"Czekaj tutaj, nic nie bierz!"

Translation:Wait here, do not take anything!

December 14, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Darillian

A nie powinno być "niczego nie bierz"?


sz-cz

Obie formy są poprawne.


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference?


immery

niczego is genitive form of nic, but nic is also accepted genitive of nic. But, if preposition requires genitive it has to be niczego. If the case is nominative or accusative it has to be nic.

In all other situations it's personal preference, but I think it works a bit like dziś/dzisiaj, tu/tutaj

http://www.wsjp.pl/index.php?id_hasla=6110&ind=0&w_szukaj=nic


coffeyj

Why do we use the imperfective form of to take?


Jellei

For "don't do anything at all" it makes more sense to use imperfective. You cannot do this at 8:00, nor 8:05, nor 8:10, etc.

"zabierz" would focus on one moment, so "niczego nie zabierz" is kinda like... "only, by any chance, don't you dare take anything!" Such constructions are rather rare, although for example "niczego nie zepsuj" (don't break anything) makes more sense with perfective. So it's hard to grasp a rule.


coffeyj

Thanks! I'll keep trying to wrap my head around it!


NicholasWo924530

Why can't i use Weź instead of Bierz?


Jellei

In imperative mood, when the verb is negated, Polish almost always uses the imperfective verb. You can think of it as "don't do it at all, not now, not later, not ever!".


JanKLinde

Would "weź" be correct in a sentence like this: "Możesz wziąć jeden z tych rowerów, ale nie weź tego czerwonego"?


Jellei

I think it would sound weird. I know that it's not a perfect 'rule', but what helps me think of when a perfective verb would kinda work in negated imperative is if I add the word "przypadkiem", "by accident", "by any chance". So "ale przypadkiem nie weź tego czerwonego" (don't make a mistake of taking the red one, don't forget that that one's broken) could work, but without it, I think that sounds off.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.