"I walk and think."

Translation:Я хожу и думаю.

2 years ago

9 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I assumed that subject pronouns were superfluous as they are in Latin languages, so I wrote, "Хожу и думаю" but was marked wrong. Don't the endings exclude any other possible interpretation?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The language is redundant. Often the same meaning is expressed by several words. For example, having one negation is enough to understand the sentence, but still, Russian forces you to use double negatives. Adjective endings are not really neccessary either: when taking notes, we frequently write «красив. цветы» instead of «красивые цветы», and it's perfectly understandable because noun ending gives all information about the case and the number. Still, Russian forces you to use endings for both nouns and adjectives.

    We don't choose what to use according to redundancy. We choose what to use according to the grammar of the language.

    Just like Russian requires you to be redundant with the negations, it also requires you to be redundant with the pronouns (at least in writing and formal speech). The fact that other interpretations are excluded is not important.

    It's different with Latin because Latin grammar is different. In Latin, not using the pronoun is the default option (ambulō cōgitōque 'I walk and think'), while using it adds additional meaning: it emphasises the subject (egō ambulō cōgitōque 'it's me who walks and thinks'). In Russian, on the other hand, using the pronoun is the default option (я хожу и думаю 'I walk and think'), while dropping it adds additional additional meaning: it makes the sentence sound colloquial.

    2 years ago

jairapetyan
    jairapetyan

    Very nice. Thanks so much. Do you think хожу и думаю should be an accepted translation then? Or is it so colloquial to be frowned upon?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Probably. This sentence does sound natural without a pronoun, at least to my ear. It's not the kind of sentence to be used in formal language anyway.

      2 years ago

AmisticaRMA

      So, what is the difference between using хожу and иду here?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Хожу́ means you're walking back and forth, иду́ would mean you're walking to some place.

        2 years ago

AmisticaRMA

        Ok, thanks! When I looked up these words, I found a page that told me that they were both imperfective, but ходеть is imperfective (indefinite) and that идти is imperfective (definite), with пойте being the perfective aspect. I know this stuff will come up in the future on here with aspects (I currently don't really know what it all means) but at least I've heard of imperfective and perfective aspect. What I didn't know anything about was that they could get broken down even more.

        2 years ago

detailaddict

        I thought Я хожу meant "I want..."?

        1 year ago

Damgelly

        Я хочу <-- close enough

        1 year ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.