous avez") is pretty standard. You'd probably sound like someone who is just learning French, which you are! Don't worry, these things become easier as they become more familiar.

August 11, 2015

JamieBarrett1.5

Remember the nasal tones on "un" (and especally "en")

October 17, 2016

upsidesunny

The avez un part, is there a liasion? Or is it an optional liaison?

I hear Google Translate pronounce it as "vou-zavee-un-shaa." But Duo's voice, I hear "vou-zaveh-zun-shaa." Which one is correct?

July 21, 2015

DianaM

As I understand it, it is unusual to make the liaison after a verb (other than "est" and "ont"). It is allowed, but is considered extremely formal or old-fashioned. The female-sounding computer voice has some errors which are slowly being corrected as Duo brings in the newer, male-sounding, computer voice.

When I click on the icon at the top of this page, I now hear the "male" voice, and he is pronouncing it correctly.

July 25, 2015

mitaine56

upsidesunny- the second liaison is not used anymore

August 25, 2015

AmandaBish6

When do you use Vous and Tu? In what context is it correct to change this form, how do they differ?

September 14, 2015

n6zs

French has different "registers" or levels of formality in speech. One of the more obvious ones is how one refers to "you" as either "tu" (a friend, singular, familiar) or "vous" (more polite, but also used for the plural "you",. any degree of familiarity). The degree of formality extends into many areas of French speech, such as how you might ask a question. That's best saved for later.

May 13, 2016

Daniel.Misgana

So how am I supposed to know whether "vous" is plural, or the formal version of you?

September 23, 2015

JusteenB

As always, the context should help you. Obviously, when you only have a single sentence without context, as is the case here, things can get a bit more complicated. One indicator is adjectives. If there's an adjective in the sentence, it'll agree in number and be singular if you're talking to just one person in a formal tone, or plural if you're speaking to several people. The tone of the sentence/conversation in general might help you. In any case, if you don't have adjectives in the sentence, whether you're speaking to "vous" plural or "vous" formal, the conjugation will be the same so not knowing won't be much of a problem. In this sentence, you could be addressing both a group of people and a single person with whom you have a distant/formal relation.

September 23, 2015

suganyabal

When do we use 'un' and 'une' ; 'le' and 'la?

November 29, 2015

n6zs

It's all about the fact that French nouns have genders. "Un" and "une" are called indefinite articles and are used with masculine and feminine nouns, respectively. "Le" and "la" are called definite articles and are used with masculine and feminine nouns, respectively. The plural form or "un(e)" is "des". The plural form or either "le" or "la" is "les". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/determiners.htm

May 13, 2016

SadeghHeid

What is the difference between vous and tu?

February 13, 2016

n6zs

"Vous" is the more polite form of "you" (singular) but is also used for meaning the plural "you". "Tu" is informal and always singular.

May 13, 2016

Shynshjn

TOO HARD TO LEARN THE CONJUCATIONS

April 23, 2016

n6zs

It can seem like an impossible challenge, especially when you consider that by the time you finish the French tree, you will have learned many, many verb tenses. The good news is that you only have to learn one of them at a time. And some of them may not be used that much. But isn't it fun to learn French? ;-)

May 13, 2016

morgan4er

how can you tell the difference between it being the polite form, singular, and plural?

May 17, 2016

n6zs

Only in the context of actual use.

October 17, 2016

lauren.jmurphy

How do we know if the sentence is formal or not? Are you supposed to assume its formal?

July 19, 2016

n6zs

Just go with the flow. The "vous" form may be either singular/polite or plural. Remember that when addressing an individual that "vous" is always polite and that "tu" is always familiar.

October 17, 2016

JacquelineMT

vous doesn't mean you it means they

January 14, 2017

n6zs

"Vous" always means "you", never "they".

August 16, 2017

savage._.qveen

when did Avon and Aven come up the didn't even let me practice it DAMN THIS ❤❤❤❤...

January 15, 2017

RubyCardoz1

the a, avez and avon are confusing

April 25, 2017

n6zs

In English, the verb "to have" is conjugated the same way (have) for all situations (except 3rd person singular, which uses "has"). But in French, they are all different. So you will have to learn how to conjugate the verbs in French.

  • J'ai = I have
  • tu as = you have ("tu" is singular and familiar)
  • Il a (he has) or Elle a (she has)
  • Nous avons = we have
  • Vous avez = you have ("vous" may be either singular/polite or plural, regardless of familiarity). "Vous" is always just "you", not "you all", "you guys", "y'all", etc.
  • Ils/Elles ont = they have ("ils" refers to a group of either all males or mixed; "elles" refers to a group consisting of all females). Note that "elles" is never translated as "the women", "the girls", or "the females".
August 16, 2017

sasankkupp

why is the liason rule applied between 'vous' and 'avez' but not between 'avez' and 'un' ? even though avez ends with a consonent and un starts with a vowel.

