1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czekaj tutaj, nic nie bierz!"

"Czekaj tutaj, nic nie bierz!"

Translation:Wait here, do not take anything!

December 14, 2015

9 Comments


Darillian

A nie powinno być "niczego nie bierz"?


lunaexoriens

Obie formy są poprawne.


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference?


immery

niczego is genitive form of nic, but nic is also accepted genitive of nic. But, if preposition requires genitive it has to be niczego. If the case is nominative or accusative it has to be nic.

In all other situations it's personal preference, but I think it works a bit like dziś/dzisiaj, tu/tutaj

http://www.wsjp.pl/index.php?id_hasla=6110&ind=0&w_szukaj=nic


Yola448704

Niczego nie dotykaj!/ Niczego nie bierz!/ Niczego nie mów!
(correct formal/written form)

Nic nie dotykaj!/ Nic nie bierz!/ Nic nie mów! (widely used spoken/colloquial form)


alik1989

Please check your sources before posting BS. Thank you!

http://nkjp.pl/poliqarp/nkjp1800/query/ (written Polish)

Niczego nie mów

0 results

Nic nie mów

126 results


coffeyj

Why do we use the imperfective form of to take?


Jellei

For "don't do anything at all" it makes more sense to use imperfective. You cannot do this at 8:00, nor 8:05, nor 8:10, etc.

"zabierz" would focus on one moment, so "niczego nie zabierz" is kinda like... "only, by any chance, don't you dare take anything!" Such constructions are rather rare, although for example "niczego nie zepsuj" (don't break anything) makes more sense with perfective. So it's hard to grasp a rule.


coffeyj

Thanks! I'll keep trying to wrap my head around it!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.