"Онамоясестра."

Translation:She is my sister.

2 years ago

25 Comments


Jondude
Jondude

Моя for feminine?

2 years ago

cheesegazelle

Yep!

2 years ago

vivienleig3

Sestraaaaa

2 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

I hear моя and сестра for the first time on this course. Why is it that some new words are marked as such and some are not?

2 years ago

GlauconAri

моя is just a new form of мой, used for feminine nouns.

2 years ago

JwithaW

New words are marked in yellow. Words you should know are gray.

2 years ago

pouletfritescc
pouletfritescc

Well thank you orphan black

2 years ago

brandizzi
brandizzi

Is сестра a loanword from English?

2 years ago

keihne
keihne

No, it's just a word that's very similar in most Indo-European languages.

2 years ago

Contemno_I
Contemno_I

Well I don't know other languages but in Italian it's "sorella", in Spanish it's "hermana" and in Modern Greek it's "αδελφή"

1 year ago

juri447245
juri447245

English: Sister; German: Schwester; Dutch: Zuster; Norwegian: Syster; Swedish: Syster; Icelandic: Systir; Latin: Soror; Italian: Sorella; Russian: Sestra; Polish: Siostra etc.

1 year ago

Jonathan464967

Portuguese: Irmã ;-----;

10 months ago

daguipa
daguipa

Portuguese irmã, Spanish hermana and Catalan germana (as their masculine counterparts) come from the word germanus, germana, an adjective that the Romans began to add to the words frater and soror (brother and sister) to denote that they were talking about biological siblings, not adopted ones (adoption, even of adults, was very common in Rome). Hence, frater germanus and soror germana, that those languages reduced to the second element.

4 months ago

ginolardo
ginolardo

Croatian: sestra

4 months ago

lottelientje

Can она моя be used in a way as "this is my girlfriend, she is mine"?

2 years ago

dandylaksa

Это моя девушка,она моя i guess

2 years ago

juri447245
juri447245

она моя simply means 'she is mine'.

1 year ago

jeacosta1978
jeacosta1978

When i heard sestra i saw Helena in my mind immediately

2 years ago

Denis238941
Denis238941

Она really sounds me like Anna

2 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

It is. In Russian when O is not stressed it sounds like an A.

1 year ago

Sue98781

I frequently have the same problem with она/Анна

3 months ago

KangIanRichard

So, the uses of "моя" "мой" depending on what gender is the noun, right(?)

If I were a girl (feminine), then the sentence "Он мой брат" is still correct? or should I change it to "Он моя брат"?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

The adjective declines based on the gender of the object it is modifying, NOT based on the gender of the person using it. So it would 100% have to be мой брат regardless of who's talking.

1 year ago

KangIanRichard

Ok ok... Thanks for the explanation :D

1 year ago

JessFernan674774

OMG YES

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.