"Я покажу этой американке свой город на карте."

Translation:I will show this american woman my city on the map.

December 14, 2015

41 Comments


absceso

"i'll show this American my city on a map" was marked as wrong, but in English, "American" can apply both to men and women, there's no need to say "American girl".

May 29, 2016

Theron126

I agree. It's less specific than the Russian sentence, but it's not natural in English to be that specific. I'll add the translation.

July 23, 2018

PauletteSm

Same thing happened to me. The answer should have been accepted.

April 30, 2018

Julie114840

I don't know either.

February 2, 2018

chsemyonova

«Американец» can refer to either a male or female American, but «американка» specifically only means a woman from America. Your sentence would have been fine had the lesson been asking to translate the general word for “American”, «американец» («американцу» for Dative case), but in this exercise you must make the differentiation for the Russian word.

February 2, 2018

SethdelIsl

People should not be marked wrong for a correct translation. Also specifying the person's gender is not as natural in English except in specific contexts - so our translation is more correct. It is really very frustrating to be forced to type in something you believe is incorrect.

If you really want to make sure we understand the difference between американка and американец there are other questions you could ask that wouldn't require us to provide an unnatural translation.

Look at how many people up-voted the original comment. Look at how people have down-voted your response.

Is there somewhere things like this can be escalated? This really takes the fun out of Duolingo.

May 29, 2018

chsemyonova

Popular opinions are almost certainly never right. =P

I’ve gotten plenty of translations on this website almost right and then learned the correct way to translate tricky sentences. The meaning of this lesson is, indeed, to teach you the difference between masculine and feminine versions of ethnic nouns. I see a moderator just posted a comment stating that he’d add the option to accept your answer, so it looks like you got your way in the end. Cheers.

July 23, 2018

ryandward

How do you know that свой refers to я and not американка? I was thinking it would be something like "I will show this American her city on the map"

December 14, 2015

mosfet07

Я покажу этой американке её город на карте.

December 14, 2015

ryandward

So, in other words, свой is always the subject? For some reason I always thought it was referent to the last noun. Thanks!

December 18, 2015

mosfet07

No, "свой" is a possessive pronoun means "one's own":

  • Я ем своё я́блоко (my own apple)
  • Я ем его́ я́блоко (his apple)
  • Он ест своё я́блоко (his own apple)
  • Он ест его́ я́блоко (someone else's apple)
  • Он ест моё я́блоко (my apple)

Of course, "свой" is fully declinable:

  • Он говори́т о свое́й ко́шке (fem., prep.)
  • У них нет свои́х ко́шек (gen.pl.)
December 18, 2015

ryandward

Yeah pretty much in agreement. The only thing that was confusing was mentioning two people, and how свой is closer in proximity to американке than it is to я.

Something like "Я показал другу моей жены свой стол" would make me think for a very long time about whose table it was. Is it mine? Is my wife's? Is it her friend's?

December 18, 2015

TheFinkie

This fails to answer the question. It could be "I will show this American her own city on the map". How do you know it is not this? That is why ryandward asked about it only referring to the subject of the sentence.

If you use "её", how do you know it refers to the American and not someone else?

August 8, 2018

chsemyonova

It absolutely could not mean that. «Свой» only refers back to the subject.

As for the second part of your post, it is the same in English and many other languages. Unless there is more information regarding clarification, saying “her” or «её» could mean her own or another woman’s city.

August 8, 2018

Theron126

@clio_vi - "I will show her her own city" is unambiguous. How about "её собственный город"?

August 8, 2018

chsemyonova

@Theron126 — That is exactly the kind of clarifying information needed to differentiate possession that I was talking about. ;)

August 8, 2018

TheFinkie

@clio_vi, @theron126 Thank you both! That clears up this issue that has been standing for 2 years now.

August 8, 2018

Ward.Joshua

More precisely and concisely свой refers back to the subject.

May 22, 2016

RCosta6

Свой always refers to the subject

January 3, 2018

JacobWelle

I know someone already asked this but he never got a response. One question ago, амкриканке meant "American" and in this question it means "American Woman". American applies to both men and women so why is it different in this case?

April 11, 2017

spokospoko

I'd still like an answer to the question of why "woman" is required for a correct answer here. We don't necessarily make that clear every time in English, so why must we here?

October 12, 2017

chsemyonova

Because "американка" specifically translates to "an American woman". "Американец" is the word for an American man, or for an American in general.

October 12, 2017

IanRT1

What a nice sentence

August 26, 2018

JBHayven

What about "I will show my city on the map to this American"? Bad English?

November 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Very awkward English because of the presence of "on the map". "I will show my city to this American" is quite decent English. The problem is you have to make certain that the phrase "on the map" is in exactly the right place so that it attaches to the correct words in the correct order.

For example, "I will show my city to the woman on the map" sounds like the woman" is "on the map", rather than "to show on the map".

Also, because of "on the map" you have to use "show the woman" rather than "show to the woman".

It's really a question of English idiomatic word-order in an English sentence which requires a fairly specific order in order to be idiomatic. This one is particular troublesome for non-native-Engish speakers.

March 8, 2019

jvdn.aze

how is the future tense in this sentence constructed

December 16, 2015

mosfet07

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/быть#Russian
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/показывать#Russian
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/показать#Russian

  • infinitive: пока́зывать (imperfective) / показа́ть (perfective)
  • 1st p. sing. future: я бу́ду пока́зывать (imperfective) / я покажу́ (perfective)
December 16, 2015

MeirRedstone

Why is покажу not present though?

May 15, 2018

Ward.Joshua

So we cannot translate this with the English show or am showing here because the verb is in the perfect aspect?

May 22, 2016

mosfet07

But "I show" and "I am showing" is not the future tense. "I will be showing" would be "Я буду показывать" (imperf.).

May 22, 2016

Ward.Joshua

I guess that will make sense in about eight skills when I finally reach the future/past tense section...?

May 22, 2016

mosfet07

Yes, sometimes that happens :)

May 23, 2016

redsbaseball

What case is этой американке in?

October 25, 2016

chsemyonova

Dative, I believe. "свой город" is in Accusative because that is what's being shown, and it is being shown to "этой американке", which would require Dative. Then "на карте" would require Prepositional, because it refers to where the city is being shown to the American girl.

I think I've finally gotten these cases down... =D If anyone finds any flaws in my evaluation, please point them out! Thanks!

July 7, 2017

ainent

Why is this not «эту американку»?

August 4, 2018

Theron126

Because she's the indirect object. I will show my city (свой город, accusative case) to this American (этой американке, dative case).

August 4, 2018

Letenebreux

I shall for the first person is correct. I increasingly have to think what does the program think is correct English rather than what is actually good English.

October 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The shall/will dichotomy is no longer of concern to American English. If it's used at all, "shall" is an emphatic, as in "I shall return!"

March 8, 2019

kdammers

In English, proper adjectives are capitalized: 'American,' not 'american.' (The error-report has no option for this kind of comment.) In Russian, are proper adjectives not normally capitalized?

December 16, 2018

Theron126

There is, or used to be, a freewrite report option. No, nationalities aren't capitalized in Russian, either as adjectives or nouns.

December 16, 2018

palmik235

a correct answer was given as - I'll show to this american my city on the map. This is not correct.

September 30, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.