"Sie isst den Apfel."

Translation:She eats the apple.

January 10, 2013

147 Comments


georgiana.filote

Why "den"? It's now right to say "Sie isst der Apfel"? or both of them mean the same thing?

January 10, 2013

Menschenkind

It's wrong to use 'der Apfel'. Both mean the same thing, but you need 'den' here, because 'der Apfel' is the object in this sentence and therefor needs to be conjuncted accordingly. Since it's accusative, you need to use 'den'.

January 10, 2013

Amira.Hanafy

I don't understand! :(

January 11, 2013

yannibal

sie = pronoun = she Let's change sie into a noun subject - Das Madchen

Das Madchen isst den Apfel = the girl eats the apple

Das Madchen is the subject that does that action, and den Apfel is the object that recieves the action.

For the subject, the article is Der For the object, the article is Den

That's why German is more "flexible" than English in the way that

Das Madchen hat den Apfel = Den Apfel hat das Madchen

They are both grammatically correct in German, just switched around but makes sense because you know Madchen with das in front is the subject and Apfel with the den in the front is the subject.

I figured this out by the Tips&Hints that Duolingo provides (very helpful)

Does anyone with fluent German want to make sure this is correct?

January 26, 2013

corax23

So if I say «Die Frau isst der Apfel» you can't know if the woman eats the apple or if the apple eats the woman?

June 11, 2014

Miroljub

You made me laugh so hard.

July 26, 2014

MunaKumar

Very correct corax...it is very confusing

October 11, 2014

rcschris

No, because den preceeds apfel, apfel is the object being acted upon. This is what is different from English. In English, the location in the sentence dictates which word is the object. In German, it's the accusative word, like den.

Die madchen hat den apfel is the same as den apfel hat die madchen.

January 6, 2015

NechiforElena

i don't think so...because ou had to write <<Die Frau isst den Apfel>> I guess

December 19, 2014

JamaicanGerman

Hahahaha.. Very funny but an excellent question.. Context comes into play here, and it still could only mean one thing (in reality)

June 3, 2016

AsKaNdRaNy

OMG That's hilarious XD

August 5, 2016

Fercalatayud

I have studied German and that is correct :)

July 25, 2013

frefahi

Thank you for that very comprehensive explanation!

September 28, 2013

smyrneika

did you mean (Apfel with the den in the front is the subject) object in stead of subject here?

October 15, 2013

babur.shai

Thanks for that beautiful explanation. Danke!!

July 23, 2014

MarcoAntonio3007

Well done, it's about it! It could have also been die or das, it depends on gender (masculine, feminine or neutral). When the noun is masculine, der changes to den in accusative case, while das and die are the same.

For more on declination/cases, it is worthwhile to do a liitle search on the internet just for the sake of not getting too curious, but understanding comes with practice.

October 3, 2015

Shirlgirl007

Oh, so how come accusative only changes for the masculine?

January 11, 2016

AymenBenTa

Thanks

February 14, 2014

Shirlgirl007

Where did you find Chinese, I have been looking for it on DL?

January 11, 2016

Hexelonia

Wow you made things so much easier, thanks

October 23, 2014

Don_Jean

Thank you!

November 20, 2014

margaritaguese

I want to try this and see if I get it right but I don´t know enough German yet.. haha ugh. So the same thing for bread or any other noun?

August 30, 2016

maggifrancis

perfect

October 14, 2016

FernandoPe596028

Very good explanation!, although I have a doubt, in masculine tense, it changes to den, but in the other two genders ti doesn't, so how do you make the distinction in the other genders?

July 17, 2018

sweilan1

Masculine tense??

The definite articles in nominative case are der, die, das, and die (for plural).

The definite articles in accusative case are den, die, das, and die (pluaral). The only article which changes is den.

If one still doubts this is accurate, one could simply use google to verify the accuracy of the statement.

July 18, 2018

Radiator

It's because word order in german is looser than in english. The den let's you know what us being talked about. You could write den apfel isst die frau and it would mean the same thing. Den let's you know that the apple is the object of the sentence, the thing that is being eaten by the subject, the woman.

