1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst den Apfel."

"Sie isst den Apfel."

Translation:She eats the apple.

January 10, 2013

217 Comments


georgiana.filote

Why "den"? It's now right to say "Sie isst der Apfel"? or both of them mean the same thing?


Menschenkind

It's wrong to use 'der Apfel'. Both mean the same thing, but you need 'den' here, because 'der Apfel' is the object in this sentence and therefor needs to be conjuncted accordingly. Since it's accusative, you need to use 'den'.


Amira.Hanafy

I don't understand! :(


yannibal

sie = pronoun = she Let's change sie into a noun subject - Das Madchen

Das Madchen isst den Apfel = the girl eats the apple

Das Madchen is the subject that does that action, and den Apfel is the object that recieves the action.

For the subject, the article is Der For the object, the article is Den

That's why German is more "flexible" than English in the way that

Das Madchen hat den Apfel = Den Apfel hat das Madchen

They are both grammatically correct in German, just switched around but makes sense because you know Madchen with das in front is the subject and Apfel with the den in the front is the subject.

I figured this out by the Tips&Hints that Duolingo provides (very helpful)

Does anyone with fluent German want to make sure this is correct?


corax23

So if I say «Die Frau isst der Apfel» you can't know if the woman eats the apple or if the apple eats the woman?


Miroljub

You made me laugh so hard.


MunaKumar

Very correct corax...it is very confusing


rcschris

No, because den preceeds apfel, apfel is the object being acted upon. This is what is different from English. In English, the location in the sentence dictates which word is the object. In German, it's the accusative word, like den.

Die madchen hat den apfel is the same as den apfel hat die madchen.


NechiforElena

i don't think so...because ou had to write <<Die Frau isst den Apfel>> I guess


JamaicanGerman

Hahahaha.. Very funny but an excellent question.. Context comes into play here, and it still could only mean one thing (in reality)


AsKaNdRaNy

OMG That's hilarious XD


Mi_Chiamano_King

This has to be the funniest thing I've ever read in Duolingo forums


YoloYllka

Hahahahahahahahahhahhaaahahahaaahahahahaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa thats halarious :) but tru:o


Fercalatayud

I have studied German and that is correct :)


frefahi

Thank you for that very comprehensive explanation!


smyrneika

did you mean (Apfel with the den in the front is the subject) object in stead of subject here?


MarcoAntonio3007

Well done, it's about it! It could have also been die or das, it depends on gender (masculine, feminine or neutral). When the noun is masculine, der changes to den in accusative case, while das and die are the same.

For more on declination/cases, it is worthwhile to do a liitle search on the internet just for the sake of not getting too curious, but understanding comes with practice.


Shirlgirl007

Oh, so how come accusative only changes for the masculine?


FernandoPe596028

Very good explanation!, although I have a doubt, in masculine tense, it changes to den, but in the other two genders ti doesn't, so how do you make the distinction in the other genders?


sweilan1

Masculine tense??

The definite articles in nominative case are der, die, das, and die (for plural).

The definite articles in accusative case are den, die, das, and die (pluaral). The only article which changes is den.

If one still doubts this is accurate, one could simply use google to verify the accuracy of the statement.


babur.shai

Thanks for that beautiful explanation. Danke!!


Hexelonia

Wow you made things so much easier, thanks


Shirlgirl007

Where did you find Chinese, I have been looking for it on DL?


margaritaguese

I want to try this and see if I get it right but I don´t know enough German yet.. haha ugh. So the same thing for bread or any other noun?


GasHasMass

Ahh that makes much more sense, danke


vkhalvorson

Great explaination


arneheij

This explanation is very unhelpful, mostly because the punctuation makes it SO hard to read. Better read the clues provided by Duolingo. Click on 'Tips and Notes' on the top right hand corner, to the left of the 'Hearts'.


Radiator

It's because word order in german is looser than in english. The den let's you know what us being talked about. You could write den apfel isst die frau and it would mean the same thing. Den let's you know that the apple is the object of the sentence, the thing that is being eaten by the subject, the woman.


