"Do you consider me beautiful?"

Translation:Uważacie, że jestem piękna?

December 14, 2015

16 Comments


RadhaTereska

what about "uważasz mnie piękną"?

February 24, 2016

immery

uważasz mnie za piękną

February 24, 2016

RadhaTereska

dzięki

February 24, 2016

cloudelek

Why only male version? ;) Women cannot be beautiful?

December 14, 2015

mr00
Mod

    "piękna" is accepted too. :)

    December 14, 2015

wiktorka234

    Doesn't the verb "uważać" mean "to be careful" or something like that?

    September 5, 2016

Jellei
    Mod

    Yes, that's another meaning of it. "be careful", "pay attention", "consider/have an opinion".

    September 6, 2016

Alfonso_C_

    yes, duolingo you are beautiful!

    March 16, 2017

ascay

    uważasz mnie za piękną - right answer too

    January 14, 2016

ziggy69

    why can't the word śliczna be used instead of piękna or śliczny instead of piękny

    May 9, 2017

Jellei
    Mod

    We have to maintain some distinction between adjectives with different... strength. To me, "śliczny" is rather "pretty", so it's "less beautiful" than just "beautiful".

    May 9, 2017

Mudkip20

    Duo accepted "Myślesz, że jestem piękna", is this intentional?

    November 16, 2018

Jellei
    Mod

    It should have been accepted with a typo, as it's "myślisz", with an i.

    December 28, 2018

Paula651769

    is this a nominative or vocative phrase?

    December 27, 2018

Jellei
    Mod

    Nominative.

    Vocative is for words that denote people (sometimes animals), mostly their given names.

    December 28, 2018

Gary726273

    Do you consider me beautiful had me stumped..but do you consider that I am beautiful was easier to work out.

    April 4, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.