"Lubisz noc?"

Translation:Do you like the nighttime?

December 14, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EllisColli5

Yes, I am a vampire.


rkvance5

"You need the article 'the' here"

Can someone explain why? I've reported it since it's not necessary in English, but I'm curious.


Yola448704

Lubisz noce/wieczory?/Lubisz porę nocną/wieczorną? - Do you like the nighttime?


sirwootalot

Is there a separate word for "nighttime", or does that word also translate as "noc"? Because if it does, then this sentence totally makes sense.


freyka

Yeah, "noc" can be both "night" and "nighttime"


Tetyana-Kolysana

Why can't we use "a" instead of "the" here? "Do you like a night?" I definitely don't understand "the" here. We don't speak about precise night, it's a question in common, isn't it?


Jellei

No, as I was told by a native speaker, 'the night' will be used here despite the fact that it's generally about the notion of "night" and not any specific night.


KVRMx

Please add: “ You like the night?”


richard224020

Not natural would never say that

Nighttime is better


JoannaLesz11

at night time it did "nighTTime"


alik1989

Both 'night time' and 'nighttime' are accepted answers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.