SalsabeelE

في الالماني الأداة "der" لو وقعت Akusative به تتحول ل "den " في أحيان تانية بتتحول ل "dem" لو كانت Dative


KomutanLOGAR69

Hüseyin orda mısın lan


L.S123

Good to know, thank you


jweinfurtner

I am still learning German, but think of 'den Apfel' as 'that apple'


CacenGlas

brilliant tip. danke


69_kim

because of the german "der die das" table if it is feminine it is either die or der you have to get the correct grammar


Kruvek

"Sie isst den Apfel" is right, because "Apfel" is the accusative object in this sentence. Accusative objects declinated with "den" or "einen" by masculin. Trust me I am german.


WaitHRGCH

Because it's the object


Ayonika

I think Der is used at the beginning of a sentence and den is uses in the middle.. Seems legit? Check your other exercises it makes sense


ShetlandJames

"She has eating the apple." was listed as a correct but it's bad English.


Erikman

Really? 'She is eating the apple' makes sense but not 'She has eating the apple.' 'She has eaten the apple' would be better translated as 'Sie hat den Apfel gegessen.'


Kosiba

thats because german will never translate into perfect english thats why its a different language


Sysoy

Explain me please, why "Der Mann isst EINEN Apfel", but "Sie isst DEN Apfel". It depends of who - she or he - eats this apple? My German level is very low, I'm just starting, but I want to understand, not to guess :))


Erikman

Good question. 'Einen Apfel'='an apple' and 'den Apfel'='the apple.'


Bushra.Hassan

thanks for your help


ProtyayBan

I really dont think that 'an apple' or 'the apple' depends on the gender of the Subject in the sentence. It is about indefinite article(used when casually referring to any apple) resulting to the use of 'an apple' or 'Einen apple' . But when you are reffering to a particular apple it becomes 'Den Apfel'. Now in both the cases there is a change in the conjugation of the verb, because in German the article is changed for the noun in Akkusativ case.


codamilroy

I dont understand the translation. Why is it the apple and not an apple?


StudyHARD00000

if it was an apple it'd be ''einen Apfel'', the and a/an is used differently just like in English


millatina

why we use die with milk but den with apple?


Erikman

Because Milch is a feminine noun and Apfel is a masculine noun. (I know it sounds crazy for a native English speaker, but it's something you'll need to get used to if you are going to learn German. Other languages have nouns of different genders requiring different articles as well, which is one of the things that I find interesting about them.


Zachaliz

How do you know which noun is feminine/masculine? Like in spanish "a" ex: la manzana. Is there ending that makes it one or other?


koofaya

I don't know if you're still awaiting an answer but there are no 100% rules. Like in Spanish where you have words like 'problema' and 'planeta' which are masculine despite their endings.

Remember that in German we have der/die/das for masculine/feminine/neuter. The "rules" however are way too complicated to write them down here so you have to do the research yourself.


rooseveltnut1

I found Learn German- Episode 5 which covers the subject very well for us beginners: (I hope this is not against the rules) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dNA3YSRGXoI&list=PLDl7JofqmDnFUntEd_2CUr5Rbekvfx7px


bluefoca

i was too distracted by her perfect skin O_O


king.ezeam

Ich really learning fast.. Danke


blessedone420

it never even tought me this word and just expected me to know it lol


TeaandToast5

You can click on words you don't know for their translations. But unless you do all of one section at a time (ex. All of food before moving on to animals) it has been at least touched on. I've even had is in this section before.


SheilaEdwards

Why is "the" before Apfel sometimes "der" sometimes "den"?


