1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В деревне медведи."

"В деревне медведи."

Translation:Bears are in the village.

December 14, 2015

44 Comments


Gregor_Lingo

Day to day sentences in Russia


jt82fi

"Я не понимаю?"

He was never heard of again.


annika_a

I hear no trace of the "В" in the slow version.


rob919692

i reported as well.


kdammers

Still a problem and reported in 2018. I was pretty sure there was a B in the long version, but to check I tried the slow version and erased the V I had typed. Why can't Duolingo use humans? I'd volunteer for the English recordings at no cost to Duolingo.


veraturan

"Bears are in the village and "in the village are bears" should both be correct


_Maria_B._

Your second sentence sounds more to me like a dependent clause, interestingly enough. It's a strange rearrangement of words that I don't think I would use if I were translating this sentence. It makes sense but isn't usual, which is why I think DL doesn't accept it


etaaramin

That's not a good reason to reject the sentence. Badly phrased Russian sentences should be rejected... but this is not a "my version of colloquial English" exam, so anything that is a correct translation should be okay.

I want to think in Russian code when I attempt to translate to Russian, not practice what some random internet person thinks is correct English and make code switiching 10000x more difficult


Henry472391

Both variants are proper English sentences even though the second would be more formal


KolyadaViktor

Of course there are bears in the village, it's russia


PatrickDGill

Just another day in Russia!


pogotc

Could you also say "Во деревне медведи."? I'm still a bit confused by Во vs В.


pogotc

Ahh ok, I understand now. Thanks!


Akuhime-sama

"Heya' boo boo, ready to take another uh pick-a-nick basket?" [img]https://campingbear.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/awards.png[/img]


ThePersephonies

what's the difference between 'na' and 'v' ?


nizzle1931

'v' (в) tends to mean 'in' in a small area or enclosed setting. You would use 'v' for something located inside a box, or a room or a village. 'na' (на) tends to mean 'in/at' in a large area or open setting. You would use 'na' for being in/at a concert or working in/at a university.


NRZnE

I'd say "на" means "on","at" and "в" means "in".


lundale

на - on в - in


Henrik681658

Any reason why the translation without "there" is not accepted?


carlvn

Yes i would really like to know about that as well.....this mistake is everywhere and extremely irritating


KeZhiXin1987

Couldn't just "bears in the village" be accepted, or would that be written differently?


Jeffrey855877

When I lived in Kansas, we had them, as well as lions and tigers.
Oh, my.


NirYaniv

Shouldn't there be an exclamation mark at the end of this sentence?


Svetlana476407

Разве "В деревне - медведи" не должно переводиться "There are bears in the village"? I learn English since May 2019.


Poesia3

Is this a proper sentence, or is it just a simplified sentence for the lesson?


dSck426199

It's normal sentence for Russian. Even though I don't think you'll ever hear it from Russian. Медведи в лесу. В деревне коровы, козы, куры. Но если заберутся, то будут и медведи:)


MihkelRonk

I guess "countryside" would be better way to translate it into english in this case. But ofc bears can be in the village too.


Jeffrey855877

So, Duo has said:
В деревне медведи actually means "There are bears in the village"
and
Медведи в деревне means "Bears are in the village" -

except when В деревне медведи means "Bears are in the village".

I don't suppose that Медведи в деревне means "There are bears in the village", and there is no functional difference between the two sentences.


Kathy427595

Even on the slow setting, it was so fast I could not get it!


RafDewinte

There are bears in the village


vadimQU

And elephants


richard547513

It sounds to me like she is saying нет веди instead of медведи because she has put equal stress on both syllables of медведи instead of just the last syllable. And yes I know that нет веди makes no sense.


God750249

I wrote in the village are bears why is this wrong


Ponch993049

A correr cabrones :)


Steven211829

Such a tongue twister i cant speak this


Martin135869

Just today I saw a bear in a big cage near local hotel. The owner keeps him as a business mascot and tourist attraction.


Joseph991969

Конечно. Bears are the villagers' pets


carlvn

"In the village are bears" should be correct! I already reported it but I do not feel that those reports are taken seriously


EEPixie

In Russian the "new" information is at the end of the sentance.

Because bears is the last word the sentance is about where the bears are.

If they rearranged it to put village last it would then mean that what is in the village is bears.

Make sense?


scottled1

In one and a half years of Duolingo Russian I have NEVER gotten any feedback from items I report. Fully agree they don't care.


scottled1

In over a year I have never gotten one single feedback or response from Duolingo. Totally nothing. I agree with you!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.