"We have a child."

Translation:Vi har et barn.

3 years ago

9 Comments


callywally101

what is the difference between putting ha and har??

2 years ago

HaraldSp

The tense of the verb. "ha" is used with "å" (as in "å ha") to mean "to have", while "har" is present tense, like in the example.

2 years ago

callywally101

thx

2 years ago

GligorovskiJ

I don' get it. When do i use "et" and when do i use "en"?

3 years ago

HaraldSp

It depends on the grammatical gender of the word after it. In this case, "barn" is neuter so you use "et". If the word had been masculine (e.g "hund" (dog)) you would say "en", and if it was feminine (e.g "jente" (girl)) you could use "ei" (but "en" is often also accepted).

If you're not familiar with grammatical genders, then this is just something you have to practice and after a while it will come naturally. If not, then anyone in Norway are going to understand you fine, it will just sound a little funny sometimes when you use the wrong article.

3 years ago

GligorovskiJ

Thanks!

3 years ago

Sr_Sunshine

Maybe it's just me, but it seems strange that child is neuter, but dog is masculine. (Actually, more dogs are likely to be neutered than children. ;) ) But both are just as likely to be male or female. I guess it's not a case of making sense - just learning.

2 years ago

SwapnilV

it just said me vi har et unge...now wht is unge?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

"En unge" is a child. It's a synonym for "et barn".

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.