Erikman

In the accusative case, masculine nouns (like Apfel) take den. In the dative case, they take yet another article, 'dem.' If you Google 'German articles' you'll find charts and descriptions of all this


SheilaEdwards

thank you, that was very helpful


Erikman

No problem. I made a typo regarding the article used for the dative case which I just corrected.


klyhelen

Ahhhhh, I'm very confused with der/das/die/den. What's the diffenrence between them?


vkhalvorson

der is masucline 'the' das is neutral 'the' die is feminine 'the' den is that


vkhalvorson

Sorry just to add. Apfel is a masculine word so the Der changed to den (masucline.) When verb (action) acts on a noun it changed the article of the noun from a der to a den!! Hope that helps


klyhelen

Oh how sweet you are. It really helps a lot. :D So only when verb acts on a masculine noun (Apfel), DER changed to DEN. But when it happens on a feminine or neuter noun, DIE/DAS is still DIE/DAS. Is that right? P.S. Where can I know a noun is mascukine, feminine or neuter? I couldn't find that in the dictionary. Thank you very much.


vkhalvorson

It is very important to learn the gender of the noun because it affects so many words in a sentence. When you hover over a word on dulingo it has the meaning of the word. Underneath that it has the gender. Write that down next to the word in your notes. Apparently many people say try and learn the gender with the word because it will make your life easier. There is no logic to the genders as well. Glad i could help:)


iphigenieceleste

I thought that 'the' could only be die, das, der. I am so confused!?! Where is the den coming from?!?


sweilan1

Is there something in the tips and notes which states 'the' could only be die, das, or der?


Shirlgirl007

sweilan, if you don't really want to try to answer a question, better to remain silent, as your post takes up a lot of people's time to read it, and clearly you did not want to give an answer to the above post...This is a learning environment, and some are just not as far along the road, as you are...


sweilan1

shirlgirl007, I guess the answer is "no".


Shirlgirl007

This is for iphigenieceleste...You might not have reached the point in your studies yet where it is explained about the four German cases. Der, die and das are indeed the, but specifically in the nominative case. Which is the subject of the sentence. There are various changes in each of the three other cases, for these same words. In the above sentence, den has appeared because Apfel is masculine, der Apfel. In the second German case, accusative, der changes to den with a masculine noun. Accusative case applies as the direct object of the sentence. I hope this helps, it is a bit complicated, with these changes.


iphigenieceleste

Thanks Shirlgirl007


sudhanshu0212

Why not "You eat the apple"?


sizefive

From what i've learned, Sie is also the formal "you." If we use the formal "you" isst will become essen. So -

Sie isst den Apfel = She eats the apple Sie essen den Apfel = You eat the apple

That's why we will know if Sie is "she" or the formal "you" based on the verb conjugation. I hope i made it clear.


Erikman

'Sie essen den Apfel' can also mean 'They eat the apple,' because 'Sie' the first word of the sentence and will capitalized.


jimmy3841

This might sound ridiculous, but is there a way of knowing which nouns are masculine/feminine? I'm struggling with determining the gender of the milk.


rishabh_iitkgp

Milch is considered as a feminine noun.


MHhC

Why can't I say "She eats an apple?" Rather than "...the apple?" Is it due to the specification?


ShabbirFai

After going through the comments...THE APPLE here is the object..in accusative case..so although being a masculine word we use DEN instead of DER...


ShivcharanBains

What will be German translation of 'The girls eat the apples' ?


Stardust1045

why does this have to be said like this GOSH!!!!!!


farazafzal

Well, GRAMMATICALLY speaking German Genders change their forms in Accusative form and Dativ Form. When a sentence will have "TWO NOUNS" in it, in such a way that One noun is doing action (subject) and the second Noun receives an action (Object) then the article ending of Object Noun will change as Der = Den... Ein = Einen...

Sarah (1st Noun) beats Jeremy (2nd Noun, Male and Object) Sarah schlägt DEN Jeremy.

The Dog (1st Noun doing action) bites the man (2nd Noun and Object, receives action) Der Hund Beisst DEN Mann.

I hope it helps !


Dakerter

I wish conjugation came first :(


carolina_iccha

Danke Schön, Ich verstehe


ejae2001ph

so use "DEN" if the noun is the direct object? Meaning "ISST" is a transitive verb. Right?


Kuldeep958729

How do we get to know "Den Apfel" means "an apple or the apple"


sweilan1

It could never be "an apple". Den is the definite article, einen is the indefinite article.


saadaziz33

She is eating the apple. How would you translate this in German ?


sweilan1

Sie isst den Apfel.


