1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jego rodzice będą rozmawiali…

"Jego rodzice będą rozmawiali z nauczycielem."

Translation:His parents will be talking with a teacher.

December 14, 2015

10 Comments


Hatul_Madan

What does it mean?


PonyDesu

It means that this sentence needs to be reported. :) Please do it next time.


Hatul_Madan

Już to zrobiłem. Każdy musi wiedzieć, czego się spodziewać.


Josh865503

Why is "His parents will be speaking with his teacher" not accepted? In similar exercises the implied possession is accepted or even prefered.


Jellei

That does indeed make a lot of sense, added now.


MayaM1303

it should be 'his parents will be talking with a teacher'


Jellei

Well, "to" is correct, but yes, "with" is closer to Polish, so it will be the main answer now.


chce_polski

Speaking with should be ok


claudiuas

Why the instrumental for teacher? Is he an instrument for his parents? And if yes, does this happen whenever someone does something with someone else?


Jellei

Simply the preposition "z" (when it means "with") takes Instrumental.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.