1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она моя сестра."

"Она моя сестра."

Translation:She is my sister.

December 14, 2015

30 Comments


Jondude

Моя for feminine?


WaaDoku

I hear моя and сестра for the first time on this course. Why is it that some new words are marked as such and some are not?


GlauconAri

моя is just a new form of мой, used for feminine nouns.


abdullah14431

Perfect explain thanks


JwithaW

New words are marked in yellow. Words you should know are gray.


Denis238941

Она really sounds me like Anna


Hippopigamus

It is. In Russian when O is not stressed it sounds like an A.


Sue98781

I frequently have the same problem with она/Анна


brandizzi

Is сестра a loanword from English?


keihne

No, it's just a word that's very similar in most Indo-European languages.


Contemno_I

Well I don't know other languages but in Italian it's "sorella", in Spanish it's "hermana" and in Modern Greek it's "αδελφή"


YaPrGa

Actually it is derived from *sestra in Proto-Slavic which is the unattested, reconstructed proto-language of all the Slavic languages.

Сестра has another meaning in Russian - nurse


flovember

Same in German with Schwester


Alexis217645

Just as in English "Sister" used to be the correct official form of address to any nurse (who was not in charge of a ward, that was "Matron", from the Latin for "mother:). Now that nurses can be men, the titles have changed. I believe that the origin of this lies in the fact that the first hospitals were run by nuns; the religious titles were preserved, even for secular nurses.


Kundoo

In Russian the term for a female nurse is in fact "медсестра" (the full term is "медицинская сестра"), while a male nurse is "медбрат". :)


StefanStoj5

It's the same for nearly all Slavic languages and its root is from PIE


froggylotte

Can она моя be used in a way as "this is my girlfriend, she is mine"?


dandylaksa

Это моя девушка,она моя i guess


KangIanRichard

So, the uses of "моя" "мой" depending on what gender is the noun, right(?)

If I were a girl (feminine), then the sentence "Он мой брат" is still correct? or should I change it to "Он моя брат"?


keinemeinung

The adjective declines based on the gender of the object it is modifying, NOT based on the gender of the person using it. So it would 100% have to be мой брат regardless of who's talking.


KangIanRichard

Ok ok... Thanks for the explanation :D


GodAlwaysWins

Why is one of the translations she is mine?....


BenCovey

Why does the computer pronounce an extra syllable between моя and сестра?


suhanoves

I am a native Russian speaker and i can tell you that i cannot hear extra syllable between моя and сестра. The computer voice here is not good, but this sentence is pronounced very well.


dimwit720

Don't forget that я is pronounced "ya", so моя is a 2-syllable word.


Jackie705009

Yay! Now I know how to say sister in Russian


ph.4SzBv3

There are two words for my or mine That is моя&мой this language is russia anyone clear my doubt please


BenCostell3

There are actually four words, all of which decline and have multiple forms:

Мой--masculine

Моя--feminine

Моё--neuter

Мои--plural

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.