Karthik921534

An must come before apple. Since its a vowel


Muhammad.agha391

Why we use "den" not "das" ?


sweilan1

It could never be "das Apfel". Apfel is masculine.


KitaPinkPaw

I dont understand the indefinite and definite thing. Can someone please explain it to me?


M4STERCH1EF

I put she is eating and its say i got it right then puts she eats the apple????


hiU4Hs

Danke Duolingo Danke!


gabzerbinatoEng

Is it necessary to pronounce both the T and D in "...isst den Apfel"?


HozanKalo

Why is den and not just Der


sweilan1

Accusative case. It can't be "der" - have you ever seen an apple eat something?


AlondraMat

den is used right if you are not in Germany like others and are learning for fun then you know nothing :)


DavidRiva

why do we use 'den" to say "the apple"?


TheB-heroe

so i put ate instead of eats? it marked me as wrong so...


Rantidev2

Where is the German of "He drinks water."?


Shirlgirl007

Er trinkt Wasser


Harshad756641

Ok. So now Der, Die, Das and Den has "The" same meaning.. o_O


jnb3855

how can if the sie in sie isst den apfel means she or they becase i know sie can mean both


sweilan1

In the sentence "sie isst den Apfel", sie could only mean "she".


jnb3855

yeah but I'm asking how do you know that i don't understand


sweilan1

The verb conjugation. "sie isst" - "she eats" or "she is eating"; "sie essen" = "they eat" or "they are eating".


jnb3855

thanks so much


mike344958

can't understand what the guys says when he's talking, it's like he's licking the microphone


Schellerb00

So "Apfel" is a masculine word... it doesn't read "Sie isst der Apfel" because of an "Acusativ case" rule... The "der" gets changed to "den"????? If that's true what made the sentence "Acusativ"? I really just want to understand how you can tell which "case rule" will be used by the nouns your using to speak... I honesty just confused myself more ...


sweilan1

Sentences don't have case.

It can't be "der Apfel". Have you ever seen an apple eat something? It has to be "den Apfel" because the apple is being eaten.


MaicaHo

I'm confused... how do you know if "Sie" is used as "she" or "they"


JamaicanGerman

"sie isst" - she eats/she is eating, "sie essen" - they eat/they are eating

Conjugation of the verb is different.. Third person singular vs third person plural


Sab124504

Can anyone please tell me why it is "Uber den Dachern" . Why den? Sorry, I don't know where to get help with this question and am really puzzled.


Sab124504

Can anyone please tell me why it is "uber den Dachern". Why den in this sentence?


JamaicanGerman

You use "den" because the case is dative.. Definite articles for the dative are "dem", "der", "dem" and "den" (plural)

The preposition "über" takes the dative case and in the dative, the plural nouns take an 'n' unless they already end in 'n'.. So "das Dach" (nominative singular) becomes "die Dächer" (nominative plural) but in the dative would effectively become "dem Dach" (dative singular) and "den Dächern" (dative plural)


Shirlgirl007

Have you read through the entire thread here? If you do, you should find your answer.


loluwish

I know that sie isst means she, but can't it also be the formal you? I wrote "you eat the apple" just to see if it would accept it but it didn't, it's technically correct though right?


Pyrcillia

I dont get how this is she ate the apple and not they ate the apple is it because it uses isst instead of? essen


JakeLanzarote

How do you know if 'Sie' is 'She' or 'They'?


KalebWhite4

Could "Sie" in this context be you (formal) or would "isst" be a different conjugation?


Pyrcillia

So actually i spoke with someone who lives in germany the Context its written in to how its spoken is slightly different. The Capitalization is important here in some cases . Sie Would mean She More formal but more profound in a sense. How ever If it were Lower case it would not apply . sie Would turn into They. Sie isst den apfel = She eats the apple . or sie essen den apfel = they eat the apple. Though there is not really any emphasis on sie when spoken it sounds exaclty the same.


kasey351005

When do you use "Sie" as she or they?


