"Sind ihre Freunde Frauen?"

Translation:Are her friends women?

January 10, 2013

30 Comments


lpgera

If the question asks whether the freinds are women, why does it use the masculine Freunde? And why not the feminine Freundinnen?

July 28, 2014

MrsBlakeney

Because the speaker doesn't know if the friends are women or not. Freunde can be both male and an unspecified general friends. If you ask Sind ihre Freundinnen Frauen? you would be asking "Are her female friends women?" which would make much less sense. If you know enough to ask about Freundinnen, then presumable you know they are women.

November 18, 2014

nxexa89

Actually, the masculine "friend" is "Freund". "Freunde" is plural.

March 22, 2015

stephenbal4

The plural of Freundin is Freundinnen, which indicates that it is only women.

May 25, 2015

ICWinner1

But both forms are grammatically correct, right?

May 16, 2017

Dlehrke

Not here no.

May 16, 2017

Willowfae

If ihr is both 'her' and 'their' how do you know which is meant. Talking with someone about 'her friends' could be different to talking about 'their friends'

September 6, 2013

mizinamo

Context.

Like how in English, "you" can be one person or several -- how do you know which is meant?

If you say, "Come here!", how do you know whether you are talking to one person or to an entire group?

Only context can help. In the absence of context, both interpretations are possible.

May 6, 2018

asif305

Really confused with the word ihr and ihre

How to use them?

March 20, 2016

pablobm

Can "ihre" be a formal "your"?

April 28, 2013

z___r

No. In formal it should be capitalized "Ihre"

August 17, 2013

pwtorkiewicz

Why the sentence :"Are your friends women?" is not correct

July 15, 2014

MrsBlakeney

If you're only hearing it, then it could be "your friends," but if you can see that "ihr" is not capitalized, then it cannot be the formal you, because that would be "Ihr."

November 18, 2014

clackz

doesn't accept ladies D:

July 13, 2013

family_chat69

Ladies=Damen

September 3, 2016

razorwynd

"Are your (pural) friends women?" or as some people might say "Are your guy's friends women?"

September 24, 2014

bleurabbit7

Plural form of you in this sentence would be "Seid eure Freunde Frauen?".

February 15, 2015

stephenbal4

"Sind eure Freunde Frauen"*

May 25, 2015

LenirD

If instead of "her friends," we wanted to say "your friends" "(2nd person: du/ihr/Sie,) the options would be the following: "Sind deine Freunde Frauen?" (deine/your = informal sing. "you") Sind eure Freunde Frauen? (ihr/your = informal plural, as in y'all) "Sind Ihre Freunde Frauen?" (Ihre/your = formal singular or plural, note the upper case "Ihre",) As for the last option, note that Duo's phrase: "Sind ihre Freunde Frauen" (ihre/her = is in lower case which distinguishes it in writing only from the formal Ihre. In the spoken language you'll need to put it in context as both ihre/Ihre are pronounced the same way.)

Note for razorwynd, English Grammar: re "your guy's" - is wrong. The correct colloquial/regional form is- you guys - where "guys" is always plural Note that the possessive form of 'you guys' = 'your guys's,' is considered very, very bizarre, not to say, wrong. More info on this link: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/12277/what-is-the-possessive-of-you-guys

July 21, 2018

tammar10

Where to use “Freunden“?!

July 24, 2017

mizinamo

In the dative case.

mit ihren Freunden "with her friends".

July 25, 2017

Priit_

What is the gender for Freunden? Des Freunden?

October 10, 2017

mizinamo

Freunden is not a dictionary word. It's the dative plural of Freund which is masculine.

October 10, 2017

Priit_

Also, when do you use Freunde, Akkusativ fall?

October 10, 2017

mizinamo

Freunde is plural nominative, genitive, or accusative.

October 10, 2017

transmatter

"Are women her friends" is wrong.? Any reason?

July 2, 2018

mizinamo

Yes; that would be Sind Frauen ihre Freunde?.

It's a bit like the difference between "Are dogs poodles?" and "Are poodles dogs?".

July 2, 2018

Catherine704425

I answered "Are her friends female" and it's not correct-- are women and female not interchangable here?

July 4, 2018

az_p
Mod

    No, they're not interchangeable. "Women" is a plural noun. "Female" is in this context an adjective. "Are her friends female?" would be Sind ihre Freunde weiblich?

    Even if you consider "female" to be a noun (which sounds a bit strange to me in everyday speech about people), then your sentence would need to be "Are her friends females?". This is not however an accepted answer, as it sounds weird in the context of people. If talking about animals however, you might use the word Weibchen for "a female (animal)".

    May 24, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.