May 11, 2017

n6zs

There are many rules about using liaisons in French. Some are required, some are forbidden, and some are optional. Take a look here by opening the link in your browser: https://www.thoughtco.com/learn-proper-french-pronunciation-liaisons-4083657

August 16, 2017

AnnaleaMcC

What does vous mean?

June 14, 2017

n6zs

"Vous" = you. It may be either singular (polite form) or plural. But it is always "you".

August 16, 2017

PrinceMAS

so basically

we is avons

and

you is avez

????

July 7, 2017

n6zs

"We" is "nous" and "you" may be either "tu" (singular, informal) or "vous" (singular/polite or plural). What you are referring to is the conjugation of the verb. In English, the verb "to have" uses "have" in the present tense for everything except the 3rd person singular (which uses "has"). But in French, each one has a different word.

  • J'ai = I have
  • Tu as = you have
  • Il a (he has), elle a (she has)
  • Nous avons = we have
  • Vous avez = you have ("vous" may be either singular or plural).
  • Ils ont (they have, where "ils" refers to a group of all males or a mixed group). Elles ont (they have, where "elles" refers to a group of all females). "Elles" is always translated as "they", never "the women", "the girls", or "the females".
August 16, 2017

mansisharm403409

I have problems regarding the beginning a, an, the etc confusion + pronouncing is so damn difficult how to get rid of that????

August 29, 2017

n6zs

In English, you mean? Use "a" before a noun beginning with a consonant sound; use "an" before a noun beginning with a vowel sound. A cat. An orange.

September 22, 2017

CallumSout5

Vous refers to 'they' aswell

October 27, 2017

n6zs

Sorry, "vous" is always "you" -- it never means "they" (ils/elles). This is explained in other comments farther up the page. Please read them before making a post.

October 29, 2017

BarneyNing

How do you say "they have"?

March 12, 2018

n6zs

It may be either "ils ont" or "elles ont".

March 24, 2018

arshianair

For the translation of vous it can also mean You all...right?

March 16, 2018

n6zs

Not really. "Vous" may certainly be either singular or plural, but it is always correct to translate it as "you". If you really want to say "you all" (meaning "all of you") in French, you may say "vous tous". Just like "you guys" is "vous les gars".

March 24, 2018

JackieYoung1

Yet another MULIPLE choice question without the correct solution offered. Which idiot did you get to put these questions together, DUOLINGO? They certainly weren't French speakers! I am now keeping a tally of the number of errors I find in multiple choice questions. 2 so far today. So, 2 sections I have been unable to complete. I don't think'frustrating' quite covers it. I am using an iPad

May 1, 2018

Suppremer

Can someone help me what's the difference between un chat and une chatte ? And when should i use those ?

May 31, 2018

FarLander471

In French, there are both masculine and feminine nouns, and you sometimes differ using them depending on if a living noun is a boy or a girl. Un chat is masculine, and une chatte is feminine.

June 6, 2018

FarLander471

I typed "You all have a cat." But it marked me as wrong. Don't they both mean the same? 6/6/2018

June 6, 2018

Ratchet111653

In the females voice i find the "chat" much too nasal and is actually closer to "chien" thus my confusion here.

August 8, 2018

jytou

I'm French and I would certainly not hear « chien » here, which would require a clear “eee” before the nasal sound. I'd say that the pronunciation is quite correct here.

August 8, 2018

Ratchet111653

Not to be rude but sometimes native speakers know less than they think about their own language and "certainly" might be strong here. Kind of like me saying "certainly" chien isn't pronounced with a hard eee. Like pliée.

August 8, 2018

jytou

Don't want to offend you either, sorry if my native ear distinctively hears « chat » and would swear that it is not « chien ». Along with the missing « i » (which can indeed be quite elusive - although it must be pronounced), the « a » in the female audio is definitely not a nasal « en » (from chien, bien, rien, etc.) here. But again, that's just my French ear. I sympathize with your difficulties, though, the French language can be quite hard on the ears when you were not born in a French speaking country, I know since my wife is not French. Just like it is difficult for a French speaker to distinguish “deer” from “dear”. I also can't blame you for having doubts about native speakers when I see my fellow citizens confusing « a » with « à » or « é » and « er » at the end of verbs, just like native English speakers write “it's” in place of “its”. If you don't trust me, maybe we should let other natives chime in and see what they have to say. But I know what I hear. And I speak not only French but also a couple of other languages so I'm not exactly ignorant about languages in general. :)

August 8, 2018

Ratchet111653

Don't get me wrong, you're definitely right, but I think honestly Duo is really crushing language learning. However, if they were to improve anything, the audio would definitely be it. It seems silly to me when people defend the audio.

Have a lingot for dealing with my misplaced rage.

August 8, 2018

jytou

No trouble, and I have to agree with you that the audio can be improved, and this is valid for pretty much all languages. But for a free site, I can say it's better than nothing.

August 8, 2018

LandonMacA2

im gonna say the i word

January 30, 2019

memer_mcmemer

I'm not getting the chance to choose vous. My choices are Je, Elle, and Tu.

March 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.