"I like this table."

Translation:Мне нравится этот стол.

December 14, 2015

15 Comments


annika_a

Not я люблю этот стол?

(I reported it, but reporting it doesn't provide me with the information whether it is actually correct or not.)

December 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Have you read olimo's explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722 ?

    Basically, if you see the table for the first time and like it right away, you can only use «мне нра́вится э́тот стол». If you see the table often, both variants are possible.

    December 14, 2015

rwhaller42

    That's good to know, but how are we to know that except by asking a question and getting this answer?

    January 28, 2016

annika_a

    I had stared at it before... :-) But now that I have a specific question in mind, I think I understand the explanation better. So basically, both would be possible, but without any context (such as this very table being a family heirloom), нравиться is the more likely translation?

    December 14, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Right.

      December 14, 2015

annika_a

      большое спасибо!

      December 14, 2015

Jeffrey855877

      Both are equally possible here, so both should be accepted. It's just plain fickle, capricious, and arbitrary not to accept both. Ridiculous is another good adjective for this.

      July 4, 2018

mrputter

      Hm. I actually had that specific post in mind when I translated the sentence (incorrectly, apparently) with любить. I guess I'm a little confused about what context there is that would lead one to believe that this is the "first time" the speaker has encountered the table?

      I imagined a scenario more along the lines of the speaker referring to their own table (in their dining room or whatever) and saying that the table was one that they liked / had grown fond of / etc.

      February 18, 2016

Oskar311078

      I was wondering what the difference between любить and нравится was?

      November 11, 2018

nadine380636

      I was thinking that I'd be talking about a big table that I have in my house and that I am just proud to have. So люблю should be correct. As I understand the sentence that Duolingo has in mind would come up at a furniture store. Maybe duolingo could provide this somewhat crucial information.

      November 13, 2018

petar304015

      What is the difference between этот and этом

      April 22, 2017

Jeffrey855877

      этот is nominative or accusative (inanimate) case - masculine singular

      этом is instrumental or prepositional case - masculine singular.

      Since "table" is a masculine singular noun and is a direct object in this sentence, it takes the accusative (inanimate) version этот стол = "this table".

      July 4, 2018

Faboulous95

      Why isn't it "я нравится"? "мне" is in dative form, but usually we use the simple "Я" in these kind of sentences. Is it about logic? Do russians say "for me this table is fine" or something similar?

      April 23, 2018

Nouri50

      Yes it seems so...

      note that «Мне нра́вится стол» works in a similar way to the English verb "to seem": "The table seems good to me". The sentence is built as though the table "transmits" the feeling towards you. While rare in English, in Russian, this is pretty typical for feelings and experience to be expressed that way («Мне хорошо́»).

      May 2, 2018

Oskar311078

      Would you only make стол plural if it was in the normative?

      November 11, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.