Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you consider me beautiful?"

Translation:Uważacie, że jestem piękna?

2 years ago

11 Comments


RadhaTereska

what about "uważasz mnie piękną"?

2 years ago

immery
immery

uważasz mnie za piękną

2 years ago

RadhaTereska

dzięki

2 years ago

cloudelek
cloudelek

Why only male version? ;) Women cannot be beautiful?

2 years ago

mr00
mr00
Mod

"piękna" is accepted too. :)

2 years ago

wiktorka234

Doesn't the verb "uważać" mean "to be careful" or something like that?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yes, that's another meaning of it. "be careful", "pay attention", "consider/have an opinion".

2 years ago

Alfonso_C_

yes, duolingo you are beautiful!

1 year ago

ascay
ascay

uważasz mnie za piękną - right answer too

2 years ago

ziggy69

why can't the word śliczna be used instead of piękna or śliczny instead of piękny

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

We have to maintain some distinction between adjectives with different... strength. To me, "śliczny" is rather "pretty", so it's "less beautiful" than just "beautiful".

1 year ago