"Я ще не випив каву!"

Translation:I have not drunk the coffee yet!

December 14, 2015

4 Comments


DanaMootII

i would think that "i have not had coffee yet" or "i have not drunk coffee yet" would be better translations. just my humble opinion.

December 14, 2015

Kags

I'm not sure, but I think the sense of the sentence is more "I have a cup of coffee in front of me which I haven't yet finished drinking (so stop rushing me into doing whatever I said I would do after I've had coffee)", rather than "I haven't had a chance to drink a coffee yet (so it's no wonder I'm still half-asleep/not making sense yet)"

February 28, 2017

skstudio
Mod

You are right. The later meaning can be conveyed by "я ще не випив/пив кави."

February 28, 2017

Udovytskyi

The original sentence has an error. Since, the object in negative phrases/sentences in Ukrainian has a genitive case. See more here: http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit16/page16-2.htm

March 24, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.