"Я всем показываю парк."

Translation:I show the park to everyone.

December 14, 2015

14 Comments


AnCatDubh

The end of показываю sounds slushed together, right? Or is it just me?

January 5, 2016

AlexDale7

I agree, the audio in the lesson sounds incorrect; however, while played in the discussion page it sounds correct.

What I found from Wiktionary is that the pronunciation is "pɐˈkazɨvəjʊ". In non-IPA terms, it is pronounced exactly as it is spelled, with the stress located on the first "а" and the ending as "a-yu".

Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%B7%D1%8B%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%8E

July 14, 2017

AlejandroC150367

Agree

January 8, 2016

JohnP331

What's the difference between покажу and показываю grammatically?

May 1, 2017

Ruth440184

Покажу is first-person, perfective, future. "I will show." Показываю is first-person, imperfective, present. "I show/am showing."

(All present-tense forms of a verb are always imperfective, since it is assumed that if you state it in the present tense, you are still in the process of performing the action. True perfectives, such as показать, whence cometh покажу, will not have a present tense form of the verb. For your consideration: https://en.openrussian.org/ru/показать, and note the conjugation tables which lack a present tense. Then compare to показывать at the same site. Perfective connotes that the action was successfully completed or a one-off activity, while imperfective connotes that the action was unfinished, a habitual/repeated event, done over a length of time, or references one's state (such as, I was at home).)

Differentiation between perfective/imperfective adapted from http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/verbs_aspect.php.

September 11, 2017

bricejohnson2003

why всем instead of все

December 14, 2015

Tyler739056

Все is nominative; a literal translation of the Russian would be "I show the park to everyone" (or a similar sentence depending on the context), so dative всем is needed to express this "to everyone".

January 5, 2016

nahuatl1939

OK . this is gramatically correct. but then why is PARK not in the accusartive form ? gramatically it IS an accusative because it answers to the question " I SHOW WHAT TO WHOM " or ' TO WHOM DO I SHOW WHAT" shouldn't it be PARKU ? or does Russian say THE PARK IS SHOWN TO EVERYBODY ? but then the verb should be different ?

May 17, 2016

Gwenci

Парк is in accusative. The accusative form of inanimate nouns is the same as nominative.

July 2, 2016

nahuatl1939

thks a lot Gwenci.

July 2, 2016

ColeDonnelly

"парк" What case is this in? Is "парк" undeclinable.

June 26, 2016

Salva_CO

For masculine inanimate nouns: Accusative = Nominative.

July 3, 2016

ColeDonnelly

Sweet baby Jesus, Russian has a difference between inanimate and animate?

July 4, 2016

Salva_CO

Only in Accusative case. There is a distinction between animate/inanimate in masculine singular and in masculine and femenine plural. And inanimates keep the Nominative form, so it's easy ;)

See the unit "Accusative case", i think it's explained there (in web version).

July 4, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.