August 12, 2015

KomutanLOGAR69

Hüseyin orda mısın lan

September 25, 2015

L.S123

Good to know, thank you

November 4, 2015

jweinfurtner

I am still learning German, but think of 'den Apfel' as 'that apple'

May 17, 2013

CacenGlas

brilliant tip. danke

August 30, 2014

Kruvek

"Sie isst den Apfel" is right, because "Apfel" is the accusative object in this sentence. Accusative objects declinated with "den" or "einen" by masculin. Trust me I am german.

November 15, 2015

69_kim

because of the german "der die das" table if it is feminine it is either die or der you have to get the correct grammar

March 20, 2015

ShetlandJames

"She has eating the apple." was listed as a correct but it's bad English.

April 9, 2013

Erikman

Really? 'She is eating the apple' makes sense but not 'She has eating the apple.' 'She has eaten the apple' would be better translated as 'Sie hat den Apfel gegessen.'

December 1, 2013

Kosiba

thats because german will never translate into perfect english thats why its a different language

October 21, 2013

Sysoy

Explain me please, why "Der Mann isst EINEN Apfel", but "Sie isst DEN Apfel". It depends of who - she or he - eats this apple? My German level is very low, I'm just starting, but I want to understand, not to guess :))

January 29, 2014

Erikman

Good question. 'Einen Apfel'='an apple' and 'den Apfel'='the apple.'

January 29, 2014

Sysoy

Danke schon!

January 30, 2014

Bushra.Hassan

thanks for your help

October 13, 2014

ProtyayBan

I really dont think that 'an apple' or 'the apple' depends on the gender of the Subject in the sentence. It is about indefinite article(used when casually referring to any apple) resulting to the use of 'an apple' or 'Einen apple' . But when you are reffering to a particular apple it becomes 'Den Apfel'. Now in both the cases there is a change in the conjugation of the verb, because in German the article is changed for the noun in Akkusativ case.

January 5, 2015

codamilroy

I dont understand the translation. Why is it the apple and not an apple?

June 14, 2013

StudyHARD00000

if it was an apple it'd be ''einen Apfel'', the and a/an is used differently just like in English

November 3, 2013

millatina

why we use die with milk but den with apple?

November 23, 2013

Erikman

Because Milch is a feminine noun and Apfel is a masculine noun. (I know it sounds crazy for a native English speaker, but it's something you'll need to get used to if you are going to learn German. Other languages have nouns of different genders requiring different articles as well, which is one of the things that I find interesting about them.

December 1, 2013

Zachaliz

How do you know which noun is feminine/masculine? Like in spanish "a" ex: la manzana. Is there ending that makes it one or other?

November 5, 2014

koofaya

I don't know if you're still awaiting an answer but there are no 100% rules. Like in Spanish where you have words like 'problema' and 'planeta' which are masculine despite their endings.

Remember that in German we have der/die/das for masculine/feminine/neuter. The "rules" however are way too complicated to write them down here so you have to do the research yourself.

November 9, 2014

rooseveltnut1

I found Learn German- Episode 5 which covers the subject very well for us beginners: (I hope this is not against the rules) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dNA3YSRGXoI&list=PLDl7JofqmDnFUntEd_2CUr5Rbekvfx7px

May 27, 2015

Carla608567

i was too distracted by her perfect skin O_O

May 3, 2017

blessedone420

it never even tought me this word and just expected me to know it lol

October 7, 2013

SheilaEdwards

Why is "the" before Apfel sometimes "der" sometimes "den"?

March 27, 2014

Erikman

In the accusative case, masculine nouns (like Apfel) take den. In the dative case, they take yet another article, 'dem.' If you Google 'German articles' you'll find charts and descriptions of all this

March 27, 2014

SheilaEdwards

thank you, that was very helpful

March 27, 2014

Erikman

No problem. I made a typo regarding the article used for the dative case which I just corrected.

March 28, 2014

klyhelen

Ahhhhh, I'm very confused with der/das/die/den. What's the diffenrence between them?

October 23, 2014

vkhalvorson

der is masucline 'the' das is neutral 'the' die is feminine 'the' den is that

October 23, 2014

vkhalvorson

Sorry just to add. Apfel is a masculine word so the Der changed to den (masucline.) When verb (action) acts on a noun it changed the article of the noun from a der to a den!! Hope that helps

October 23, 2014

klyhelen

Oh how sweet you are. It really helps a lot. :D So only when verb acts on a masculine noun (Apfel), DER changed to DEN. But when it happens on a feminine or neuter noun, DIE/DAS is still DIE/DAS. Is that right? P.S. Where can I know a noun is mascukine, feminine or neuter? I couldn't find that in the dictionary. Thank you very much.

