1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like a girl."

"I like a girl."

Translation:Мне нравится девушка.

December 14, 2015

21 Comments


annika_a

Is я люблю девушку also correct?


3Ru3

i have the same question ....


Liam4090

When we say любить in regards to person we are saying love and not like. See the forum post https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11754722


CindyALand

Counted wrong, October 2019


BenCostell3

Любить with a person is "to love."


Don163650

And in English in this context, like means that I am beginning to love her or I love her a little. Like is used but love is reality. A boy might say this if he is a bit of a coward and afraid to admit what he really feels.


Tommy519485

Я versus мне. How to know when to use either? I thought я is nominative.


Liam4090

The literal translation of мне нравится is "to me is pleasing" and thus we need to use dative case because we are receiving something. I know the English translation says "I," but you need to consider the cases and constructions used in Russian, and the difference between любить and нравится.


pingbove

But she said, "I want a snake" So I friendzoned her.


gdagerman

Whats the difference between девочка and девушка?


Alexmalaho

Девочка is a little girl. However, sometimes девочка = девушка, consider the following Я люблю тебя девочка моя In this sentence девочка sounds like my girl or baby girl.


Jeffrey855877

Doe that mean "I love you, little girl of mine/my girl?" Is it in the sense of an endearment for someone who is not actually a little girl (like a sweetheart) - or just for some young girl who is dear to you, like your young daughter?


stillePoeten

Девушка мне нравится Why is this wrong? :)


Dragon-Viper

I believe девушка would go after мне нравится but dont quote me on that


BenCostell3

This is pretty strange in English. I feel like you need кое-какая (I'm hinting that I like someone, but I won't say whom) or какая-то (a certain girl, but I don't know her name). To me, this sentence has to have something implied. Even if this in response to "There's no way you are interested in anyone" [no, in fact I like a girl], I think the article "a" needs something in Russian to capture that.


Alexmalaho

I think it'd be одна. Мне понравилась одна девушка.

It sounds weird in Russian too (Мне нравится какая-то девушка).


BenCostell3

Одна makes sense too. I'll never really know what sounds natural to a native speaker or not (but I'd imagine Мне нравится кое-какая/какая-нибудь девушка would be awkward), but this sentence just sounds strange in English, and I think you need something to convey the "a" in Russian. I get that Duo is trying to teach the нравиться construction, but I think they could come up with better simple sentences than this.


kevin341721

Wait, why is it "нравится" and not "нравлюсь" ??? Where is this 3rd person singular conjugation comes from ?


BenCostell3

Мне (To me) Нравится (is pleasing, is liked) Девушка (a girl)

Девушка is the subject and she (passively) performs the action of being pleasing to me (in the dative). This is not the same exact construction as in English.


NateBeeson

Девушка мне нравится is correct also

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.