"В деревне медведи."

Translation:Bears are in the village.

12/14/2015, 8:47:09 PM

31 Comments


Gregor_Lingo

Day to day sentences in Russia

1/8/2017, 10:45:27 PM

jt82fi

"Я не понимаю?"

He was never heard of again.

8/13/2018, 1:53:27 PM

annika_a

I hear no trace of the "В" in the slow version.

1/14/2016, 8:21:37 PM

meisteg

Reported

7/10/2016, 12:35:57 PM

rob919692

i reported as well.

1/24/2017, 4:34:28 PM

kdammers

Still a problem and reported in 2018. I was pretty sure there was a B in the long version, but to check I tried the slow version and erased the V I had typed. Why can't Duolingo use humans? I'd volunteer for the English recordings at no cost to Duolingo.

11/4/2018, 5:13:58 AM

veraturan

"Bears are in the village and "in the village are bears" should both be correct

4/18/2016, 2:21:06 PM

_Maria_B._

Your second sentence sounds more to me like a dependent clause, interestingly enough. It's a strange rearrangement of words that I don't think I would use if I were translating this sentence. It makes sense but isn't usual, which is why I think DL doesn't accept it

5/8/2016, 12:09:26 AM

Spleens88

The word order seems funny because the English translation has bears as the subject, but not the original Russian sentence.

'In the village there are bears' I think would be a better translation.

9/16/2017, 3:29:52 PM

KolyadaViktor

Of course there are bears in the village, it's russia

3/21/2017, 11:18:14 PM

PatrickDGill

Just another day in Russia!

4/20/2018, 6:00:48 AM

pogotc

Could you also say "Во деревне медведи."? I'm still a bit confused by Во vs В.

12/14/2015, 8:47:09 PM

2E3S

See the discussion

12/14/2015, 8:51:14 PM

pogotc

Ahh ok, I understand now. Thanks!

12/14/2015, 9:25:15 PM

Akuhime-sama

"Heya' boo boo, ready to take another uh pick-a-nick basket?" [img]https://campingbear.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/awards.png[/img]

5/30/2016, 3:53:52 AM

ThePersephonies

what's the difference between 'na' and 'v' ?

6/7/2017, 3:44:41 PM

nizzle1931

'v' (в) tends to mean 'in' in a small area or enclosed setting. You would use 'v' for something located inside a box, or a room or a village. 'na' (на) tends to mean 'in/at' in a large area or open setting. You would use 'na' for being in/at a concert or working in/at a university.

10/11/2017, 3:59:26 PM

6-9-00

на - on в - in

1/4/2018, 2:36:07 PM

NRZnE

I'd say "на" means "on","at" and "в" means "in".

2/14/2018, 8:30:45 AM

KeZhiXin1987

Couldn't just "bears in the village" be accepted, or would that be written differently?

12/3/2016, 7:31:51 AM

LICA98

it would be медведи в деревне - -

6/28/2018, 5:54:34 AM

Henrik681658

Any reason why the translation without "there" is not accepted?

3/11/2016, 8:53:12 PM

carlvn

Yes i would really like to know about that as well.....this mistake is everywhere and extremely irritating

12/21/2017, 3:36:52 PM

Poesia3

Is this a proper sentence, or is it just a simplified sentence for the lesson?

5/31/2016, 9:26:29 PM

Jeffrey855877

When I lived in Kansas, we had them, as well as lions and tigers.
Oh, my.

8/22/2018, 1:39:38 AM

MihkelRonk

I guess "countryside" would be better way to translate it into english in this case. But ofc bears can be in the village too.

8/26/2017, 9:48:21 AM

vadimQU

And elephants

11/23/2017, 10:59:26 AM

richard547513

It sounds to me like she is saying нет веди instead of медведи because she has put equal stress on both syllables of медведи instead of just the last syllable. And yes I know that нет веди makes no sense.

12/6/2017, 6:10:45 AM

Kathy427595

Even on the slow setting, it was so fast I could not get it!

9/24/2018, 11:50:20 PM

NirYaniv

Shouldn't there be an exclamation mark at the end of this sentence?

9/28/2018, 6:25:25 AM

God750249

I wrote in the village are bears why is this wrong

10/9/2018, 5:57:52 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.