1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It was not difficult to find…

"It was not difficult to find your profile."

Translation:Det var ikke vanskelig å finne profilen din.

December 14, 2015

10 Comments


vukmisovic

Would "deres profiler" be valid as well? And why not if so. :)


HaraldSp

Actually, "deres profiler" would be "your (plural) profiles (plural)". As in the profiles of you and your friends. So this would mean something else.

You could however say "Deres profil" (yes, the capitalized 'D' is intentional and makes a polite (and very old fashioned) way to say your (singular)), but this would sound very weird to a Norwegian, and they would think you are from the past.


fveldig
Mod

However, formal 'you' is not accepted in this course.


HaraldSp

Which is probably a good thing


dkahn400

Does it ever appear in contemporary Norwegian, in formal correspondence maybe, or has it now completely disappeared?


fveldig
Mod

In formal settings you would say "Deres Majestet"(Your Majesty) if you were addressing a royal, but if you met them in any other circumstances you would say 'du'.(If that were to ever happen)

'De' could be used sarcastically if you were talking to a person who was acting pretentiously.

So I'd say it has "completely disappeared".


dkahn400

Takk for forklaringen.


vukmisovic

Takk! I just realised that english version should be profileS. :)


Deliciae

Things can be difficult without being complicated.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.