1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind ihre Freunde Frauen?"

"Sind ihre Freunde Frauen?"

Translation:Are her friends women?

January 10, 2013

47 Comments


lpgera

If the question asks whether the freinds are women, why does it use the masculine Freunde? And why not the feminine Freundinnen?


MrsBlakeney

Because the speaker doesn't know if the friends are women or not. Freunde can be both male and an unspecified general friends. If you ask Sind ihre Freundinnen Frauen? you would be asking "Are her female friends women?" which would make much less sense. If you know enough to ask about Freundinnen, then presumable you know they are women.


nxexa89

Actually, the masculine "friend" is "Freund". "Freunde" is plural.


stephenbal4

The plural of Freundin is Freundinnen, which indicates that it is only women.


ICWinner1

But both forms are grammatically correct, right?


timstellmach

Yes, "Freundennin" would be grammatical, just not sensical.


mizinamo

"Freundennin" would be grammatical

No; Freundennin is not a word.


CeraGiov

I might get to know some people who look like women or are disguised as such, so I would tend to imagine them as women; then I might be curious about their actual "identity" and ask a friend of theirs if they are "actual" women. Regardless of the answer, the question reflects my pre-established opinion about their gender, for which I may be just looking for a confirmation.


Willowfae

If ihr is both 'her' and 'their' how do you know which is meant. Talking with someone about 'her friends' could be different to talking about 'their friends'


mizinamo

Context.

Like how in English, "you" can be one person or several -- how do you know which is meant?

If you say, "Come here!", how do you know whether you are talking to one person or to an entire group?

Only context can help. In the absence of context, both interpretations are possible.


Aliafzoon

In English, it doesn't make much difference in your response. The structure is the same. In German, you have to change your verb in accordance with the person.


asif305

Really confused with the word ihr and ihre

How to use them?


pablobm

Can "ihre" be a formal "your"?


z___r

No. In formal it should be capitalized "Ihre"


pwtorkiewicz

Why the sentence :"Are your friends women?" is not correct


MrsBlakeney

If you're only hearing it, then it could be "your friends," but if you can see that "ihr" is not capitalized, then it cannot be the formal you, because that would be "Ihr."


ZaraFaiz485

I wrote the same answer It should have been accepted "Are her friends woman?"


mizinamo

"Are her friends woman?"

The German sentence has Frauen, which is plural = "women".

So your answer with singular "woman" is incorrect.


razorwynd

"Are your (pural) friends women?" or as some people might say "Are your guy's friends women?"


[deactivated user]

    Plural form of you in this sentence would be "Seid eure Freunde Frauen?".


stephenbal4

    "Sind eure Freunde Frauen"*


LenirD

    If instead of "her friends," we wanted to say "your friends" "(2nd person: du/ihr/Sie,) the options would be the following: "Sind deine Freunde Frauen?" (deine/your = informal sing. "you") Sind eure Freunde Frauen? (ihr/your = informal plural, as in y'all) "Sind Ihre Freunde Frauen?" (Ihre/your = formal singular or plural, note the upper case "Ihre",) As for the last option, note that Duo's phrase: "Sind ihre Freunde Frauen" (ihre/her = is in lower case which distinguishes it in writing only from the formal Ihre. In the spoken language you'll need to put it in context as both ihre/Ihre are pronounced the same way.)

    Note for razorwynd, English Grammar: re "your guy's" - is wrong. The correct colloquial/regional form is- you guys - where "guys" is always plural Note that the possessive form of 'you guys' = 'your guys's,' is considered very, very bizarre, not to say, wrong. More info on this link: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/12277/what-is-the-possessive-of-you-guys


tammar10

    Where to use “Freunden“?!


mizinamo

    In the dative case.

    mit ihren Freunden "with her friends".


Priit_

    What is the gender for Freunden? Des Freunden?


mizinamo

    Freunden is not a dictionary word. It's the dative plural of Freund which is masculine.


Priit_

    Also, when do you use Freunde, Akkusativ fall?


mizinamo

    Freunde is plural nominative, genitive, or accusative.


transmatter

    "Are women her friends" is wrong.? Any reason?


mizinamo

    Yes; that would be Sind Frauen ihre Freunde?.

    It's a bit like the difference between "Are dogs poodles?" and "Are poodles dogs?".


Catherine704425

    I answered "Are her friends female" and it's not correct-- are women and female not interchangable here?


az_p

    No, they're not interchangeable. "Women" is a plural noun. "Female" is in this context an adjective. "Are her friends female?" would be Sind ihre Freunde weiblich?

    Even if you consider "female" to be a noun (which sounds a bit strange to me in everyday speech about people), then your sentence would need to be "Are her friends females?". This is not however an accepted answer, as it sounds weird in the context of people. If talking about animals however, you might use the word Weibchen for "a female (animal)".


wheatwolf

    Could this also mean "are their friends women"?


mizinamo

    Could this also mean "are their friends women"?

    Yes.


Ralf.sch78

    Ihre in this case could be the friends of a female and their friends as in the friends of them this sentence is not clear


mizinamo

    Ihre in this case could be the friends of a female and their friends

    That's right. For this reason, both "her friends" and "their friends" are accepted translations.


cruithear

    I literally selected friends from the list, it said it was wrong. This question is bugged


mizinamo

    it was wrong.

    What was your entire answer?

    Nobody can see what you wrote, so talking about "it" or "this" or "my answer", or only quoting individual words from your answer, are not helpful.

    Ideally, take a screenshot that shows the question and your answer, upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL to the image, so that we can see exactly what you wrote and also what kind of exercise it was (e.g. translation versus type what you hear).


JudyWatson8

    It is not easy to hear whether the voice is saying eure or ihre. Should I know which it is from the context?


faranak426287

    Sind ihre freunde frauen? means are your friends woman ?


mizinamo

    Sind ihre freunde frauen? means are your friends woman ?

    No.

    • ihre means "her" or "their", not "your".
    • "your" (for a plural noun) is deine or eure or Ihre
    • freunde is not a German word. "friends" in German is Freunde with a capital F
    • frauen is not a German word. And Frauen means "women" (plural), nor "woman" (singular).

    So Sind ihre Freunde Frauen? and Sind Ihre Freunde Frauen? mean completely different things. The capitalisation of ihre/Ihre is significant.


Arpitaschouhan

    Here friend means freunde and its plural form is freunde


mizinamo

    Here friend means freunde and its plural form is freunde

    Um, no. "friend" in German is Freund (starts with capital F, not small f, and has no e at the end). The plural is Freunde (capital F at the beginning, e at the end).


clackz

    doesn't accept ladies D:

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.