"The woman is drinking water."

Translation:Kvinnen drikker vann.

December 14, 2015

5 Comments


Failing_Norsk

what the heck happened to the is??

December 14, 2015

HaraldSp

In Norwegian you are never doing things. You just do them.

English: Is doing; Norwegian: Gjør

December 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Norwegian doesn't distinguish between the continuous present(is drinking) and the simple present(drinks).

December 15, 2015

GabrieleBu593266

I thought that kvinnen would be plural, which be the women not the waman....

February 6, 2017

Bendizzzzle

Kvinner is the plural form of woman while Kvinnen is THE woman and En Kvinne is a woman

February 17, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.