1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она моя сестра."

"Она моя сестра."

Translation:She is my sister.

December 14, 2015

35 Comments


Jondude

Моя for feminine?


pouletfritescc

Well thank you orphan black


WaaDoku

I hear моя and сестра for the first time on this course. Why is it that some new words are marked as such and some are not?


GlauconAri

моя is just a new form of мой, used for feminine nouns.


abdullah14431

Perfect explain thanks


JwithaW

New words are marked in yellow. Words you should know are gray.


Denis238941

Она really sounds me like Anna


Hippopigamus

It is. In Russian when O is not stressed it sounds like an A.


Sue98781

I frequently have the same problem with она/Анна


brandizzi

Is сестра a loanword from English?


keihne

No, it's just a word that's very similar in most Indo-European languages.


Contemno_I

Well I don't know other languages but in Italian it's "sorella", in Spanish it's "hermana" and in Modern Greek it's "αδελφή"


juri447245

English: Sister; German: Schwester; Dutch: Zuster; Norwegian: Syster; Swedish: Syster; Icelandic: Systir; Latin: Soror; Italian: Sorella; Russian: Sestra; Polish: Siostra etc.


Jonathan464967

Portuguese: Irmã ;-----;


daguipa

Portuguese irmã, Spanish hermana and Catalan germana (as their masculine counterparts) come from the word germanus, germana, an adjective that the Romans began to add to the words frater and soror (brother and sister) to denote that they were talking about biological siblings, not adopted ones (adoption, even of adults, was very common in Rome). Hence, frater germanus and soror germana, that those languages reduced to the second element.


ginolardo

Croatian: sestra


John424291

fratino in Esperanto from the female of frato meaning brother


YaPrGa

Actually it is derived from *sestra in Proto-Slavic which is the unattested, reconstructed proto-language of all the Slavic languages.

Сестра has another meaning in Russian - nurse


flovember

Same in German with Schwester


Alexis217645

Just as in English "Sister" used to be the correct official form of address to any nurse (who was not in charge of a ward, that was "Matron", from the Latin for "mother:). Now that nurses can be men, the titles have changed. I believe that the origin of this lies in the fact that the first hospitals were run by nuns; the religious titles were preserved, even for secular nurses.


StefanStoj5

It's the same for nearly all Slavic languages and its root is from PIE


[deactivated user]

    When i heard sestra i saw Helena in my mind immediately


lottelientje

    Can она моя be used in a way as "this is my girlfriend, she is mine"?


dandylaksa

    Это моя девушка,она моя i guess


juri447245

    она моя simply means 'she is mine'.


Diana784124

    Does anyone else mix up "анна" and "она" or is it just me?


KangIanRichard

    So, the uses of "моя" "мой" depending on what gender is the noun, right(?)

    If I were a girl (feminine), then the sentence "Он мой брат" is still correct? or should I change it to "Он моя брат"?


keinemeinung

    The adjective declines based on the gender of the object it is modifying, NOT based on the gender of the person using it. So it would 100% have to be мой брат regardless of who's talking.


KangIanRichard

    Ok ok... Thanks for the explanation :D


BenCovey

    Why does the computer pronounce an extra syllable between моя and сестра?


suhanoves

    I am a native Russian speaker and i can tell you that i cannot hear extra syllable between моя and сестра. The computer voice here is not good, but this sentence is pronounced very well.


dimwit720

    Don't forget that я is pronounced "ya", so моя is a 2-syllable word.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.