"Lubisz noc?"

Translation:Do you like the nighttime?

December 14, 2015

13 Comments


rkvance5

"You need the article 'the' here"

Can someone explain why? I've reported it since it's not necessary in English, but I'm curious.

December 14, 2015

Unbedingt

'Do you like night'? Does not sound natural to me. I'd rather ask: 'What do you like better, the morning or the night?

January 8, 2016

sirwootalot

Is there a separate word for "nighttime", or does that word also translate as "noc"? Because if it does, then this sentence totally makes sense.

January 18, 2016

freyka

Yeah, "noc" can be both "night" and "nighttime"

February 21, 2016

LICA98

tho nighttime is not accepted

May 26, 2018

Jellei

added now

May 28, 2018

Tetyana520488

Why can't we use "a" instead of "the" here? "Do you like a night?" I definitely don't understand "the" here. We don't speak about precise night, it's a question in common, isn't it?

May 13, 2018

Jellei

No, as I was told by a native speaker, 'the night' will be used here despite the fact that it's generally about the notion of "night" and not any specific night.

May 16, 2018

Tetyana520488

Thanks a lot!

May 16, 2018

KVRMx

Please add: “ You like the night?”

May 18, 2018

Jellei

OK.

May 18, 2018

richard224020

Not natural would never say that

Nighttime is better

January 2, 2019

richard224020

Not natural

January 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.