"We have a child."

Translation:Vi har et barn.

December 14, 2015

16 Comments


GligorovskiJ

I don' get it. When do i use "et" and when do i use "en"?


HaraldSp

It depends on the grammatical gender of the word after it. In this case, "barn" is neuter so you use "et". If the word had been masculine (e.g "hund" (dog)) you would say "en", and if it was feminine (e.g "jente" (girl)) you could use "ei" (but "en" is often also accepted).

If you're not familiar with grammatical genders, then this is just something you have to practice and after a while it will come naturally. If not, then anyone in Norway are going to understand you fine, it will just sound a little funny sometimes when you use the wrong article.


yourdyingi

that's so helpful thanks


Sr_Sunshine

Maybe it's just me, but it seems strange that child is neuter, but dog is masculine. (Actually, more dogs are likely to be neutered than children. ;) ) But both are just as likely to be male or female. I guess it's not a case of making sense - just learning.


callywally101

what is the difference between putting ha and har??


HaraldSp

The tense of the verb. "ha" is used with "å" (as in "å ha") to mean "to have", while "har" is present tense, like in the example.


leROBLOX11

How did they capture the child


SwapnilV

it just said me vi har et unge...now wht is unge?


Deliciae

"En unge" is a child. It's a synonym for "et barn".


RandolfMar1

Vi and vi is the same


MaryAnn396262

Thank you HaraldSp. Simply explained


daletilton1

er and et why the change ?


PrimaPreussen

What do you mean by this duo


Tygrys_kotem

Is there an obvious way to identify masculine/feminine/neuter for a noun?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.