"It was not difficult to find your profile."

Translation:Det var ikke vanskelig å finne profilen din.

December 14, 2015

10 Comments


vukmisovic

Would "deres profiler" be valid as well? And why not if so. :)

December 14, 2015

HaraldSp

Actually, "deres profiler" would be "your (plural) profiles (plural)". As in the profiles of you and your friends. So this would mean something else.

You could however say "Deres profil" (yes, the capitalized 'D' is intentional and makes a polite (and very old fashioned) way to say your (singular)), but this would sound very weird to a Norwegian, and they would think you are from the past.

December 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

However, formal 'you' is not accepted in this course.

December 15, 2015

HaraldSp

Which is probably a good thing

December 15, 2015

dkahn400

Does it ever appear in contemporary Norwegian, in formal correspondence maybe, or has it now completely disappeared?

December 15, 2015

fveldig
Mod

In formal settings you would say "Deres Majestet"(Your Majesty) if you were addressing a royal, but if you met them in any other circumstances you would say 'du'.(If that were to ever happen)

'De' could be used sarcastically if you were talking to a person who was acting pretentiously.

So I'd say it has "completely disappeared".

December 15, 2015

dkahn400

Takk for forklaringen.

December 15, 2015

vukmisovic

Takk! I just realised that english version should be profileS. :)

December 15, 2015

Patrick238912

Why not komplisert?

December 30, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Things can be difficult without being complicated.

January 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.