DanielCollsion

Why is "Sie isst den Apfel" suddenly "She eats the Apple." and not "They eat the apple."

I swear the meaning up these words just changes whenever it feels like it.


sweilan1

It can't be "they" - we don't say "They eats the apple" or "They is eating the apple" in English.


IamJustintime

To anyone new to Duolingo or those utterly confused about ''Die, Der, Das, Den, Ein, Eine, Einen, Isst, Esst, Ist, Esse, Essen, Sie, Sie, sie, Nominitive, Accusative, Definite, Indefinete etc.

Here's a couple of tips about using Duolingo. Read/Skim the Tips and Notes a couple of times before you start a lesson. When you see an unfamiliar word, read ALL of the comments. If your question wasn't answered, THEN you can ask it yourself.

I know it sounds a bit excessive but, most of us here are Learning languages on our own. So, we will need as much practice as we can get. :)

Plus, native speakers/Moderators are Always on hand. They are the ones who should know the most details about whichever topic you want to learn about. Also, you may find that informational comments with two or more lingots are usually accuarate. With such a popular language like German, unasked questions are answered fairly quickly.

One more thing. Use more than just Duolingo if you want to become truely conversational/fluent in a language. A key phrase for achieving this is Multiple Sources

(Forgive me if my tone sounded angry. But, I've seen the same questions asked five times each, in the first half of these comments. Moreover, by carefully comparing the 'pronouns, to verbs, to articles' letter by letter in all of the Tips and Notes charts , I'd argue about 90% of your questions have already been answerd, before you could even take the Course)


Sparrow_34

I put "She is eating an apple" which was wrong, but it told me the correct translation was "She is eating this apple." I am confused, shouldn't the correct translation be "She is eating the apple." Can someone help?


Madison748021

She speaks WAYYYY to fast


Mithun75785

How come on take the translation for "eat" or "is eating" for isst


OneSkiWonder

How do I know this should be "She eats the apple", and not "They eat the apple"?

I am learning disabled, so the easier the explanation is to understand, the better. Thanks!


AI2L3

Why they put den?


sweilan1

Because the apple is being eaten. They couldn't use "der" because the apple isn't eating.


CorradoCan2

Why sometimes 'isst' is translated with 'eats' and sometimes with 'is eating'?


BrantleyIV

How is Sie they and she? sometimes it says Sie is "she" sometimes it says it's "they"


KashfAlli

Why the translation is not 'She is eating the apple'?


[deactivated user]

    Can anyone please explain why 'She eats an apple' (present simple tense in English) is correct and 'She is eating an apple' (present continuous tense in English) is incorrect. As far as I can see, the German phrases are identical. Or is this purely an American thing, and we're expected to use US grammar in order to benefit from it? Cf UK usage: 'I've already eaten' (past perfect) versus US usage: 'I ate already (past simple). From a British returner to German finding it very frustrating ...


Miwa510471

    Can I get an easy explanation that uses easy words, of why its using den and not der?


valli442077

    What is the difference between is eating and eats in german? How to write them?


valli442077

    How to write eats and is eating/are eating in german


Elizabeta811321

    It should be "an apple" in translation not "the apple"


Jacek632919

    Why ,,she eats the apple " is wrong? German does not have continuous form so unless i say ,,jetz" it should be ok.


Jacek632919

    Why she eats the apple is wrong?


senathesquid

    So I guess "der" here helps make it clear that the verb was "isst" and not "ist"


otras_mozgu

    I'm not able to read this whole discussion, but did anyone notice that also "She is eating an apple" should be accepted, because in German there's no such thing as "present continuous" and "present simple" ("I eat" vs. "I'm eating"). I strongly disagree that my answer wasn't accepted. I answered "She is eating an apple" and this wasn't accepted as correct.


DavidM.Bur

    Whats the difference between is eating and eats


Martin356304

    Why is it "she eats an apple.", and not "she is eating an apple."?


Karsten000

    I thought that "Sie" with the letter "S" in caps is the formal form for you?

