1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubisz noc?"

"Lubisz noc?"

Translation:Do you like the nighttime?

December 14, 2015

8 Comments


rkvance5

"You need the article 'the' here"

Can someone explain why? I've reported it since it's not necessary in English, but I'm curious.


Unbedingt

'Do you like night'? Does not sound natural to me. I'd rather ask: 'What do you like better, the morning or the night?


Yola448704

Lubisz noce/wieczory?/Lubisz porę nocną/wieczorną? - Do you like the nighttime?


sirwootalot

Is there a separate word for "nighttime", or does that word also translate as "noc"? Because if it does, then this sentence totally makes sense.


freyka

Yeah, "noc" can be both "night" and "nighttime"


Tetyana520488

Why can't we use "a" instead of "the" here? "Do you like a night?" I definitely don't understand "the" here. We don't speak about precise night, it's a question in common, isn't it?


Jellei

No, as I was told by a native speaker, 'the night' will be used here despite the fact that it's generally about the notion of "night" and not any specific night.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.