1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you consider me beautiful…

"Do you consider me beautiful?"

Translation:Uważacie, że jestem piękna?

December 14, 2015

18 Comments


RadhaTereska

what about "uważasz mnie piękną"?


immery

uważasz mnie za piękną


Yola448704

Uważasz/ Uważacie/ Myślisz/ Myślicie, że jestem piękna/piękny?

The phrase "Uważasz mnie za piękną (kogo? co?) requires a noun:
Uważasz mnie za piękną dziewczynę/osobę pięknego człowieka?

The phrase "Uważasz mnie za piękną" is NOT correct.


alik1989

We repeatedly pointed out to you that a large portion of your comments is factually incorrect and yet you still never bother to fact-check them. Why are you doing this? We don't appreciate you misleading other learners.

Go to this page:

http://nkjp.pl/poliqarp/nkjp300/query/

Enter this code:

[base=uważać] [pos=pron] za [pos=adj] [pos=interp]

And you will get literally HUNDREDS of examples where such a construcion is used without any noun whatsoever.


wiktorka234

Doesn't the verb "uważać" mean "to be careful" or something like that?


Jellei

Yes, that's another meaning of it. "be careful", "pay attention", "consider/have an opinion".


cloudelek

Why only male version? ;) Women cannot be beautiful?


mr00

"piękna" is accepted too. :)


Mudkip20

Duo accepted "Myślesz, że jestem piękna", is this intentional?


Jellei

It should have been accepted with a typo, as it's "myślisz", with an i.


Gary726273

Do you consider me beautiful had me stumped..but do you consider that I am beautiful was easier to work out.


ziggy69

why can't the word śliczna be used instead of piękna or śliczny instead of piękny


Jellei

We have to maintain some distinction between adjectives with different... strength. To me, "śliczny" is rather "pretty", so it's "less beautiful" than just "beautiful".


Paula651769

is this a nominative or vocative phrase?


Jellei

Nominative.

Vocative is for words that denote people (sometimes animals), mostly their given names.


MaxVermeij

Why is "ładna" not accepted?


Jellei

Because we believe that it's less than "piękna/beautiful" and translates to just "pretty".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.