October 23, 2014

vkhalvorson

It is very important to learn the gender of the noun because it affects so many words in a sentence. When you hover over a word on dulingo it has the meaning of the word. Underneath that it has the gender. Write that down next to the word in your notes. Apparently many people say try and learn the gender with the word because it will make your life easier. There is no logic to the genders as well. Glad i could help:)

October 23, 2014

king.ezeam

Ich really learning fast.. Danke

December 29, 2014

sudhanshu0212

Why not "You eat the apple"?

October 17, 2013

sizefive

From what i've learned, Sie is also the formal "you." If we use the formal "you" isst will become essen. So -

Sie isst den Apfel = She eats the apple Sie essen den Apfel = You eat the apple

That's why we will know if Sie is "she" or the formal "you" based on the verb conjugation. I hope i made it clear.

October 30, 2013

Erikman

'Sie essen den Apfel' can also mean 'They eat the apple,' because 'Sie' the first word of the sentence and will capitalized.

December 1, 2013

ShabbirFai

After going through the comments...THE APPLE here is the object..in accusative case..so although being a masculine word we use DEN instead of DER...

December 24, 2014

Kuldeep958729

How do we get to know "Den Apfel" means "an apple or the apple"

July 18, 2015

sweilan1

It could never be "an apple". Den is the definite article, einen is the indefinite article.

August 17, 2015

saadaziz33

She is eating the apple. How would you translate this in German ?

July 25, 2015

sweilan1

Sie isst den Apfel.

August 17, 2015

Muhammad.agha391

Why we use "den" not "das" ?

August 25, 2015

sweilan1

It could never be "das Apfel". Apfel is masculine.

August 25, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Is it necessary to pronounce both the T and D in "...isst den Apfel"?

December 31, 2015

jnb3855

how can if the sie in sie isst den apfel means she or they becase i know sie can mean both

July 16, 2016

sweilan1

In the sentence "sie isst den Apfel", sie could only mean "she".

July 16, 2016

jnb3855

yeah but I'm asking how do you know that i don't understand

July 17, 2016

sweilan1

The verb conjugation. "sie isst" - "she eats" or "she is eating"; "sie essen" = "they eat" or "they are eating".

July 17, 2016

jnb3855

thanks so much

July 18, 2016

iphigenieceleste

I thought that 'the' could only be die, das, der. I am so confused!?! Where is the den coming from?!?

January 1, 2017

sweilan1

Is there something in the tips and notes which states 'the' could only be die, das, or der?

January 1, 2017

Shirlgirl007

This is for iphigenieceleste...You might not have reached the point in your studies yet where it is explained about the four German cases. Der, die and das are indeed the, but specifically in the nominative case. Which is the subject of the sentence. There are various changes in each of the three other cases, for these same words. In the above sentence, den has appeared because Apfel is masculine, der Apfel. In the second German case, accusative, der changes to den with a masculine noun. Accusative case applies as the direct object of the sentence. I hope this helps, it is a bit complicated, with these changes.

January 1, 2017

iphigenieceleste

Thanks Shirlgirl007

May 5, 2017

iphigenieceleste

It does help!

May 5, 2017

jimmy3841

This might sound ridiculous, but is there a way of knowing which nouns are masculine/feminine? I'm struggling with determining the gender of the milk.

May 30, 2014

rishabh_iitkgp

Milch is considered as a feminine noun.

July 19, 2014

aliceply

die, das, der, den, OMG! I lost!!!

November 20, 2014

MHhC

Why can't I say "She eats an apple?" Rather than "...the apple?" Is it due to the specification?

December 15, 2014

ShivcharanBains

What will be German translation of 'The girls eat the apples' ?

December 27, 2014

Stardust1045

why does this have to be said like this GOSH!!!!!!

April 6, 2015

farazafzal

Well, GRAMMATICALLY speaking German Genders change their forms in Accusative form and Dativ Form. When a sentence will have "TWO NOUNS" in it, in such a way that One noun is doing action (subject) and the second Noun receives an action (Object) then the article ending of Object Noun will change as Der = Den... Ein = Einen...

