"Do you consider me beautiful?"

Translation:Uważacie, że jestem piękna?

December 14, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RadhaTereska

what about "uważasz mnie piękną"?


immery

uważasz mnie za piękną


Gary726273

Do you consider me beautiful had me stumped..but do you consider that I am beautiful was easier to work out.


wiktorka234

Doesn't the verb "uważać" mean "to be careful" or something like that?


Jellei

Yes, that's another meaning of it. "be careful", "pay attention", "consider/have an opinion".


cloudelek

Why only male version? ;) Women cannot be beautiful?


mr00

"piękna" is accepted too. :)


Mudkip20

Duo accepted "Myślesz, że jestem piękna", is this intentional?


Jellei

It should have been accepted with a typo, as it's "myślisz", with an i.


BillMair40

Czy pan uważa że jestem piękna?


Jellei

Sure, added.


ascay

uważasz mnie za piękną - right answer too


ziggy69

why can't the word śliczna be used instead of piękna or śliczny instead of piękny


Jellei

We have to maintain some distinction between adjectives with different... strength. To me, "śliczny" is rather "pretty", so it's "less beautiful" than just "beautiful".


Paula651769

is this a nominative or vocative phrase?


Jellei

Nominative.

Vocative is for words that denote people (sometimes animals), mostly their given names.


MaxVermeij

Why is "ładna" not accepted?


Jellei

Because we believe that it's less than "piękna/beautiful" and translates to just "pretty".


Daniel736034

Why is "że" required here? Is it just commonly used with "uważać"?


Jellei

Yes. The most common translation of "uważać" is probably "to think", and then you could have "Do you think that I am beautiful?".

"consider" is a bit closer in meaning and it won't result in almost everyone writing "Czy myślisz, że jestem piękna?" - which is also perfectly correct and natural, it just isn't the sentence we want to teach here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.