Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá siad."

Translation:They are.

0
2 years ago

10 Comments


Grace419433

Anyone esle grateful for the pics, when firsy being introduced to knew words?

13
Reply1 year ago

ylimelea

Can someone please explain to me why I hear the "t" in Tá as kind of a hard pronunciation of the english "th"? Is it meant to be pronounced like that, or?

5
Reply2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

"th" as in "thin"? I don't think so. It sounds to me like the "t" in "top."

4
Reply1 year ago

GaelicGirl2

I definately heard a distinct K no clue what it was supposed to be so made cá up. was surprised to see a "t"there (well not realy cause before i ve seen/heard that pronounciation often isnt close to the letters used)

1
Reply1 year ago

lolbitz

Lol Really

0
Reply1 year ago

itzamna_isilme
itzamna_isilme

Is this correct? Singular: 1 Táim 2 Tá tú 3 Tá sé/í Plural: 1 Táimid 2 Tá sibh 3 Tá siad

3
Reply1 year ago

AnnSherloc

Typed siad but it didnt appear

1
Reply1 year ago

Jeff986592

When they pronounced said it sounded like it ended with an -s

0
Reply8 months ago

LilyRoys

Tá mé board

0
Reply8 months ago

Puppylord101

I am doing this in class but I heard it said a swear word!

0
Reply7 months ago