1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The man is drinking water an…

"The man is drinking water and eating bread."

Translation:Mannen drikker vann og spiser brød.

December 14, 2015

10 Comments


Failing_Norsk

is "the" already attached to mannen?


HaraldSp

Yes.

Man = mann The man = mannen


Failing_Norsk

ohhh. You make it make sense.


Erik3481

Why is this sentence is the education section?


[deactivated user]

    It's a bug.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

    Will the - er ending for these two verbs stay the same across all pronoun tenses (ie, I, you, he/she, they, we ?).

    I'm struggling a bit since in French the - er indicates an infinitive.


Skytstrax

    Yes, in norwegian there is no difference between the tenses of I, you, he/she/it, we, they. All regular verbs always have the er-ending in present tense.


Laura538136

    I can't type the oe (O with a line through it) yet I'm being corrected on it.


Laura538136

    So, et eple, en Mann,... Wtf?


S_K_Y__

    I'm very new at learning this language but I read that there are feminine, masculine, and nuetral words.

    "Et" is for nuetral "En" is for masculine

    Someone correct me if I'm wrong or/and add more detail.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.