"Mój wujek lubi dywany."

Translation:My uncle likes carpets.

December 14, 2015

22 Comments


AnCatDubh

...And so did my aunt. That’s why they got divorced.

January 22, 2016

lup0

Twoją ciocia je dywany.

April 29, 2016

Auri834663

Wow.... XD

December 2, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Interesting false friend here. Here in the U.K., a divan is an item of furniture like a couch or a bed

August 21, 2016

KaterinaRuud

Same for Russian ... how did this happen?!

June 3, 2017

dieprinzessin

same for Turkish and German

March 14, 2019

GKFl3

"Dyvan" in ukrainian is "sofa"

October 5, 2016

deniko

English and Ukrainian seem to have borrowed this word from Turkish (divan = sofa), and Turkish borrowed it from Persian.

According to wiktionary:

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/dywan

The Polish language borrowed this word from Arabic word divan meaning court or bureau, but in Arabic this word descends to the same Persian word.

So the words in English, Ukrainian and Polish are etymologically related, but they became false friends, indeed.

December 14, 2016

furrypony

From wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Divan_(furniture)

"Divans received this name because they were generally found along the walls in Middle Eastern council chambers of a bureau called divan."

In 19th century, Turkish style furnitures were popular in Europe, and "all the boudoirs of that generation were garnished with divans."

So my guess is that in English, "divan" came to refer to the sofa part of the furniture set, while in polish, "dywan" came to refer to the carpet part.

July 8, 2017

TseDanylo

Диван in Bulgarian too :)

February 5, 2017

Filip1977

;) In Polish s(carpet) = skarpeta = sock(s). It is like carpets on the foots.

March 6, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Whereas in Italian, "shoe/shoes" is "scarpa"/"scarpe". I'm wondering if PL "skarpeta" is actually a diminutive = "little shoes" (although I know that "shoe(s)" is "bucik"/"buty" :-) )

July 9, 2017

Christian668877

From the listening and writing exercise ... this is what i heard and wrote ... :-)

"Mój wujek lubi tę wannę"

February 20, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Male voice or female? The male voice sounds pretty good IMHO.

February 20, 2019

Christian668877

It was the male voice and i also think it's very well understandable. The second time i had no problem hearing the correct sentence. Maybe my brain was influenced by one of the previous questions.

I just had to smile and so i shared it ... :-)

February 20, 2019

TwinTip

Dywany is accusative here right?

April 29, 2016

immery

yes. it is accusative. ( as all not masculine personal nouns it is accusative = nominative)

April 29, 2016

BOSNIACCO

is there a rule about endings of plural. parasolE, but diwanY? :)

July 28, 2017

Jellei

This is based on phonetics. You can take a look here: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/nominative/#noun-plural

(Here, 'dywany' is Accusative, but it's also the same as Nominative and generally it makes sense to discuss it on the base of Nominative.)

July 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.