1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я ще не випив каву!"

"Я ще не випив каву!"

Translation:I have not drunk the coffee yet!

December 14, 2015

4 Comments


DanaMootII

i would think that "i have not had coffee yet" or "i have not drunk coffee yet" would be better translations. just my humble opinion.


Kags

I'm not sure, but I think the sense of the sentence is more "I have a cup of coffee in front of me which I haven't yet finished drinking (so stop rushing me into doing whatever I said I would do after I've had coffee)", rather than "I haven't had a chance to drink a coffee yet (so it's no wonder I'm still half-asleep/not making sense yet)"


skstudio

You are right. The later meaning can be conveyed by "я ще не випив/пив кави."


Udovytskyi

The original sentence has an error. Since, the object in negative phrases/sentences in Ukrainian has a genitive case. See more here: http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit16/page16-2.htm

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.