1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я покажу этой американке сво…

"Я покажу этой американке свой город на карте."

Translation:I will show this american woman my city on the map.

December 14, 2015

72 Comments


absceso

"i'll show this American my city on a map" was marked as wrong, but in English, "American" can apply both to men and women, there's no need to say "American girl".


Theron126

I agree. It's less specific than the Russian sentence, but it's not natural in English to be that specific. I'll add the translation.


Joseph_Pate

"I will show this American my city on the map" still not accepted apr 11 2021


Donald135335

Still not accepted as of 13July21


JohnnyFBF

Accepted july 29/21


DoHoangLon3

not accepted 9/10/2021


chsemyonova

«Американец» can refer to either a male or female American, but «американка» specifically only means a woman from America. Your sentence would have been fine had the lesson been asking to translate the general word for “American”, «американец» («американцу» for Dative case), but in this exercise you must make the differentiation for the Russian word.


SethdelIsl

People should not be marked wrong for a correct translation. Also specifying the person's gender is not as natural in English except in specific contexts - so our translation is more correct. It is really very frustrating to be forced to type in something you believe is incorrect.

If you really want to make sure we understand the difference between американка and американец there are other questions you could ask that wouldn't require us to provide an unnatural translation.

Look at how many people up-voted the original comment. Look at how people have down-voted your response.

Is there somewhere things like this can be escalated? This really takes the fun out of Duolingo.


chsemyonova

Popular opinions are almost certainly never right. =P

I’ve gotten plenty of translations on this website almost right and then learned the correct way to translate tricky sentences. The meaning of this lesson is, indeed, to teach you the difference between masculine and feminine versions of ethnic nouns. I see a moderator just posted a comment stating that he’d add the option to accept your answer, so it looks like you got your way in the end. Cheers.


babispan_gr

I am neither a native russian speaker but I am also not a native english speaker. I started learning english at a very young age, so my answer was also not gender specific (american, not american woman) since I too went with the most natural. It was marked correct because probably it has already been corrected as per the suggestions above. However, I need to stress, that if there hadn't been another issue that led me here, I would never have realized that the text was referring to an american Woman.

My point is that while I get where the native english speaking friends above come from and I agree, they are right, I don't think you should just add another 'correct solution' to it.

The sentence doesn't serve your purpose, change the sentence.


JanetGidle

Abd we should vote for how to translate someone's language why?


Juliepan103

I don't know either.


PauletteSm

Same thing happened to me. The answer should have been accepted.


ryandward

How do you know that свой refers to я and not американка? I was thinking it would be something like "I will show this American her city on the map"


mosfet07

Я покажу этой американке её город на карте.


ryandward

So, in other words, свой is always the subject? For some reason I always thought it was referent to the last noun. Thanks!


mosfet07

No, "свой" is a possessive pronoun means "one's own":

  • Я ем своё я́блоко (my own apple)
  • Я ем его́ я́блоко (his apple)
  • Он ест своё я́блоко (his own apple)
  • Он ест его́ я́блоко (someone else's apple)
  • Он ест моё я́блоко (my apple)

Of course, "свой" is fully declinable:

  • Он говори́т о свое́й ко́шке (fem., prep.)
  • У них нет свои́х ко́шек (gen.pl.)

ryandward

Yeah pretty much in agreement. The only thing that was confusing was mentioning two people, and how свой is closer in proximity to американке than it is to я.

Something like "Я показал другу моей жены свой стол" would make me think for a very long time about whose table it was. Is it mine? Is my wife's? Is it her friend's?


TheFinkie

This fails to answer the question. It could be "I will show this American her own city on the map". How do you know it is not this? That is why ryandward asked about it only referring to the subject of the sentence.

If you use "её", how do you know it refers to the American and not someone else?


chsemyonova

It absolutely could not mean that. «Свой» only refers back to the subject.

As for the second part of your post, it is the same in English and many other languages. Unless there is more information regarding clarification, saying “her” or «её» could mean her own or another woman’s city.


Theron126

@clio_vi - "I will show her her own city" is unambiguous. How about "её собственный город"?


chsemyonova

@Theron126 — That is exactly the kind of clarifying information needed to differentiate possession that I was talking about. ;)


TheFinkie

@clio_vi, @theron126 Thank you both! That clears up this issue that has been standing for 2 years now.


Xuu37

Alright the subject then. But does that mean nominative? When I say something like Мне нравится этот строитель и своё яблоко. - How would you understand this? I.e. is the subject defined by case or by syntactical function?


BenYoung84

@Xuu37 I'm not sure about the context of your question, perhaps a comment is missing? But in Мне нравится этот строитель, "строитель" is the subject, despite the unconventional word order.

Your full sentence is ungrammatical. Now, "этот строитель и своё яблоко" is all the subject, and своё can't refer to itself. Also, the subject is plural so the verb form would have to change.


BenYoung84

Hi again @Xuu37. In that sentence свой cannot be used for the reason I said earlier. So if you want it to be my apple you use моё and if you want to be his apple you use его.


