"Она моя сестра."

Translation:She is my sister.

December 14, 2015

41 Comments


Jondude

Моя for feminine?

January 27, 2016

cheesegazelle

Yep!

February 14, 2016

vivienleig3

Sestraaaaa

January 7, 2016

pouletfritescc

Well thank you orphan black

January 26, 2016

WaaDoku

I hear моя and сестра for the first time on this course. Why is it that some new words are marked as such and some are not?

December 14, 2015

GlauconAri

моя is just a new form of мой, used for feminine nouns.

August 31, 2016

abdullah14431

Perfect explain thanks

April 10, 2019

JwithaW

New words are marked in yellow. Words you should know are gray.

February 21, 2016

brandizzi

Is сестра a loanword from English?

July 8, 2016

keihne

No, it's just a word that's very similar in most Indo-European languages.

July 22, 2016

Contemno_I

Well I don't know other languages but in Italian it's "sorella", in Spanish it's "hermana" and in Modern Greek it's "αδελφή"

July 9, 2017

juri447245

English: Sister; German: Schwester; Dutch: Zuster; Norwegian: Syster; Swedish: Syster; Icelandic: Systir; Latin: Soror; Italian: Sorella; Russian: Sestra; Polish: Siostra etc.

October 7, 2017

Jonathan464967

Portuguese: Irmã ;-----;

January 30, 2018

daguipa

Portuguese irmã, Spanish hermana and Catalan germana (as their masculine counterparts) come from the word germanus, germana, an adjective that the Romans began to add to the words frater and soror (brother and sister) to denote that they were talking about biological siblings, not adopted ones (adoption, even of adults, was very common in Rome). Hence, frater germanus and soror germana, that those languages reduced to the second element.

July 13, 2018

ginolardo

Croatian: sestra

July 4, 2018

John424291

fratino in Esperanto from the female of frato meaning brother

December 10, 2018

YanaPrus

Actually it is derived from *sestra in Proto-Slavic which is the unattested, reconstructed proto-language of all the Slavic languages.

Сестра has another meaning in Russian - nurse

December 13, 2018

flovember

Same in German with Schwester

December 16, 2018

Alexis217645

Just as in English "Sister" used to be the correct official form of address to any nurse (who was not in charge of a ward, that was "Matron", from the Latin for "mother:). Now that nurses can be men, the titles have changed. I believe that the origin of this lies in the fact that the first hospitals were run by nuns; the religious titles were preserved, even for secular nurses.

January 3, 2019

StefanStoj5

It's the same for nearly all Slavic languages and its root is from PIE

February 18, 2019

Denis238941

Она really sounds me like Anna

November 10, 2016

Hippopigamus

It is. In Russian when O is not stressed it sounds like an A.

January 6, 2017

Sue98781

I frequently have the same problem with она/Анна

August 30, 2018

lottelientje

Can она моя be used in a way as "this is my girlfriend, she is mine"?

March 6, 2016

dandylaksa

Это моя девушка,она моя i guess

May 31, 2016

juri447245

она моя simply means 'she is mine'.

October 7, 2017

jeacosta1978

When i heard sestra i saw Helena in my mind immediately

September 15, 2016

KangIanRichard

So, the uses of "моя" "мой" depending on what gender is the noun, right(?)

If I were a girl (feminine), then the sentence "Он мой брат" is still correct? or should I change it to "Он моя брат"?

December 28, 2016

keinemeinung

The adjective declines based on the gender of the object it is modifying, NOT based on the gender of the person using it. So it would 100% have to be мой брат regardless of who's talking.

January 12, 2017

KangIanRichard

Ok ok... Thanks for the explanation :D

January 13, 2017

JessFernan674774

OMG YES

November 18, 2017

Diana784124

Does anyone else mix up "анна" and "она" or is it just me?

March 13, 2019

troy102

I heard sistra.. when we know where is the stressed letter in russian words?

March 29, 2019

keinemeinung

@troy102 - Practice and finding patterns.

March 29, 2019

suhanoves

Children have a special books with stressed letters, and adult people have a knowledge through practice experience.

July 3, 2019

nicbentulan

Frozen!

July 29, 2017

Tl57R

She is number four prostitute in all of Kazakhstan. Nice!

May 22, 2018

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

Join my club to learn the language together :) Code is: 68vm4r

April 25, 2017

Inna178662

Its not hard for me, my mom talks russin all the time i want to understand her better

October 13, 2016

rhodynash04

spam sam

July 14, 2016

rhodynash04

spam

July 14, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.