"Forstår du ikke? Jo."

Translation:Do you not understand? On the contrary.

December 14, 2015

33 Comments


Freyafeline

I find this an odd sentence. If I say' I do not understand. Why would I say after I have made that statement, on the contrary? The contrary is the opposite of whatever you are talking about.

June 9, 2016

JenniferTauber

It's meant to be a conversation - one person asks "Do you not understand?" and the other person responds "On the contrary"

June 10, 2016

Freyafeline

Takk Jennifer! :)

July 29, 2016

Nic685950

This can be translated as "You do not understand? On the contrary."

December 14, 2015

Luke_5.1991

For the sake of clarity, our team has decided to reject such responses, as they lead to ambiguity.

December 14, 2015

cindsardella

First of all I think it should be made clear that it's two people talking. I said "Don't you understand? Yes, you do." because I thought it was one person only.

Second I would like to know if "jo" equals "doch" in German?

June 28, 2017

Jan_D_13

Yes. "Jo" is just the same as the german "doch".

January 4, 2019

CatMcCat

Also, like "si" in French.

February 23, 2019

KaiMyuko

so, "jo" is like, "actually, I do"? at least that's what i'd say

January 5, 2018

LeaoLouro

Could "Jo" be translated into "Yes, as a matter of fact"?? It did not accept that translation

April 20, 2016

norgenflorgen

"Ja" might be better suited for that. "Jo" is used to respond positively to a negative question. It's a subtle difference, but a difficult one nonetheless.

December 21, 2018

r4t07

"Do not (Don't) you understand? On the contrary." Why this is not accepted?

March 20, 2016

Klankers

"Do not you" isn't English. "Don't you" and "Do you not" are, but "Do not you" is out of order.

May 3, 2016

SisterIk

how is the word <<so>> coming into this phrase? what is the equivalent in Norwegian?

April 24, 2017

JenniferTauber

There isn't a 'so' in the preferred translation. What was the sentence that you were suggested that contained 'so'?

April 25, 2017

osarok

I tried "You don't understand? Yes" and was told it should be "So, you don't understand? Yes"

I think part of the problem with my answer was that Duo ignores punctuation, so it seemed like a positive sentence rather than a question.

September 18, 2018

daniel.r.h1

Where is the indication that two people are talking here? This is unlike any other exercise I've seen.

August 31, 2018

ojosabiertos

Just to be clear - the answer 'jo' to a negative question is confirming the negative, right? So in this case, the answerer is saying 'No, I don't understand'?

April 22, 2016

LeaoLouro

Jo is the answer to a negative question saying that it is not right? In this case the answerer would say "Yes, I understand, as a matter of fact"

April 22, 2016

Fugl_

Have "ja" and "jo" the same meaning?

October 6, 2016

ryuiv

Essentially, both mean yes, however, jo is mostly only used in response to a negative question.

August 19, 2018

fool444luv

will dialogues be a regular thing now?....is this a sign that I'm progressing?!!!!!!!!!!! :)

November 27, 2016

JenniferTauber

No, the dialogue is used here to clarify the sense of "jo", but most of the course uses single sentences. The sentences do tend to get longer as you go along though :)

November 27, 2016

fool444luv

YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY! :) Thanks!

November 27, 2016

effyleven

I do not understand how "Jo" (Yes) becomes "on the contrary." Contrary is "No."

January 28, 2017

JenniferTauber

It's not really very helpful to think of "jo" as meaning "yes". The reason that Norwegian has the word "jo" is that answering "yes"/"no" to a negative question is completely ambiguous. In English you could answer the question "Don't you understand?" with "Yes, I do" or "No, I do" without very much difference in meaning.

January 28, 2017

effyleven

Thank you for you comments. I do take your point in regard of the lack of difference in the English translations you offer. It happens that in my corner of England we would respond to "Don't you understand?" with either "Yes, I do (understand)." or "No, I don't (understand)." In most cases the "understand" would be vocalised rather than being merely implied. This would be done specifically because of ambiguity arising from potential double negation... which is what seems to be the problem in the Norwegian example. Of course, I am still puzzled by how "Jo" means anything contrary, since it sounds so positively affirmative. Do you want to be really kind, and have another shot at it ... for my sake? Thanks.

January 29, 2017

JenniferTauber

I agree that "Yes, I do" or "No, I don't" would be the most common answers - my point is more that the "I do" and "I don't" parts are usually included because just "Yes" or "No" on their own are confusing.

"On the contrary" doesn't always mean "No", it means something along the lines of "That's incorrect"/"I disagree"/"The opposite of what you said", which is what "Jo" means too. The difference is that "Jo" can only be used in response to a negative question. "On the contrary" can also be used in response to a positive question ("Do you understand?"), in which case it does mean "No"

January 29, 2017

effyleven

Jennifer: Thank you for your kind assistance...

To recap, if I am getting this right, the term"Jo" means "No" to the previous statement, thus negating it. However, since it is only ever applied to statements that are already negative, as such "Jo" can be considered to exist in the language solely to create double negatives... and thus means "Yes" in every case. Is that the essence of it? And please tell me one more thing if you would. Does this construction come up often in conversational Norwegian? I mean, is it important for me to have a full understanding?

Thank you again. You have made much effort on my behalf. Have a couple of lingots for your trouble... (hey, I didn't pay for them!)

January 29, 2017

JenniferTauber

I think maybe I have confused things even more :)

I was only really trying to explain the English translation is "On the contrary"

In terms of the Norwegian: - When you ask a positive question (e.g. "Do you understand?"), "ja" agrees with the person ("Yes, I do") and "nei" disagrees ("No, I don't") - When you ask a negative question (e.g. "Don't you understand?"), "nei" agrees with the person ("No, I don't") and "jo" disagrees ("Yes, I do")

I guess this kind of question/answer exchange is about as common in Norwegian as in English?

Note that "jo" has several other meanings as well, although I don't think that any of the other meanings come up in the Duolingo course from memory.

January 29, 2017

effyleven

I am thinking it may be time to buy a proper Norwegian-English dictionary. Is it not? ;-)

January 29, 2017

Jeg.Heter.Colin

if we say this in English as "you don't understand, do you?". is that the same interpretation?

March 30, 2019

Derrik167614

Why is " I do" not accepted for "jo"? It's quite literally the contrary to "don't " in the previous sentence.

June 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.