1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio amico vorrà bere dopo…

"Il mio amico vorrà bere dopo che avrà corso."

Translation:My friend is going to want to drink after he runs.

December 14, 2015

15 Comments


BlancheDB

Can someone explain why future tense "avra' corso" "will have run" is translated here to "after he runs"? I would think "after he runs" would be simply "dopo corre". Or would think they'd use "ha corso" for "has run", but that doesn't seem to be accepted by Duo.

July 13, 2016

JonFenton1

Italian works differently to English with this construction -the tense used is different- so you can't translate literally between the two languages here. Dopo avra' corso is future perfect, whereas in English we would use a present tense (after he runs) or a past tense (present perfect) - after he has run). Like jrgempson says, it actually does make sense that it is a future perfect in Italian because he is talking about a future time when he is looking back at the past.

July 14, 2016

Keith352848

Agreed. And so the English translation, "...will want to drink after he will have run" should be accepted. It's awkward English, but it isn't incorrect, and it is, in fact, what the Italian is saying. Similarly, I don't think saying something to the effect of, "Dopo lui corre vorrà bere" is incorrect, or in any way significantly different than what is attempting to be expressed above. Duo does no one any favors by being obtuse. It is a simple thought that they have intentionally complicated.

March 31, 2018

birkos

Agree

June 29, 2018

jrgempson

Because he will only want to drink after he has finished running. He will only have finished running at some time in the future.

July 14, 2016

avocadohummus

At the beginning of the course: I'm going to memorize everything and learn this language inside out and figure out all the patterns.

Now: ¯_(ツ)/¯ ~winging it~ ¯_(ツ)

April 17, 2016

BobPonte

I'm unsure what the function of "che" is in this sentence. If it's not directly translatable, is it an Italian construction that suggests; after that he has run?

June 24, 2017

PeterDottore

put in.... "my friend will want to drink after he will have run".... was not accepted... it is old and formal english but still correct!

July 14, 2018

denisemelv1

I also began wanting perfect translation. It is not possible unless you want to memorise massive chunks of DL text. Things are said in many different ways in every language across every tense.

May 9, 2019

grrlgibson

will want?

July 13, 2017

angelalaro3

Il mio amico vorra' bere dopo che corre. This sounds so much better to me,

November 19, 2018

TristanTre

I was marked wrong for "My friend wants to drink after he runs". Shouldn't this be accepted??

April 21, 2019

KarenGregory1

missing word 'going'. This is the fourth sentence I have attempted where a word tile is missing, so I've been marked wrong four times completely unfairly - wake up duolingo - get your act together

April 26, 2019

delleterre

"My friend will want to drink after he'll have run" wasn't accepted, but seems technically correct to me. I'll admit it's a bit awkward.

June 26, 2019

SusieOpperia

This one's really tough. What is going on in this sentence that changes "will want to drink" to "is going to want to drink"? Is that just a different way of speaking the future perfect? I can't remember and can't figure it out. And what is "che" in "dopo che avrò corso"?

I translated it as "My friend will want to drink after he has run," and it was accepted as correct. That helps a little, but I still don't know why "che" is after "dopo."

September 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.