Sarah (1st Noun) beats Jeremy (2nd Noun, Male and Object) Sarah schlägt DEN Jeremy.

The Dog (1st Noun doing action) bites the man (2nd Noun and Object, receives action) Der Hund Beisst DEN Mann.

I hope it helps !

April 14, 2015

yazan393

Thank you all

April 15, 2015

yazan393

all

April 15, 2015

shireen_asifa20

Thanks @yannibal

May 6, 2015

Dakerter

I wish conjugation came first :(

June 12, 2015

carolina_iccha

Danke Schön, Ich verstehe

June 16, 2015

horntail

Z

June 26, 2015

ejae2001ph

so use "DEN" if the noun is the direct object? Meaning "ISST" is a transitive verb. Right?

July 1, 2015

Karthik921534

An must come before apple. Since its a vowel

August 16, 2015

KitaPinkPaw

I dont understand the indefinite and definite thing. Can someone please explain it to me?

September 4, 2015

AprilMcGow

Lol it was easy

September 18, 2015

EleniKazeli

Confusing:/

September 23, 2015

KomutanLOGAR69

Ya ne oluyo ya

September 25, 2015

M4STERCH1EF

I put she is eating and its say i got it right then puts she eats the apple????

October 1, 2015

karol1981

Eine means AN why the hell it is still showing THE

October 8, 2015

SaeedMshaa

Its perfact

October 9, 2015

hiU4Hs

Danke Duolingo Danke!

December 9, 2015

HozanKalo

Why is den and not just Der

January 3, 2016

sweilan1

Accusative case. It can't be "der" - have you ever seen an apple eat something?

January 3, 2016

AlondraMat

den is used right if you are not in Germany like others and are learning for fun then you know nothing :)

January 24, 2016

DavidRiva

why do we use 'den" to say "the apple"?

May 3, 2016

TheB-heroe

so i put ate instead of eats? it marked me as wrong so...

May 14, 2016

Rantidev2

Where is the German of "He drinks water."?

June 25, 2016

Shirlgirl007

Er trinkt Wasser

June 25, 2016

Harshad756641

Ok. So now Der, Die, Das and Den has "The" same meaning.. o_O

July 13, 2016

mike344958

can't understand what the guys says when he's talking, it's like he's licking the microphone

July 28, 2016

Schellerb00

So "Apfel" is a masculine word... it doesn't read "Sie isst der Apfel" because of an "Acusativ case" rule... The "der" gets changed to "den"????? If that's true what made the sentence "Acusativ"? I really just want to understand how you can tell which "case rule" will be used by the nouns your using to speak... I honesty just confused myself more ...

September 4, 2016

sweilan1

Sentences don't have case.

It can't be "der Apfel". Have you ever seen an apple eat something? It has to be "den Apfel" because the apple is being eaten.

September 5, 2016

AleksL.1709

Boi

September 9, 2016

AleksL.1709

Boi

September 9, 2016

MaicaHo

I'm confused... how do you know if "Sie" is used as "she" or "they"

October 24, 2016

JamaicanGerman

"sie isst" - she eats/she is eating, "sie essen" - they eat/they are eating

Conjugation of the verb is different.. Third person singular vs third person plural

October 24, 2016

Sab124504

Can anyone please tell me why it is "Uber den Dachern" . Why den? Sorry, I don't know where to get help with this question and am really puzzled.

October 24, 2016

Sab124504

Can anyone please tell me why it is "uber den Dachern". Why den in this sentence?

October 24, 2016

JamaicanGerman

You use "den" because the case is dative.. Definite articles for the dative are "dem", "der", "dem" and "den" (plural)

The preposition "über" takes the dative case and in the dative, the plural nouns take an 'n' unless they already end in 'n'.. So "das Dach" (nominative singular) becomes "die Dächer" (nominative plural) but in the dative would effectively become "dem Dach" (dative singular) and "den Dächern" (dative plural)

October 24, 2016

Sab124504

Danke!

October 26, 2016

JamaicanGerman

Gern geschehen

October 26, 2016

Shirlgirl007

Have you read through the entire thread here? If you do, you should find your answer.

October 24, 2016

loluwish

I know that sie isst means she, but can't it also be the formal you? I wrote "you eat the apple" just to see if it would accept it but it didn't, it's technically correct though right?

