1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я покажу этой американке сво…

"Я покажу этой американке свой город на карте."

Translation:I will show this american woman my city on the map.

December 14, 2015

39 Comments


absceso

"i'll show this American my city on a map" was marked as wrong, but in English, "American" can apply both to men and women, there's no need to say "American girl".


Theron126

I agree. It's less specific than the Russian sentence, but it's not natural in English to be that specific. I'll add the translation.


PauletteSm

Same thing happened to me. The answer should have been accepted.


Julie114840

I don't know either.


ryandward

How do you know that свой refers to я and not американка? I was thinking it would be something like "I will show this American her city on the map"


mosfet07

Я покажу этой американке её город на карте.


ryandward

So, in other words, свой is always the subject? For some reason I always thought it was referent to the last noun. Thanks!


mosfet07

No, "свой" is a possessive pronoun means "one's own":

  • Я ем своё я́блоко (my own apple)
  • Я ем его́ я́блоко (his apple)
  • Он ест своё я́блоко (his own apple)
  • Он ест его́ я́блоко (someone else's apple)
  • Он ест моё я́блоко (my apple)

Of course, "свой" is fully declinable:

  • Он говори́т о свое́й ко́шке (fem., prep.)
  • У них нет свои́х ко́шек (gen.pl.)

ryandward

Yeah pretty much in agreement. The only thing that was confusing was mentioning two people, and how свой is closer in proximity to американке than it is to я.

Something like "Я показал другу моей жены свой стол" would make me think for a very long time about whose table it was. Is it mine? Is my wife's? Is it her friend's?


TheFinkie

This fails to answer the question. It could be "I will show this American her own city on the map". How do you know it is not this? That is why ryandward asked about it only referring to the subject of the sentence.

If you use "её", how do you know it refers to the American and not someone else?


TheFinkie

@clio_vi, @theron126 Thank you both! That clears up this issue that has been standing for 2 years now.


Theron126

@clio_vi - "I will show her her own city" is unambiguous. How about "её собственный город"?


chsemyonova

It absolutely could not mean that. «Свой» only refers back to the subject.

As for the second part of your post, it is the same in English and many other languages. Unless there is more information regarding clarification, saying “her” or «её» could mean her own or another woman’s city.


chsemyonova

@Theron126 — That is exactly the kind of clarifying information needed to differentiate possession that I was talking about. ;)


Ward.Joshua

More precisely and concisely свой refers back to the subject.


RCosta6

Свой always refers to the subject


JacobWelle

I know someone already asked this but he never got a response. One question ago, амкриканке meant "American" and in this question it means "American Woman". American applies to both men and women so why is it different in this case?


Kayley391485

In Russian, they distinguish the gender when they talk about nationalities. The Russian word does not mean "American", it means "American woman"... I understand that we usually wouldn't really say "American woman" in English, but it is an essential distinction in Russian.


spokospoko

I'd still like an answer to the question of why "woman" is required for a correct answer here. We don't necessarily make that clear every time in English, so why must we here?


chsemyonova

Because "американка" specifically translates to "an American woman". "Американец" is the word for an American man, or for an American in general.


jvdn.aze

how is the future tense in this sentence constructed


mosfet07

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/быть#Russian
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/показывать#Russian
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/показать#Russian

  • infinitive: пока́зывать (imperfective) / показа́ть (perfective)
  • 1st p. sing. future: я бу́ду пока́зывать (imperfective) / я покажу́ (perfective)

MeirRedstone

Why is покажу not present though?


Ward.Joshua

So we cannot translate this with the English show or am showing here because the verb is in the perfect aspect?


mosfet07

But "I show" and "I am showing" is not the future tense. "I will be showing" would be "Я буду показывать" (imperf.).


Ward.Joshua

I guess that will make sense in about eight skills when I finally reach the future/past tense section...?


mosfet07

Yes, sometimes that happens :)


IanRT1

What a nice sentence


JBHayven

What about "I will show my city on the map to this American"? Bad English?


Jeffrey855877

Very awkward English because of the presence of "on the map". "I will show my city to this American" is quite decent English. The problem is you have to make certain that the phrase "on the map" is in exactly the right place so that it attaches to the correct words in the correct order.

For example, "I will show my city to the woman on the map" sounds like the woman" is "on the map", rather than "to show on the map".

Also, because of "on the map" you have to use "show the woman" rather than "show to the woman".

It's really a question of English idiomatic word-order in an English sentence which requires a fairly specific order in order to be idiomatic. This one is particular troublesome for non-native-Engish speakers.


el379898

Does this have to be future? I've tried present and is marked wrong.


chsemyonova

Yes. The Russian equivalent for the present tense "I am showing" would be «я показываю».


Sashad60

Why are these sentences so absurd and unnatural


redsbaseball

What case is этой американке in?


chsemyonova

Dative, I believe. "свой город" is in Accusative because that is what's being shown, and it is being shown to "этой американке", which would require Dative. Then "на карте" would require Prepositional, because it refers to where the city is being shown to the American girl.

I think I've finally gotten these cases down... =D If anyone finds any flaws in my evaluation, please point them out! Thanks!


Letenebreux

I shall for the first person is correct. I increasingly have to think what does the program think is correct English rather than what is actually good English.


Jeffrey855877

The shall/will dichotomy is no longer of concern to American English. If it's used at all, "shall" is an emphatic, as in "I shall return!"


kdammers

In English, proper adjectives are capitalized: 'American,' not 'american.' (The error-report has no option for this kind of comment.) In Russian, are proper adjectives not normally capitalized?


Theron126

There is, or used to be, a freewrite report option. No, nationalities aren't capitalized in Russian, either as adjectives or nouns.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.