    While "sie" could mean "she" or "they" depending on the form of verb succeeding it.


Milou211350

    Why is it sometimes "eats" or "is eating"??


RohitPai1

    Why is this wrong - "She is eating an apple" ?


DanielMach961732

    What is isst in germany? I thinked that see but instead i must be e. Le eat


AbigailBra712630

    How would you know if "sie" was "she" or "they" in this context?


AbigailBra712630

    How do you know if it's "She eats an apple" or "She is eating an apple"?


agungbudipsty

    If ein becomes einen in accusative, why der becomes den? Why not deren ?


YCznt0ZP

    Can someone tell me why it is "den Apfel" instead of "die Apfel " or "die Apfel".

    Danke!


Sujata773423

    I am so confused. My head is getting all muddled. Please bear with me.


Sujata773423

    I am so confused. Please clarify more. Bear with me .


Madiiyt

    Pretty much.... Der is used when talking about something like an object. For example, there is an apple on that table. See now the apple is just there but its not moving or anything. Den is used when something is in action. In this case, the apple is being eaten by the girl.


ZaZer

    Should`nt it be she eats an apple? Am I missing some thing here ? Do we use the apple in German ?


mareapunset

    I believe its not the same to say an apple than the apple, like if there was only one apple and she ate that exactly one. They are just examples to use a/an and the


Chalitha1

    Cannot we say "das Apfel" ?


sweilan1

    It can never be das Apfel.


Pyrcillia

    Das = The, and That, But when talking about a noun Depending on Weather It is Feminem or Masculine . The world Apfel is Masculine And uses Den Instead of das because Den applies to a Direct Object. The Direct object here is Apfel=Apple. So it will simply not be das ever due to it being Masculine and The fact that it is a Direct Object. Hope this helps Happy Learning guys.


aliceply

    die, das, der, den, OMG! I lost!!!


saketh17

    Why it is not das Apfel?


saketh17

    I totally confused when to use "der", "das" , "die" to the things


karol1981

    Eine means AN why the hell it is still showing THE


el-fie2

    why do you write "he eats" er isst in german with 2 ss instead of the proper writing with sz?


raghavendran

    Then why in previous sentence it came like "Die Frau isst einen Apfel"


MaveriQ

    einen Apfel = an apple den Apfel = the apple


Smellerbee22

    When you hover over 'Den' it says this at the bottom, but if you get it wrong it tells you that "she is eating 'that' apple". So which is it? This and that cannot be the same can they?


ansuman13

    duo explains "den" as : (Masculine words that receive the action have special articles. The man eats the apple = Der Mann isst den Apfel.). If this is true why are we using "den" with Sie ?


Erikman

    'Den' has nothing to do with 'sie' here. It is the direct article for 'Apfel,' since it is a masculine noun in the accusative case in this sentence.


zach.stefa

    Definition is the but said it was wrong because I didnt say that


gokbrk

    I dont understand. Sie also means they? Am I wrong? Why it doesnt accept they eat apple?


Miwa510471

    Which one makes more sense she is eating or they is eating?


akashd25

    Isst vs esst difference anyone please help


wulf66

    So she/they/you eats the apple are all correct? For sie


germaniseasy9

    Hi .why we use( den apfel) I can not understand


emilyeng3

    "den" is just like "the" or "a" just different forms of words.


sweilan1

    Den never means "a" or "an" - those are indefinite articles. Den is a definite article.


emilyeng3

    sorry about that. I didn't think for a second. it is just "the". like "the apple" my mistake;)


Girisme

    Oh No Bro!!! Really thought I had his one!!! Ö


MunaKumar

    What is wrong if i say she is eating the apple?


Hillolsctg

    Ain't ein used for masculine nouns?


shamim_ahmed

    Why "den"? It's now right to say "Sie isst der Apfel"? or both of them mean the same thing?


VijayKaush

    Whats the difference between das din and die?


joshcoody

    When you tap on "den" it shows "you", "the one who", and "this". Why does it then say the correct translation is "that"?


Fabulias

    对于中文学习者也是一脸茫然

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.