1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Posiłek"

"Posiłek"

Translation:A meal

December 14, 2015

17 Comments


hughcparker

Can anyone explain why this is pronounced with a sh sound in the middle?


PonyDesu

When "s" is followed by "i", it sounds similar to "ś". (the same with zi (→ź), ni (→ń), ci (→ć)).


Duan

Baakamono's correct. You always pronounce the digraphs and trigraphs (si, ni, ci, rz, cz sz, dz, dzi, etc) as a single sound. I've been tripped up by this more than once so it's good to keep in mind!


szerinster

The sound "sh" you should generally pronunce like in English word: "cash", "brush", "shadow", but a little harder. :) For example: in the word "koszyk" (a basket) you can say: k - like in the English word "can" o - like in the English word "orginal" sz - like in the English word "cash" y - like in the English word "police" k - like in the English word "can". I hope I've helped.


Andriiiiiiii

Ніц. Не зрозумів


dj___

Słowo «posiłek» – označaje «strawa».


vnedveshonok

Не ти один, друже


Richieechang

what is the different between meal and food?


aquamarrina

Food is what you eat. Meal is when you eat (breakfast, lunch, dinner).


MarcoDelpo

what is a similar aound for ł in english?


Jellei

'w', like in 'word'.


IforGot2

How would you write this word in English? Poshiwayk? Poshiwak?


Jellei

You wouldn't, Ś (= SI) is a very different sound than SZ, so you cannot really write it English way. Although "Poshiwek" will be the closest.

Judging from your level of Russian, I think you should think of Ś/SI as СЬ or Щ and SZ as Ш.


MrtonPolgr

Very different for you guys but not for someone outside this Slavic sea :(


AlexeyShah

why food is wrong?


LampaObychnaya

Ммм... Ещё тот пошляк...


TeranneEdm

Cześć Dziękuję Ci. Uwielbiam tę aplikację Teranne Miejsce docelowe Ziemi, a więc Wielkiej Brytanii

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.