1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you comfortable, is more…

"Are you comfortable, is more coffee needed?"

Translation:Rahat mısın, daha fazla kahve gerekiyor mu?

December 14, 2015

11 Comments


Ozlem1221

what necessitates "daha fazla" vs "daha" alone.

i thought there was a rule where "çok" comes into play when determining, but i didn't understand the verbal explanation given to me


Yomalyn

I'm getting most of my information from Selcen_Ozturk in another discussion (link) (Thank you, Selcen!) Examples from Duo. :-)

"daha" comes alone before adjectives:

  • daha güzel = more beautiful (link)
  • Hangisi daha sıcak? = Which is hotter? (literally: "more hot") (link)

"daha fazla" or "daha çok" before nouns:

  • Ben daha fazla çay isteyeceğim. = I will want more tea. (link)
  • Bu adamın daha çok gücü var. = This man has more strength. (link)
  • Note: according to Turkish: A Comprehensive Grammar (p.213), "daha çok" and "daha fazla" are completely interchangeable. :-)

Edit: In the reverse translation of this sentence, Orde90 goes into more detail. (link)


Ozlem1221

thank you so much for the links! :) sometimes i can wrap my head around without technical explanation others im lost without them.


balpers

So why isn't daha çok accepted in this sentence?


BABELTOWER12

Why is the 3rd sentence not correct ? You is sen but also siz ! I marked the 2 and the 3rd is being correct, and it's counted as wrong.


Selcen_Ozturk

we cannot see the options here, so you should've copied the sentences here.


SabineBergmann1

It is wrong because of "mü". It must be "gerekiyor mu" and not "gerekiyor mü". The rest of the sentence is correct, I think


Elly199119

Gerekli mi? Lazım mu? What's the difference?


Yusifovsoner

'' Rahat mısın, daha fazla kahveye gerek var mı''

Was not accepted

18.10.2019


Yusifovsoner

Rahat mısın, daha fazla kahve gerekli mi

Was not accepted

18.10.2019

ADMINS PLEASE DONT IGNORE


Yusifovsoner

'' Rahat mısın, daha fazla kahve gerek mi? ''

Was not accepted

19.10.2019

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.