1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В деревне медведи."

"В деревне медведи."

Translation:Bears are in the village.

December 14, 2015

60 Comments


Gregor_Lingo

Day to day sentences in Russia


jt82fi

"Я не понимаю?"

He was never heard of again.


Ishar01

This sentence about bears need to be in beginners class


veraturan

"Bears are in the village and "in the village are bears" should both be correct


_Maria_B._

Your second sentence sounds more to me like a dependent clause, interestingly enough. It's a strange rearrangement of words that I don't think I would use if I were translating this sentence. It makes sense but isn't usual, which is why I think DL doesn't accept it


etaaramin

That's not a good reason to reject the sentence. Badly phrased Russian sentences should be rejected... but this is not a "my version of colloquial English" exam, so anything that is a correct translation should be okay.

I want to think in Russian code when I attempt to translate to Russian, not practice what some random internet person thinks is correct English and make code switiching 10000x more difficult


Henry472391

Both variants are proper English sentences even though the second would be more formal


annika_a

I hear no trace of the "В" in the slow version.


kdammers

Still a problem and reported in 2018. I was pretty sure there was a B in the long version, but to check I tried the slow version and erased the V I had typed. Why can't Duolingo use humans? I'd volunteer for the English recordings at no cost to Duolingo.


rob919692

i reported as well.


KolyadaViktor

Of course there are bears in the village, it's russia


PatrickDGill

Just another day in Russia!


pogotc

Could you also say "Во деревне медведи."? I'm still a bit confused by Во vs В.


pogotc

Ahh ok, I understand now. Thanks!


astucky21

Couldn't just "bears in the village" be accepted, or would that be written differently?


Akuhime-sama

"Heya' boo boo, ready to take another uh pick-a-nick basket?" [img]https://campingbear.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/awards.png[/img]


Henrik681658

Any reason why the translation without "there" is not accepted?


carlvn

Yes i would really like to know about that as well.....this mistake is everywhere and extremely irritating


ThePersephonies

what's the difference between 'na' and 'v' ?


nizzle1931

'v' (в) tends to mean 'in' in a small area or enclosed setting. You would use 'v' for something located inside a box, or a room or a village. 'na' (на) tends to mean 'in/at' in a large area or open setting. You would use 'na' for being in/at a concert or working in/at a university.


NRZnE

I'd say "на" means "on","at" and "в" means "in".


daledoni

на - on в - in


Jeffrey855877

When I lived in Kansas, we had them, as well as lions and tigers.
Oh, my.


Mejips

I from Chile, we had the andes lion.


NirYaniv

Shouldn't there be an exclamation mark at the end of this sentence?


Svetlana476407.

Разве "В деревне - медведи" не должно переводиться "There are bears in the village"? I learn English since May 2019.


RafDewinte

There are bears in the village


Poesia3

Is this a proper sentence, or is it just a simplified sentence for the lesson?


dSck426199

It's normal sentence for Russian. Even though I don't think you'll ever hear it from Russian. Медведи в лесу. В деревне коровы, козы, куры. Но если заберутся, то будут и медведи:)


MihkelRonk

I guess "countryside" would be better way to translate it into english in this case. But ofc bears can be in the village too.


Jeffrey855877

So, Duo has said:
В деревне медведи actually means "There are bears in the village"
and
Медведи в деревне means "Bears are in the village" -

except when В деревне медведи means "Bears are in the village".

I don't suppose that Медведи в деревне means "There are bears in the village", and there is no functional difference between the two sentences.


Kathy427595

Even on the slow setting, it was so fast I could not get it!


-IvanIvanova-

Well, you gotta warn that village, there's no time to waste!


Martin135869

Just today I saw a bear in a big cage near local hotel. The owner keeps him as a business mascot and tourist attraction.


FHqXhJ

Is that the same village as the one with the wolf? How are they getting along?


-IvanIvanova-

And the snakes too... I just wonder how the villagers are doing. They must be pretty overwhelmed. With all these visitors, they might run out of Vodka!


richard547513

It sounds to me like she is saying нет веди instead of медведи because she has put equal stress on both syllables of медведи instead of just the last syllable. And yes I know that нет веди makes no sense.


God750249

I wrote in the village are bears why is this wrong


Steven211829

Such a tongue twister i cant speak this


Joseph.hg

Конечно. Bears are the villagers' pets


RoboBobberto

Просто обычный день в России


Arunima666375

"в деревне есть медведи" is it wrong?


Jeffrey855877

At first I thought your were wrong, but after a little research, I think your answer is probably acceptable (whether it's good idiomatic Russian, I don't know).

At a Russian-language website, I found this: "Есть is mainly used when something is located/can be found/exists somewhere and the thing [is] emphasized in the sentence."

Есть as an infinitive means "to eat", and is fully conjugated like any other regular verb. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C

When used as "is/are/exist(s)", Есть is an "inflected form of быть [to be]" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B1%D1%8B%D1%82%D1%8C#Russian and is the present tense for all persons and numbers (first/second/third-person singular/plural present indicative imperfective, i.e., Я есть, ты есть, он есть, мы есть, вы есть, они есть).

So, when you're just saying that something "is" somewhere or something, you don't use есть. But bears in the village? That's pretty alarming in itself, but it seems to me one could make it even more alarming by using your answer.

I think and believe, that is. I don't know 100% that it's correct.


Kundoo

But bears in the village? That's pretty alarming in itself, but it seems to me one could make it even more alarming by using your answer.

I'd say it's the other way around. If there are wild bears roaming the streets, one would run screaming: "В деревне медведи!". Or even "Медведи в деревне!" (Because - and that is probably the most confusing feature of the language for the learners - when spoken language gets emotional it reverses the neutral word order and everything you've learned is backwards.)

"В деревне есть медведи" on the other hand is a more calm statement and it sounds like "among other attractions there are bears in the village. Go see them at the ярмарка ("fair")"


GasiusGasi

Can i say "there are bears in the village"?


Jeffrey855877

В деревне медведи


RRL210

"there are bears in the village"?


Jeffrey855877

В деревне медведи


FranGipani646188

"There are bears in the village" should be correct.


carlvn

"In the village are bears" should be correct! I already reported it but I do not feel that those reports are taken seriously


EEPixie

In Russian the "new" information is at the end of the sentance.

Because bears is the last word the sentance is about where the bears are.

If they rearranged it to put village last it would then mean that what is in the village is bears.

Make sense?


scottled1

In one and a half years of Duolingo Russian I have NEVER gotten any feedback from items I report. Fully agree they don't care.


Jeffrey855877

They've gotten a substantial amount better. I get occasional emails telling me that a suggested English translation has been accepted. Sometimes, even a Russian translation, which surprises me.


JanetGidle

Carlvn- Maybe your sentence sounds like it came from a poem. No one would say it like that.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.