Xuu37

Thank you. What I meant by this sentence is: Is it my or his apple that I like?
Since you clarify that it indeed depends on nominative it seems to be his. Could I actually like my apple in that example? "I" is not the subject hence the confusion.


James122785

Could it ever mean "our"?


Tony105718

Спасибо


Ward.Joshua

More precisely and concisely свой refers back to the subject.


RCosta6

Свой always refers to the subject


JacobWelle

I know someone already asked this but he never got a response. One question ago, амкриканке meant "American" and in this question it means "American Woman". American applies to both men and women so why is it different in this case?


Kayley391485

In Russian, they distinguish the gender when they talk about nationalities. The Russian word does not mean "American", it means "American woman"... I understand that we usually wouldn't really say "American woman" in English, but it is an essential distinction in Russian.


guido506552

So what is the Russian word to say "Americans" when referring to both males and females ?


BenYoung84

In that case they would just use the word for males.


guido506552

Thank you. The same occurs in Italian


jvdn.aze

how is the future tense in this sentence constructed


mosfet07

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/быть#Russian
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/показывать#Russian
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/показать#Russian

  • infinitive: пока́зывать (imperfective) / показа́ть (perfective)
  • 1st p. sing. future: я бу́ду пока́зывать (imperfective) / я покажу́ (perfective)

MeirRedstone

Why is покажу not present though?


Ward.Joshua

So we cannot translate this with the English show or am showing here because the verb is in the perfect aspect?


mosfet07

But "I show" and "I am showing" is not the future tense. "I will be showing" would be "Я буду показывать" (imperf.).


Ward.Joshua

I guess that will make sense in about eight skills when I finally reach the future/past tense section...?


mosfet07

Yes, sometimes that happens :)


el379898

Does this have to be future? I've tried present and is marked wrong.


chsemyonova

Yes. The Russian equivalent for the present tense "I am showing" would be «я показываю».


SagarApshankar

I also find the tennessee hard to distinguish here


Sashad60

Why are these sentences so absurd and unnatural


IanRT1

What a nice sentence


ainent

Why is this not «эту американку»?


Theron126

Because she's the indirect object. I will show my city (свой город, accusative case) to this American (этой американке, dative case).


Mr.X952790

The dative endings are for male or neuter nouns, the adjective or pronoun ending would be -ому or -ему changing этот or это to этому, эта американка is female becoming этой американке.


kdammers

In English, proper adjectives are capitalized: 'American,' not 'american.' (The error-report has no option for this kind of comment.) In Russian, are proper adjectives not normally capitalized?


Theron126

There is, or used to be, a freewrite report option. No, nationalities aren't capitalized in Russian, either as adjectives or nouns.


spokospoko

I'd still like an answer to the question of why "woman" is required for a correct answer here. We don't necessarily make that clear every time in English, so why must we here?


chsemyonova

Because "американка" specifically translates to "an American woman". "Американец" is the word for an American man, or for an American in general.


JBHayven

What about "I will show my city on the map to this American"? Bad English?


Jeffrey855877

Very awkward English because of the presence of "on the map". "I will show my city to this American" is quite decent English. The problem is you have to make certain that the phrase "on the map" is in exactly the right place so that it attaches to the correct words in the correct order.

For example, "I will show my city to the woman on the map" sounds like the woman" is "on the map", rather than "to show on the map".

Also, because of "on the map" you have to use "show the woman" rather than "show to the woman".

It's really a question of English idiomatic word-order in an English sentence which requires a fairly specific order in order to be idiomatic. This one is particular troublesome for non-native-Engish speakers.


bracco23

"I will show my city on the map to this american woman" why is it marked wrong?


BenYoung84

It's not obviously wrong but it's a very unlikely word ordering.


redsbaseball

What case is этой американке in?


chsemyonova

Dative, I believe. "свой город" is in Accusative because that is what's being shown, and it is being shown to "этой американке", which would require Dative. Then "на карте" would require Prepositional, because it refers to where the city is being shown to the American girl.

I think I've finally gotten these cases down... =D If anyone finds any flaws in my evaluation, please point them out! Thanks!


skizdawn

Any reason why "American" isn't capitalized?


palmik235

a correct answer was given as - I'll show to this american my city on the map. This is not correct.


Letenebreux

I shall for the first person is correct. I increasingly have to think what does the program think is correct English rather than what is actually good English.


Jeffrey855877

The shall/will dichotomy is no longer of concern to American English. If it's used at all, "shall" is an emphatic, as in "I shall return!"


BenYoung84

Ironically that's the reverse of how it should be used.


ECY1712

Because americans mostly cannot do it themself


SagarApshankar

The present tense was marked wrong.


BrigiP11

"I show this american woman .." should be accepted as there is no 'bydy' in Russian to indicate that 'I WILL show' has to be included.


TheFinkie

Покажу is specifically future tense. "I show..." would be "я показываю...".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.