"Czekaj tutaj, nic nie bierz!"

Translation:Wait here, do not take anything!

December 14, 2015

9 Comments


Darillian

A nie powinno być "niczego nie bierz"?

December 14, 2015

lunaexoriens

Obie formy są poprawne.

December 15, 2015

AnCatDubh

What’s the difference?

April 20, 2016

immery

niczego is genitive form of nic, but nic is also accepted genitive of nic. But, if preposition requires genitive it has to be niczego. If the case is nominative or accusative it has to be nic.

In all other situations it's personal preference, but I think it works a bit like dziś/dzisiaj, tu/tutaj

http://www.wsjp.pl/index.php?id_hasla=6110&ind=0&w_szukaj=nic

April 20, 2016

LICA98

so can you give an example where only one works?

June 12, 2016

immery

nic się nie stało (nominative)
nic mi nie pomoże (nominative)
na nic ten trud (accusative)
za nic tego nie zrobię (accusative)

to jest do niczego (genitive)
zrobić coś z niczego (genitive)

June 12, 2016

coffeyj

Why do we use the imperfective form of to take?

December 7, 2016

Jellei

For "don't do anything at all" it makes more sense to use imperfective. You cannot do this at 8:00, nor 8:05, nor 8:10, etc.

"zabierz" would focus on one moment, so "niczego nie zabierz" is kinda like... "only, by any chance, don't you dare take anything!" Such constructions are rather rare, although for example "niczego nie zepsuj" (don't break anything) makes more sense with perfective. So it's hard to grasp a rule.

December 8, 2016

coffeyj

Thanks! I'll keep trying to wrap my head around it!

December 8, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.