December 25, 2016

Pyrcillia

I dont get how this is she ate the apple and not they ate the apple is it because it uses isst instead of? essen

January 12, 2017

JakeLanzarote

How do you know if 'Sie' is 'She' or 'They'?

January 14, 2017

KalebWhite4

Could "Sie" in this context be you (formal) or would "isst" be a different conjugation?

January 16, 2017

Pyrcillia

So actually i spoke with someone who lives in germany the Context its written in to how its spoken is slightly different. The Capitalization is important here in some cases . Sie Would mean She More formal but more profound in a sense. How ever If it were Lower case it would not apply . sie Would turn into They. Sie isst den apfel = She eats the apple . or sie essen den apfel = they eat the apple. Though there is not really any emphasis on sie when spoken it sounds exaclty the same.

January 17, 2017

kasey351005

When do you use "Sie" as she or they?

January 24, 2017

sweilan1

???

January 25, 2017

DanielCollsion

Why is "Sie isst den Apfel" suddenly "She eats the Apple." and not "They eat the apple."

I swear the meaning up these words just changes whenever it feels like it.

February 6, 2017

sweilan1

It can't be "they" - we don't say "They eats the apple" or "They is eating the apple" in English.

February 6, 2017

IamJustintime

To anyone new to Duolingo or those utterly confused about ''Die, Der, Das, Den, Ein, Eine, Einen, Isst, Esst, Ist, Esse, Essen, Sie, Sie, sie, Nominitive, Accusative, Definite, Indefinete etc.

Here's a couple of tips about using Duolingo. Read/Skim the Tips and Notes a couple of times before you start a lesson. When you see an unfamiliar word, read ALL of the comments. If your question wasn't answered, THEN you can ask it yourself.

I know it sounds a bit excessive but, most of us here are Learning languages on our own. So, we will need as much practice as we can get. :)

Plus, native speakers/Moderators are Always on hand. They are the ones who should know the most details about whichever topic you want to learn about. Also, you may find that informational comments with two or more lingots are usually accuarate. With such a popular language like German, unasked questions are answered fairly quickly.

One more thing. Use more than just Duolingo if you want to become truely conversational/fluent in a language. A key phrase for achieving this is Multiple Sources

(Forgive me if my tone sounded angry. But, I've seen the same questions asked five times each, in the first half of these comments. Moreover, by carefully comparing the 'pronouns, to verbs, to articles' letter by letter in all of the Tips and Notes charts , I'd argue about 90% of your questions have already been answerd, before you could even take the Course)

February 9, 2017

Sparrow_34

I put "She is eating an apple" which was wrong, but it told me the correct translation was "She is eating this apple." I am confused, shouldn't the correct translation be "She is eating the apple." Can someone help?

June 7, 2017

Madison748021

She speaks WAYYYY to fast

March 14, 2018

Mithun75785

How come on take the translation for "eat" or "is eating" for isst

August 5, 2018

OneSkiWonder

How do I know this should be "She eats the apple", and not "They eat the apple"?

I am learning disabled, so the easier the explanation is to understand, the better. Thanks!

August 6, 2018

AI2L3

Why they put den?

August 25, 2018

sweilan1

Because the apple is being eaten. They couldn't use "der" because the apple isn't eating.

August 25, 2018

CorradoCan2

Why sometimes 'isst' is translated with 'eats' and sometimes with 'is eating'?

August 29, 2018

BrantleyIV

How is Sie they and she? sometimes it says Sie is "she" sometimes it says it's "they"

December 30, 2018

Kashf110

Why the translation is not 'She is eating the apple'?

January 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Can anyone please explain why 'She eats an apple' (present simple tense in English) is correct and 'She is eating an apple' (present continuous tense in English) is incorrect. As far as I can see, the German phrases are identical. Or is this purely an American thing, and we're expected to use US grammar in order to benefit from it? Cf UK usage: 'I've already eaten' (past perfect) versus US usage: 'I ate already (past simple). From a British returner to German finding it very frustrating ...

    January 2, 2019

Miwa510471

    Can I get an easy explanation that uses easy words, of why its using den and not der?

    January 5, 2019

valli442077

    What is the difference between is eating and eats in german? How to write them?

    June 8, 2019

valli442077

    How to write eats and is eating/are eating in german

    June 8, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.